English Language Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 15 October

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) and (G) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

A. “Strap-on motors separated”, “L-110 performance normal”, “heat shield separated”, “plus four minutes”, and “L-110 core stage separated” were the other announcements from the MCC.
B. Its performance too was normal.
C. “Strap-on motors’ performance normal”, “L-110 [liquid engine] ignited” came the voice from the Mission Control Centre (MCC) situated seven kilometres from the launch pad.
D. The gigantic GSLV-MkIII D1, weighing 640 tonnes, roared into the sky at 5:28 p.m. on June 5 from its launch pad at Sriharikota in what was its first developmental flight (D1).
E. Then came the announcement that everyone was waiting for: “Cryo stage ignited”.
F. The heaviest rocket that ISRO has built was well and truly on its way to making history as its two strap-on motors, each guzzling 200 tonnes of solid propellants and together producing 800 tonnes of thrust, worked with gusto.
G. Finally, at the end of the mission that lasted 16 minutes and 20 seconds came the all-important announcement that “GSAT-19 [the satellite] has separated”.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Which of the following should be the SIXTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) A
(d) E
(e) G

Q2. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) E
(e) G

Q3. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) G
(c) D
(d) C
(e) E

Q4. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) D
(c) A
(d) B
(e) C

Q5. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) B
(d) F
(e) E

Direction (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q6. Don’t talk to (a)/ him, he always (b)/remains in temper (c)/ these days. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. People in Darwin (a)/ had become so accustomed to cyclone warnings (b)/ that few of them paid any attention to the radio warnings (c)/ which began this morning. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. This is (a)/ the most important (b)/ questions which you have (c)/ to prepare very carefully. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. Brahmaputra is (a)/ one of the longest rivers (b)/ of (c)/ the world. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. The cashier counted(a)/ up all of the money (b)/ and wrote down(c)/ the total in the register (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Direction (11-15): In the following passage there are blanks each of which has been numbered and one word has been suggested alongside the blank. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each four options are given. Find out the appropriate word which fits the blank meaningfully. If the word written alongside the blank fits the passage, choose option ‘e’ (No correction required) as the correct choice.

The much publicized pushback in Bengaluru against Hindi signage on the new Metro is but one name(11) in which the centralizing tendencies of the Union run against the grain of local cultural (including linguistic) weakness(12). There is clearly a tension between a legitimate(13) desire to build a sense of national unity around Hindi as an alternative to English as a national language, on the one hand, and an equally legitimate reluctance of non-Hindi-speaking states to safety(14) a language spoken by a plurality, but not a majority, of Indians, and one which has little or no linguistic lecture(15) to many languages spoken in the south or the North-East.

Q11.
(a)exhibition
(b)instance
(c)pattern
(d)models
(e)No correction required

Q12.
(a)kindness
(b)reactions
(c)concern
(d)predilections
(e)No correction required

Q13.
(a)usual
(b)officially
(c)pristine
(d)sensibly
(e)No correction required

Q14.
(a)enfold
(b)utility
(c)embrace
(d)revival
(e)No correction required

Q15.
(a)connection
(b)passage
(c)course
(d)supportive
(e)No correction required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS RRB Mains Daily English Mock 6th October Miscellaneous Practice Set
IBPS RRB Mains Daily English Mock 5th October-Cloze Test
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Solutions 

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is DFCAEBG.
S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is DFCAEBG.
S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is DFCAEBG.
S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is DFCAEBG.
S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is DFCAEBG.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. In place of ‘in temper’, use ‘in a temper’ which is idiomatic.
S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. Sentence is grammatically correct.
S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘questions’ should be replaced by ‘question’.
S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Brahmaputra’ is the name of a river. Hence ‘The’ will be used before ‘Brahmaputra’.
S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. Sentence is grammatically correct.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. The word ‘instance’ should replace ‘name’ as the sentence is referring the subject just as another example. Instance means an example or single occurrence of something.
S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Predilections’ is the correct replacement as the word means a preference or special liking for something; a bias in favour of something.
S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. The word ‘legitimate’ fits correctly into the sentence as it means able to be defended with logic or justification; valid.
S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. In this case the word ‘embrace’ is correct as it means accept (a belief, theory, or change) willingly and enthusiastically.
S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Connection’ is the correct replacement as it means relationship in which a person or thing is linked or associated with something else.

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Quantitative Aptitude below: