English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 3rd November

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence so as to form meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below them.

A. What is important is sincerity and good faith.
B. Conclusively, One is sure that people in general are fed up with strife and want an end to this.
C. However, the Centre will have to be prepared to take harsh steps too.
D. The steps the Centre is taking to try to bring peace to the troubled Kashmir Valley are to be welcomed.
E. There have to be attempts to create a cordial atmosphere among different factions, political or otherwise, in Jammu and Kashmir and between the Centre and the State.
F. The ball must be kept rolling and there are bound to be positive results if efforts are made in right earnest.

Q1. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (last) sentence?

(a) A               
(b) B              
(c) C               
(d) F               
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence?          

(a) A               
(b) E               
(c) C               
(d) D              
(e) F

Q3. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence?

(a) A               
(b)E                
(c) C               
(d) D              
(e) F

Q4. Which of the following should be THIRD sentence?       

(a) A               
(b) B              
(c) C               
(d) D              
(e) F

Q5. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence?

(a) A               
(b) B              
(c) C               
(d) D              
(e) F

Directions (6-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 5 parts. The first part which is numbered (1) is grammatically correct. You have to find the error in the other numbered part of the sentence and if you find the error in any part of the sentence apart from (1) then that part of the sentence is the correct choice for the given question. If all the parts are grammatically correct choose option (e) as your choice.

Q6. (1)As news of police /(A) violence spread, / (B) Patel community members, returning to villages / (C)and towns from the rally, / (D)set fire government property. / (E)No error

(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e) No error

Q7. (1)The only /(A)silver line to this recent crisis / (B)over reservation was her successful handling / (C)of talks with other OBC groups / (D)who make up 27 per cent of the state’s population. / (E) No error

(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e) No error

Q8. (1)A lot of real estate companies /(A) may come up / (B) with tempting offers and discounts but buyers should / (C) always keep their eyes open and must check / (D)whether all approvals are in place or not. / (E)No error

(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e) No error

Q9. (1)Before investing, / (A)you should look for the / (B)overall business dynamics of the company / (C)along with efficient management and /(D)good corporate governance. / (E) No error

(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e) No error

Q10. (1)Considering that a large part /(A) of the population in India / (B)does not have access to banking services, / (C)payments banks are expected to reach far-flung areas / (D)extending the umbrella of financial inclusion to everyone. / (E)No error

(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e) No error

Q11. (1) My teacher used to /(A)check that we were / (B) on the right track and if any mistake occurred, / (C) he would help us to analyse / (D) and resolve the issue. /( E) No error

(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e) No error

Q12. (1) He always said success /(A) was something to be celebrated, / (B) but he also believed that failure is something / (C) that you must concentrate all / (D) your energies on resolving. / (E) No error

(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e) No error

Q13. (1) The centre accepted /(A) the report of a judicial commission / (B) that indicted former chief minister / (C) and six of his ministerial colleagues against corruption, / (D) favouritism, nepotism and administrative impropriety. / (E) No error

(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e) No error

Q14. (1) Companies like /(A) Infosys are moving fast / (B) on automation to ensure differentiation at a time / (C) where the technology industry and business models / (D) are undergoing rapid changes. / (E) No error

(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e) No error

Q15. (1) With a sharp rise in the number of /(A) large-scale financial crimes, / (B) the CBI and Indian Institute of Management have initiated / (C) the first-of-its-kind course to train sleuths / (D) from the CBI to probe financial frauds. / (E) No error.

(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e) No error

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 2nd November
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 1st November
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English


Solutions

For question (1-5): The correct sequence is DEFACB.

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(e)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Replace with ‘set government property on fire’

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘line’ with ‘lining’

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Replace ‘for’ with ‘at’

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Delete ‘to’

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Replace ‘is’ with ‘was’ as sentence starts in a past tense ends in past tense.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Replace ‘against’ with ‘for’

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Replace ‘where’ with ‘when’

S15. Ans.(e)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: