English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 1st November

Directions (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. Broadly speaking in a layman’s language (A) / disability can be (B) / classified over two groups (C) / namely mental and physical. (D) / No error (E)

About Course:
This package is a part of Unlimited Validity* Campaign - Valid till promo period end TNCs.

Most recommended & NRA-CET ready

This package Includes IBPS PO & IBPS Clerk Study Material -  Subscribe Now

 

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. Use Code DREAM to Get 70% off
Validity
  1. 24 Months
13299 554/month
BUY NOW

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. They asked me (A) / who I have not (B) / taken their permission (C) / before leaving the house. (D) / No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. When we reached there (A) / we saw a crowd (B) / of about ten people (C) / fighting between themselves. (D) / No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. In our area (A) / the journey by bus (B) / is quick and safe than (C) / by train. (D) / No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. For over last five years (A) / I have been trying (B) / my best to convince him (C) / but without success. (D) / No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete

Love should make you happy, hapless (6) and harmonious — and not miserable. A man once said, “When love was strong, we could have made our bed on a sword-blade. Now that our love has grown weak, a bed of 60 cubits is not large enough for us.” The Commandment “Love thy neighbour as thyself ” prohibits unfair cost (7) and defrauding of anyone, especially the defenceless, and segregate (8) vengeance and bearing of grudges (9).

When we love somebody, it is just reckless (10) to be with them; we do not have to say anything. When we come home from a hard day’s advantage (11), we feel good to be with a loving and caring family. Just being in the conduct (12) of someone you love is enough. You do not really (13) have to say or do anything. Beside (14), God is always with us and He loves and reliefs (15) for us.

Q6.
(a) elate
(b) joyous
(c) gratify
(d) lucky
(e) No improvement required

Q7.
(a) connection
(b) undertaking
(c) habits
(d) dealing
(e) No correction required

Q8.
(a) inflict
(b) exclude
(c) forbids
(d) discourage
(e) No correction required

Q9.
(a) frustration
(b) irritation
(c) umbrage
(d) alliance
(e) No correction required

Q10.
(a) unlikely
(b) respectable
(c) commonly
(d) enough
(e) No improvement required

Q11.
(a) meet
(b) profit
(c) work
(d) situation
(e) No improvement required

Q12.
(a) practice
(b) presence
(c) nature
(d) attitude
(e) No improvement required

Q13.
(a) terrifically
(b) decisively
(c) veritably
(d) tangibly
(e) No improvement required

Q14.
(a) exactly
(b) similarly
(c) sharply
(d) scrupulously
(e) No improvement required

Q15.
(a) care
(b) advice
(c) encourage
(d) rescues
(e) No improvement required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 31st October
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 30 October
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English


Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘in’ will be used in place of ‘over’.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘why I had’ in place of ‘who I have’ as reporting verb ‘asked’ is in past tense, hence reported speech must also be in past tense.
Ex. He asked me who had come.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘among’ will be used in place of ‘between’ as ‘between’ is used for two persons while ‘among’ is used for more than two persons.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘quicker and safer than that’ will be used in place of ‘quick and safe than’ as comparative degree is between ‘the journey by bus’ and ‘the journey by train’.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘joyous’ is the most appropriate word to be replaced as it goes synonym to ‘happy’ making the sentence meaningful.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘dealing’ best suits the purpose as it means ‘affairs’.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘forbids’ best suits the purpose.
Inflict means cause (something unpleasant or painful) to be suffered by someone or something.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘enough’ is the correct word to be replaced.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘work’ best suits the purpose.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘presence’ is the correct word making the sentence meaningful.

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘similarly’ is the most appropriate word as this sentence is comparing the love between us and god.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘cares’ best suits the purpose.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: