English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 24 October

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions given below there are two blanks, each blank indicates that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank which best fits to the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q1. SEBI’s predominant concern, apart from ____________ the information available to investors, seems to be to ____________ rating agencies from resorting to collusion in reaching decisions.
(a) regulating, delaying
(b) overhauling, circumventing
(c) magnifying, deter
(d) improving, prevent
(e) retrogressing, retard

Q2. Repeated failures have not ______________ the business of rating agencies, primarily due to the lack of alternative service providers who can _______________ out investors.
(a) concerned, serve
(b) assumed, gratify
(c) pretended, favour
(d) affected, help
(e) perturbed, pamper

Q3. The legislature of Spain’s north-eastern region last week passed a law to back the October 1 vote for ___________, consistent with the narrow electoral mandate it ____________ on a promise of self-determination.
(a) reject, disbursed
(b) secession, received
(c) repudiate, credited
(d) abrogation, appeared
(e) evasion, recognize

Q4. Global commodities have ___________ a bull run over the last 12 months, ____________hopes of the beginning of the next supercycle in commodity prices.
(a) insisted, provoking
(b) professed, agitating
(c) witnessed, reviving
(d) noticed, dissuading
(e) understood, rectifying

Q5. After 39 __________ successful launches, the Indian Space Research Organisation had almost made it ______________ that launching satellites was indeed child’s play when it used its workhorse rocket, the Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle.
(a) pertinent, perform
(b) infrequent, operate
(c) recurrent, exert
(d) coherent, conduct
(e) consecutive, appear

Directions (6-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

In the __(6)___ of stakeholders at the local body level, recoverable resources __(7)__ in discarded materials are lost due to dumping. Organic refuse, which __(8)__ about 50% of all garbage, readily lends itself to the ___(9)__ of compost or production of methane for household use or power generation. But it is a major opportunity __(10)___. Organic waste that could help green cities and __(11)__ small and affordable household biogas plants is simply being thrown away. It is also ironic that while some countries such as Rwanda and Kenya have introduced stiff penalties for the __(12)___ of flimsy plastic bags, India is doing little to __(13)__ them from drifting into suburban garbage mountains, rivers, lakes and the sea, and being ___(14)___ by cattle feeding on dumped ___(15)___.

Q6.
(a) sparsity
(b) desertion
(c) poverty
(d) absence
(e) paucity

Q7.
(a) settled
(b) equip
(c) surroundings
(d) insert
(e) embedded

Q8.
(a) supplies
(b) forms
(c) classifies
(d) demands
(e) extends

Q9.
(a) manufactures
(b) recognition
(c) generation
(d) foundation
(e) conception

Q10.
(a) awed
(b) mislead
(c) lost
(d) absorbed
(e) rapt

Q11.
(a) feed
(b) deliver
(c) hinder
(d) provide
(e) produce

Q12.
(a) interest
(b) favor
(c) gain
(d) selection
(e) use

Q13.
(a) reduction
(b) discouraged
(c) prevent
(d) facilitate
(e) accept

Q14.
(a) absorbed
(b) grazed
(c) ravaged
(d) ingested
(e) grasped

Q15.
(a) limit
(b) refuse
(c) exclude
(d) evade
(e) cease

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 22 October
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 23 October
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar


Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol.improving, prevent” is the correct set of words that makes the sentence meaningful.
Overhauling means take apart (a piece of machinery or equipment) in order to examine it and repair it if necessary.
Circumventing means avoid.
Retrogressing means go back to an earlier state.
Deter means go back to an earlier state.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol.affected, help” is the correct set of words that makes the sentence meaningful.
Perturbed means anxious.
Pamper means indulge with every attention, comfort, and kindness

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol.secession, received” is the correct set of words that makes the sentence meaningful.
Secession means the action of withdrawing formally from membership of a federation or body, especially a political state.
Repudiation means rejection of a proposal or idea.
Disbursed means pay out (money from a fund).

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol.witnessed, reviving” is the correct set of words that makes the sentence meaningful.
Dissuading means persuade (someone) not to take a particular course of action.
Professed means of a quality, feeling, or belief) claimed openly but often falsely.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol.consecutive, appear” is the correct set of words that makes the sentence meaningful.
Pertinent means relevant or applicable to a particular matter, apposite.
Coherent means logical and consistent.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol.absence’ is the correct word.
Desertion means abandonment, leaving.
Paucity means the presence of something in only small or insufficient quantities or amounts.
Sparsity means to scatter or spread.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol.embedded’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.
According to the theme of the paragraph, ‘embedded’ is the correct word.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol.forms’ is the correct word.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol.generation’ is the correct word.
As production is used in the sentence, hence we can get the idea that generation will be the answer.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol.lost’ is the correct word.
Awed means filled with awe or wonder.
Misled means cause (someone) to have a wrong idea or impression.
Rapt means completely fascinated or absorbed by what one is seeing or hearing.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol.feed’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.
Organic wastes are useful for the use of small and affordable households.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol.use’ is the correct word.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol.prevent’’ is the correct word.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol.ingested’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.
Ravaged means severely damaged.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol.refuse’ is the correct word.
As refuse is also used elsewhere in the paragraph, we can get a hint.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material