English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 27th October

Directions (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part will be the answer. If there is no error, mark (e) as the answer . (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. In emerging economies, (1) / the private credit market (2)/ remains highly segmented and thus (3) / weaken power of monetary policy. (4)/ No error (5)

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q2. The recent election campaign (1) / has been one of (2)/ the most noisiest campaigns (3)/in the last decade .(4) / No error (5)

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q3. Many multinational companies (1)/ have not been as (2) /successful in India (3) /than we expected. (4)/ No error (5)

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q4. In spite of the best governmental efforts, (1)/emission of greenhouse gases (2)/ and noxious chemicals (3)/ remain a cause of worry. (4)/No error (5)

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q5. The rate of metabolism of (1)/ a body is comparatively low when (2)/ it is at rest and is (3)/ thus optimum for examination. (4) / No error (5)

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q6. The opposition leader tried (1)/ to bolster his position (2)/with the voters by pressing (3)/corruption charges against rivals. (4)/No error (5)

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q7. The recently imposed dress code (1)/ in the university has enraged (2)/the students who will be going (3)/ on strike since tomorrow. (4)/ No error (5)

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q8. Ever since he took over (1)/as the chief minister of the state, (2)/rate for unemployment  (3)/ has drastically increased. (4) /No error (5)

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q9. 1) The Reserve Bank of India are /2) responsible for ensuring /3) that the banking sector /4) functions effectively. /5) No error

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q10. Changed social setting (1)/ demands the schools to teach (2)/ moral and social values  (3)/ among with the academic skills. (4)/No error (5)

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Directions (11-15): The following questions contain a sentence divided into five parts. You need to rearrange the given phrases and form a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence.

Q11.
(A) and the death toll
(B) Karnataka reported 5,872 new cases
(C) of COVID-19 and 88 related deaths,
(D) taking the total number of infections to 7,82,773
(E) to 10,696 on Wednesday

(a) ABDCE
(b) BCDAE
(c) ADECB
(d) DABCE
(e) No rearrangement possible

Q12.
(A) from school students to
(B) addressable market for
(C) created a large
(D) working professionals, the pandemic has
(E) start-ups in education tech

(a) ABDCE
(b) BCDAE
(c) ADCBE
(d) DABCE
(e) No rearrangement possible

Q13.
(A) for the implementation of
(B) drawn up a
(C) the Ministry of Education has
(D) the new National Education Policy (NEP)
(E) 60-point agenda

(a) CBEAD
(b) BCDAE
(c) ADCBE
(d) DABCE
(e) No rearrangement possible

Q14.
(A) knowing the risks and digital defenses
(B) are more important
(C) particularly in the case of
(D) than ever in the medical industry,
(E) cybersecurity supply chain risks

(a) CBEAD
(b) BCDAE
(c) ADCBE
(d) ABDCE
(e) No rearrangement possible

Q15.
(A) to hear the
(B) applause of his fans
(C) the musician was proud
(D) meritorious performance,
(E) though not his most  

(a) CBEAD
(b) EDCAB
(c) ADCBE
(d) ABDCE
(e) No rearrangement possible

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 26 October
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 25 October
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar


Solutions

S1. Ans.(d);
Sol. Substitute “weakens the power…”.

S2. Ans.(c);
Sol. Delete most.

S3. Ans.(d);
Sol. Replace ‘than’ with ‘as’ .

S4. Ans.(d);
Sol. Substitute remains.

S5. Ans.(b);
Sol. Substitute lower

S6. Ans.(c);
Sol. Substitute “among the voters …”.

S7. Ans.(d);
Sol. Substitute “from tomorrow”.

S8. Ans.(c);
Sol. Substitute “for” by “of”.

S9. Ans.(a);
Sol. Replace ‘are’ with ‘is’. The reserve Bank of India is a singular noun so a singular verb should be used.

S10. Ans.(d);
Sol. Substitute along for among

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is BCDAE.
Karnataka reported 5,872 new cases of COVID-19 and 88 related deaths, taking the total number of infections to 7,82,773 and the death toll to 10,696 on Wednesday.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is ADCBE.
From school students to working professionals, the pandemic has created a large addressable market for start-ups in education tech.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is CBEAD.
The Ministry of Education has drawn up a 60-point agenda for the implementation of the new National Education Policy (NEP).

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is ABDCE.
Knowing the risks and digital defenses are more important than ever in the medical industry, particularly in the case of cybersecurity supply chain risks.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is EDCAB.
Though not his most meritorious performance, the musician was proud to hear the applause of his fans.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material