English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 29th October

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) Many of the westerners when come to India, have difficulty with the way Hindus adore Gods in the forms of statues.
(B) You must have noticed how uneasy some of the western tourists look when they are in a living temple whether in Badrinath or Meenakshi.
(C) Yet, a few westerners, instead of rejecting outright this ‘Pagan’ habit of adoring stone idols, have tried to analyse it.
(D) How in heaven can there be any form, any divine presence in a piece of stone ?
(E) One such person was Alexander David Neel.
(F) They are stirred by memories of old childhood stories of how Christian missionaries had to battle these superstitious beliefs in idols to install an altar or a church.

Q1. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a)A
(b) F
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

(a)F
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

(a)A
(b) B
(c) F
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a)A
(b) F
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (last) sentence after rearrangement?

 (a)A
(b) F
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-15): Find out the error, if any. If there is no error, the answer is (e), i.e. No error. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q6. There was such (a)/ a crowd that (b)/ he would be not (c)/ find his brother. (d)/No error (e).

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. Whether a person (a)/ takes to smoking (b)/ depends a lot (c)/ in his social network. (d)/No error (e).

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. Having managed the (a)/ team of two (b)/ years, he knew (c)/ his players well. (d)/ No error (e).

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. Because of heavy (a)/ rains the trains (b)/ are disabled to (c)/ run on time. (d)/No error (e).

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. The idea of turning (a)/ invisible with the (b)/ swish of clock have (c)/ always fascinated scientists. (d)/ No error (e).

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q11. She had seen (a)/ the approaching truck (b)/ and jumping (c)/ out of the way. (d)/No error (e).

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. Every home and office (a)/ needs the latest equipment (b)/ for keep up (c)/ with times. (d)/ No error (e).

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. The state government (a)/ has send reports (b)/ to the centre (c)/ on the situation. (d)/ No error (e).

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. The principle that (a)/ a pen is mightier (b)/ then a sword (c)/ was known to early Greeks. (d)/ No error (e).

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. Martha missed her dog (a)/ who died of a (b)/ skin infection at a (c)/ very young age. (d)/ No error (e).

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 28th October
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 27th October
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar


Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is ADBFCE

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is ADBFCE

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is ADBFCE

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is ADBFCE

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence is ADBFCE

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘would be‘ with ‘could’ to express the inability in finding his brother.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Depend’ is always followed by ‘On/Upon’.
E.g., It all depends on you.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use ‘for’ in place of ‘of’. Perfect tense takes preposition ‘for’ or ‘Since’ in case of the period of time. E.g. I have worked with this company for the last ten years. She has been ill since Monday.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘unable’ in place of ‘disabled’. Disable (v) means to injure somebody permanently. E.g., He was disabled in a car accident. And ‘unable’ (adj.) means ‘not able to do something.’ E.g., The train was unable to move.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘has’ in place of ‘have’ because subject (idea) is singular.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘jumped’ in place of ‘jumping’. We can use the past perfect to show the order of two past events. The past perfect shows the earlier action and the past simple shows the later action

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘for’ with ‘to’ because here an infinitive is required. [(To +V1) is used for Purpose implying future time.] i.e. I need a lot of money to buy a villa.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use ‘sent’ in place of ‘send’. [S+ Had/Has/ Have +V3] e.g. She has sent me a letter.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘than’ in place of ‘ then’ because only ‘than’ is used after an adjective or adverb in comparative form. E.g., I am better than you.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?