English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 7th November

Directions (1-5); Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e) given below each statement should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given and No correction required, mark (e) as the answer.

Q1. Increased productivity necessary reflects greater efforts made by the employees.

About Course:
This package is a part of Unlimited Validity* Campaign - Valid till promo period end TNCs.

Most recommended & NRA-CET ready

This package Includes IBPS PO & IBPS Clerk Study Material -  Subscribe Now

 

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. Use Code UTSAV to Get 70% off
Validity
  1. 24 Months
13299 554/month
BUY NOW

(a) Increase productivity necessarily                               
(b) Increased productivity is necessary
(c) Increased productivity necessarily                                
(d) Increased production necessary
(e) no improvement

Q2. The small child does whatever his father was done.

(a) was done                     
(b) did                   
(c) had done                     
(d) have done
(e) no improvement

Q3. The moment they saw me, they were delight.

(a) was delight                  
(b) were delighted                        
(c) are delighted               
(d)  being delighted
(e) no improvement

Q4. If he has to spend five hours in the queue, it was really a wastage.

(a) was real a wastage      
(b) is real a wastage                     
(c) is really a wastage           
(d)  is really  waste
(e) no improvement

Q5. You can always dependent on them.

(a) depend on them         
(b) be dependent with them        
(c) depend them              
(d)depend to them
(e) no improvement

Directions (6-10) :Which of the phrases a), b), c) and d) given below each statements should be placed in the blank space provided so as to make a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence? If none of the sentences is appropriate mark e), i.e ‘None of these’, as the answer.

Q6. A confluence of adverse domestic and global factors is threatening to push the Indian rupee to historic lows, making the import of crude oil ________.

(a) encouraging people to invest in share markets.                           
(b) compelling people to invest money in shares .
(c) forcing common men to purchase gold coins from banks.                      (d) and coal more expensive and aggravating the problems of the economy.
(e) None of these

Q7. “__________ that Kundra was influencing any player of his team to underperform and hence resorting to spot fixing,” police said.

(a) There is ample proof or indication yet          
(b) There is no proof or indication yet
(c) Who said                                            
(d) There was no proof and indication yet
(e) None of these

Q8. _________ the offences that Ranbaxy has pleaded guilty to in the US, the penalty it has paid, and the exact nature of infringements cited in the case.

(a) No, we are still ascertaining the fact that     
(b) I read the statement, and yes, we need to consider this aspect of
(c) We are also looking into                                
(d) We would identify international events and
(e) None of these

Q9. The finance ministry has asked all government bodies to disclose the reasons for rejecting or excluding bidders from contracts awarded by them __________.

(a) in order to bring more transparency and avoid litigations from losing bidders                                
(b) at compensation to losing bidders
(c) with revalidate the cancelled bids                 
(d) so cancel the licence of agitating bidders
(e) None of these

Q10. The government’s decision to begin the so-called conciliation talks with Vodafone is _______.

(a) beating about the bush                                 
(b) woo the foreign investors and bring in a lot of money in India
(c) drive away the company from India                          
(d) a sensible effort to bring to an end an episode that has bedeviled India’s investment climate
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Find out the error, if any. If there is no error, the answer is (e), i.e. No error. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. Responsibilities includes (1)/ working with the editors (2)/ on all aspects (3)/ of the editorial process. (4)/ No error (5).

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q12. While grouping the words (1)/ care have been taken (2)/ to include the role (3)/ grammar plays in a language. (4)/ No error (5)

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q13. It must be acknowledged (1)/ that much of the task (2)/ today of achievement of gender equity (3)/ lies with us.(4)/ No error (5).

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q14. The backgrounds are exuberantly filled in (1)/ with flora, fauna, mountains, (2)/ rolling clouds and over all that, (3)/  there are marvelous foliage and flowers. (4)/ No error (5).

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q15. Pleasingly written, this novel is (1)/ a seminal study so packed (2)/ with information and fresh ideas (3)/ that one needs time to mull over and digest it. (4)/ No error (5)

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 6th November
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 5th November
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar


Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘Increased productivity necessary’ with ‘Increased productivity necessarily’

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘was done’ with ‘had done’

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘were delight’ with ‘were delighted’

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘was really a  wastage’ with ‘is really a wastage’

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘dependent on them’ with ‘depend on them’

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. Notice that since the value of Indian rupee is in danger of decreasing sit will have a direct impact on a country’s economy and hence cost of importing will be increased. None of the other options are making any sense and if are added doesn’t complete it properly hence option (d) is the correct choice.

S7.Ans.(b)

S8.Ans.(c)

S9.Ans.(a)

S10.Ans.(d)

S11.Ans.(a)
Sol. The word Responsibilities is a Plural Subject. It will take plural verb.

S12.Ans.(b)
Sol. The word Care is Singular and it will take Singular verb. Hence, ‘care have been taken’ should be replaced with ‘care has been taken’.

S13.Ans.(c)
Sol. Replacement ‘achievement of ’ with ‘achieving’.

S14.Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘over all’ with ‘above all’

S15.Ans.(e)
Sol. There is no error hence option (e) is the correct choice.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material