English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 9th November

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, a sentence has been given with some of its parts in bold. To make the sentence grammatically correct, you have to replace the bold part with the correct alternative given below. If the sentence is correct as it is, give 5) as your answer (i.e. No correction required).

Q1. The Second World War proved that internal massive violations of human rights has lead to the break of international peace.

(a)have led the breaking
(b)leads to the break up
(c)lead to the breach
(d) lead to the break
(e) No correction required

Q2. The Jindal International Summer School was formally launched on the 1st of March 2013 at the Constitution Club of India, New Delhi.

(a)formally launched from the
(b)launched formally since
(c)formally launched on
(d) formally began from the
(e) No correction required

Q3. Why did you not returned the money?

(a)had you not return
(b)you have not repaid
(c)were you not return
(d) did you not return
(e) No correction required

Q4. I am beginning to realizing how difficult it is to be a teacher.

(a)I have been beginning to realising
(b)I have been beginning to realise
(c)I am beginning to realise
(d) I am beginning the realization of
(e) No correction required

Q5. I have said that in the experimental novel it is best for us to hold to the strictly scientific point of view if we would wish to base our studies on solid ground.

(a)if we wish to
(b)if we will wish to
(c)if we could wish to
(d) when we should wish to
(e) No correction required

Directions (6-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

Gujarat is one of the largest salt-producing states in India, which is the world’s third-largest salt-producing country. Kharaghoda, 110 km from Ahmedabad, lies in the desert are of the arid Little Rann of Kutch. Here, the earth is so saline that salt is (6) by using solar (7) on subsoil brine. In other words, groundwater is laid out under the sun, evaporates, and (8) behind little piles of the white powder. Kolis (indigenous coastal fisherfolk), Dalits and Muslims from nearby village mine salt in this manner here.Work (9) begins after Navratri, when the rains are gone. Locals head to the salt fields deep within the desert, (10) small huts made of a few bamboo poles and some sacking, and get to work.For the next eight or nine months, they will (11) here with their families, digging 45 metres to 50 metres into the hard soil to (12) the groundwater, then building small bunds to hold the water while it evaporates. In these barren flatlands, there are no provisions, no sweet water and no electricity. (13) settlements get one government tanker of sweet water a week. Men travel to nearby village (14) every fortnight and bring back pulses, since they are non-perishable.With no fruit, vegetables or milk, malnourishment is rife. With their skin overexposed to saline (15) and harsh sunlight, skin diseases are rife too.

Q6.

(a)yield
(b)harvested
(c)produced
(d) breeded
(e)manufactured

Q7.

(a)evaporation
(b)distillation
(c)hydration
(d) transformation
(e) solidification

Q8.

(a)delivers
(b)abandons
(c)gives
(d) leaves
(e) quits

Q9.

(a)habitually
(b)usually
(c)sometime
(d) although
(e) whenever

Q10.

(a)come up
(b)held up
(c)sum up
(d) give up
(e) prop up

Q11.

(a)approach
(b)come
(c)stay
(d) stand
(e) wait

Q12.

(a)reach
(b)gain
(c)rescue
(d) stretch
(e) pass

Q13.

(a)Any
(b)Most
(c)No
(d) none
(e)Few

Q14.

(a)by
(b)since
(c)always
(d) once
(e)hence

Q15.

(a)physical
(b)nominal
(c)rays
(d) solid
(e)chemicals

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 7th November
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 6th November
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar


Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘has lead to the break’ with ‘lead to the breach’

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Replace ‘did you not returned’ with ‘did you not return’

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘I am beginning to realising’ with ‘I am beginning to realise’

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(e)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(d)

S15. Ans.(e)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material