English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 12th May

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words/phrases are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case.

There is a considerable amount of research about the factors that make a company innovate. So is it possible to create an environment (1) to innovation? This is a particularly pertinent (2) for India today. Massive problems in health, education etc. (3) be solved using a conventional approach but (4) creative and innovative solutions that can ensure radical change and (5). There are several factors in India’s (6). Few countries have the rich diversity that India or its large, young population (7). While these (8) innovation policy interventions certain additional steps are also required. These include (9) investment in research and development by (10) the government and the private sector, easy transfer of technology from the academic world etc. To fulfill its promise of being prosperous and to be at the forefront, India must be innovative.

Q1.
(a) stimuli
(b) conducive
(c) incentive
(d) facilitated
(e) impetus

Q2.
(a) objective
(b) controversy
(c) doubt
(d) question
(e) inference

Q3.
(a) cannot
(b) possibly
(c) should
(d) never
(e) must

Q4.
(a) necessary
(b) apply
(c) need
(d) consider
(e) requires

Q5.
(a) quantity
(b) advantages
(c) increase
(d) chaos
(e) growth

Q6.
(a) challenges
(b) praises
(c) favour
(d) leverage
(e) esteem

Q7.
(a) blessed
(b) enjoys
(c) endows
(d) prevails
(e) occurs

Q8.
(a) aid .
(b) jeopardise
(c) promotes
(d) endure
(e) cater

Q9.
(a) acute
(b) utilising
(c) restricting
(d) inspiring
(e) increased

Q10.
(a) both
(b) besides
(c) combining
(d) participating
(e) aid

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e), i.e. ‘No Error’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation. If any)

Q11. In financial matters (a)/it is important to (b)/get disinterested advice(c)/ or no advice (d) /No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. Among the many (a)/ challenges facing the country (b)/ in the next decade (c)/is poverty and unemployment (d) /No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. He was aware (a)/ of the belief (b)/ that the evening news (c)/ are worth watching (d)/. No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. Many believe that (a)/ nothing could have (b)/ avoided the war (c)/ between America and Iraq. (d)/. No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. He is one of (a)/ those persons (b)/ who is never satisfied (c)/ with any achievements (d)/. No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 11th May
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 9th May
SBI Clerk Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)

S2. Ans. (d)

S3. Ans. (a)

S4. Ans. (e)

S5. Ans. (e)

S6. Ans. (c)

S7. Ans. (c)

S8. Ans. (c)

S9. Ans. (e)

S10. Ans. (a)

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. Substitute ‘are’ with ‘is’. Poverty and unemployment are two different things hence plural verb ‘are’ should be used.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘are’ with ‘is’ because ‘news’ is singular noun.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. Substitute ‘averted’ for ‘avoided’. ‘Avoid’ means ‘refrain from doing something’ with ‘avert’ means ‘to prevent something unpleasant’

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. Change ‘is’ to ‘are’. If a subject and the verb are joined by a relative pronoun, the verb will agree with the antecedent to the relative pronoun.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?