English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 19th May

Directions (1-7): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words/phrases are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase for each blank.

There are once again (1) ______________ of a possible global economic (2) ____________________ in the air. Whether these forebodings will (3) ___________________________ is a matter for economists to debate. But it is worth asking if there were to be another financial crisis in the near future, would political (4) __________________ in the world have the (5) ____________________ to respond effectively. After the 2008 crisis, the global system (6) _____________________ a response to contain the immediate crisis. It was by no means adequate to deal with the deep structural issues (7) ________________________ the global economy. But there was, nonetheless, a coordinated response of some kind.
Q1.
(a) breaks
(b) revelation
(c) study
(d) murmurings
(e) research

Q2.
(a) turbulence
(b) boom
(c) sound
(d) policies
(e) easiness

Q3.
(a) require
(b) suggest
(c) allocate
(d) transact
(e) transpire

Q4.
(a) junctions
(b) configurations
(c) renovations
(d) transfer
(e) placement

Q5.
(a) charges
(b) bill
(c) wherewithal
(d) arrears
(e) withdrawals

Q6.
(a) lost
(b) catch
(c) mounted
(d) diminished
(e) disfigured

Q7.
(a) ailing
(b) strengthening
(c) boosting
(d) twisting
(e) gaining

Directions (8-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, some words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Educational institutions usually deal with gender issues in a textbook mode, ____________(8)equality and mythologizing modernity. In the typical ethos of a social science classroom, no ______________(9) is possible with male attitudes towards women either. Nor can the terror internalized by girls at an early age be _______________(10) and discussed. Lessons on gender ______________(11) mention prejudices and
______________(12) in religious practices and festive rituals. While education has improved the distribution of eligibility and job opportunities for women, it has made little impact on male aggression and self-righteousness. The potential that education has for improving male sanity has been severely ______________(13) by the unprecedented and easy access provided by digital devices to pornography, including child pornography. The situation is quite dire. A helpline was set up by the National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) as a facility for children who have been abused. It was _______________(14) by callers looking for pornography. Apparently, the state apparatus has no immediate answers to offer for a social _____________ (15) growing at a wild pace.

Q8.
(a)Benefitting
(b)Preaching
(c)Facilitating
(d)Anticipating
(e)Abstracting

Q9.
(a)Engagement
(b)position
(c)Empathy
(d)Inferring
(e)Furthering

Q10.
(a)Forced
(b)Includes
(c)Acknowledged
(d)Distinct
(e)Helped

Q11.
(a)Equally
(b)Compare
(c)Disparity
(d)Practicality
(e) Order

Q12.
(a)Explicitly
(b)Direct
(c)Sanction
(d)Embedded
(e)practice

Q13.
(a)Hampered
(b)Employed
(c)Observed
(d)Protected
(e)Separated

Q14.
(a)Endured
(b)Expressed
(c) utility
(d)Emptied
(e)Inundated

Q15.
(a) phenomenon
(b) achieve
(c) noteworthy
(d) accomplish
(e) gratifying

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 17th May
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 18th May
SBI Clerk Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. The paragraph is describing about expected changes and their effects in the economy. Here, the most suitable word is “murmurings” as it aptly fits in the context of the paragraph. Murmurings means a low or indistinct continuous sound. All the other words fail to fill the blank appropriately. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.
Revelation means a surprising and previously unknown fact that has been disclosed to others.
Research means discover or verify information for use in (a book, programme, etc.).

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The paragraph is describing about expected changes and their effects in the economy. Here, the most suitable word is “turbulence” as the later part of the paragraph hints that a possible “financial crisis” might occur in near future. Turbulence means a state of conflict or confusion. All the other words fail to fill the blank appropriately. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. The paragraph is describing about expected changes and their effects in the economy. Here, the most suitable word is “transpire” as it aptly fits in the context of the paragraph. If it transpires that something has happened, this previously secret or unknown fact becomes known. All the other words fail to fill the blank appropriately. Hence, option (e) is the most suitable answer choice.
Transact means conduct or carry out (business).
Allocate means distribute (resources or duties) for a particular purpose.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. The paragraph is describing about expected changes and their effects in the economy. Here, the most suitable word is “configurations” as it aptly fits in the context of the paragraph. Configuration means an arrangement of parts or elements in a particular form, figure, or combination. All the other words fail to fill the blank appropriately. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.
Junctions mean a point where two or more things are joined.
Renovations mean the action of renovating a building.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. The paragraph is describing about expected changes and their effects in the economy. Here, the most suitable word is “Wherewithal” as it aptly fits in the context of the paragraph. Wherewithal means the money or other means needed for a particular purpose. All the other words fail to fill the blank appropriately. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. The paragraph is describing about expected changes and their effects in the economy. Here, the most suitable word is “Mounted” as it aptly fits in the context of the paragraph. Mounted in context of the paragraph means set in or attach to a backing or setting. All the other words fail to fill the blank appropriately. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The paragraph is describing about expected changes and their effects in the economy. Here, the most suitable word is “Ailing” as it aptly fits in the context of the paragraph. Ailing means in poor health. All the other words fail to fill the blank appropriately. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Preaching must be the word that must come in the blank as educational institutions that deal with gender issues have incorporated equality and modernity only through textbook mode. So option (b) is the appropriate choice.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) is the most suitable choice for the blank. Engagement is the word to be filled because the line refers about involvement of talks between males and females in a classroom which is impossible due to male attitudes towards women.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Option (c) is the appropriate choice. Acknowledged is the word that must fill the blank most suitably. Acknowledged means admitted or accepted as true, valid, or legitimate. Here the statement
means that the terror experienced by the girls at an early stage cannot be recognized and discussed .Rest all the words are contextually incorrect.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option (c) is the appropriate choice to be filled in the blank. Disparity means a great difference.
Lessons on gender difference mention prejudices and stereotypes i.e. a widely held but fixed and oversimplified image or idea of a particular type of person or thing. Equality means same consideration. Practicality and order and contextually are wrong words to use here.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. Embedded means fixed firmly and deeply in surroundings. In the given statement it is the only word that fits most suitably in the blank. Explicit means stated clearly and in detail, leaving no room for confusion or doubt.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option (a) is the most apt choice. Hampered means hinder or impede the movement or progress of. Here the statement that includes the given word means that education which has the potential to improve the male minds and their ability to think and behave in a normal and rational manner is hampered and lessened by the easy access provided by child pornography. All other words do not fit contextually.
S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Option (e) is the most suitable choice to be filled in the blank in the given statement. Inundated means overwhelm (someone) with things or people to be dealt with.
Endured means remain in existence; last.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. The most suitable word for the given blank is phenomenon which means a fact or situation that is observed to exist or happen, especially one whose cause or explanation is in question.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?