English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 26th May

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

The World Diabetes Congress has determined that India has the largest number of diabetics in the world. Apart from the loss of productivity, the (1) burden is alarming-$2.8 billion annually. Sedentary jobs, (2) of electronic entertainment, changing diet patterns and (3) dependence on automobiles have driven the activity (4) of Indians’ lives especially in cities.
The (5) is, therefore, to make people physically (6) and requires interventions which impact a large (7) of the population. Admittedly physical activity is a (8) of choice and is strongly driven by (9) preferences. But policymaking needs to shift to (10) moderate levels of physical activity in the daily lives of people. One way to accomplish this is to create walkable communities that give residents a variety of destinations within walking distance.
Q1.
(a) economic
(b) finance
(c) subsidy
(d) physical
(e) health

Q2.
(a) broadcast
(b) spread
(c) actually
(d) compare
(e) collected

Q3.
(a) totally
(b) entirely
(c) grown
(d) mutual
(e) increasing

Q4.
(a) most
(b) out
(c) from
(d) through
(e) outside

Q5.
(a) ultimate
(b) hazard
(c) sensitivity
(d) challenge
(e) dispute

Q6.
(a) equip
(b) building
(c) active
(d) train
(e) qualified

Q7.
(a) section
(b) variety
(c) decree
(d) huge
(e) peace

Q8.
(a) want
(b) matter
(c) scarcity
(d) right
(e) lack

Q9.
(a) showing
(b) given
(c) special
(d) personal
(e) individually

Q10.
(a) pursuit
(b) indulge
(c) introduce
(d) insists
(e) attracts

Directions (11-15): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each statement should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correction? If the sentence is
correct as it is given and no correction is required, mark (e) as the answer.

Q11. The grim job market has taken its toll on students, many of this had hoped for a much better future.
(a) much of whom
(b) many of whom
(c) several of that
(d) many of which
(e) No correction required

Q12.The relationship we have with our clients are the cornerstone of our future.
(a) our client are
(b) each clients is
(c) our clients is
(d) all clients are
(e) No correction required

Q13. Many developed countries have been attempting to buy agricultural land in other countries to meet their own demand.
(a) has been attempting
(b) have being attempting
(c) are being attempting
(d) have been attempted
(e) No correction required

Q14. A nuclear testing fills the air with radioactive dust and left the area uninhabitable
(a) and leaves the
(b) also leaves the
(c) and leaving the
(d) and making the
(e) No correction required

Q15. Modern ideas of governance started back to the time when people began to question kings.
(a) started when to
(b) set back to
(c) start back to
(d) date back to
(e) No correction required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 25th May
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 24th May
SBI Clerk Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. ’economic’ fits the blank appropriately.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘spread’ fits the blank appropriately.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. increasing’ fits the blank appropriately.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘out’ fits the blank appropriately.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘challenge’ fits he blank appropriately.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘active’ fits the blank appropriately.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘section’ fits the blank appropriately.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘matter’ fits the blank appropriately.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘personal’ fits the blank appropriately.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘introduce’ fits the blank appropriately.

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(e)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(d)

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?