English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 8th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS...

English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 8th March

Directions (1-8): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Jamshedji Tata is (1) as the path-finder of modern industrial builders, He is known as the grand-father of the Indian industry for his acumen and enthusiasm. Nobody else could have (2) of the new industries started by Jamshedji at the time when industrial (3) and revolution was yet to come to India.

Jamshedji’s father Nasarvanji Tata used to trade in jute with China and Britain, He started (4) from India. Jamshedji started a cloth mill in Nagpur more than hundred did years ago. At that time almost all the (5) used to come from Lancashire in England. What Jamshedji was praise-worthy.

Jamshedji (6) very well that an industrial revolution can only be brought in the country by setting up iron and steel industry. (7) he did not live to see the industry he had in mind, he had done all (8) work. In fact, he laid the ground work for it. He had planned the entire steel city now known as Jamshedpur, complete with streets, roads, schools, parks, play grounds, temples, mosques, churches, etc.

Q1.
(a) agreed
(b) empowered
(c) determined
(d) considered
(e) Rewarded

Q2.
(a) thought
(b) ventured
(c) set
(d) planned
(e) absolved

Q3.
(a) acts
(b) machinery
(c) awakening
(d) factories
(e) imports

Q4.
(a) industries
(b) import
(c) trade
(d) dispatch
(e) export

Q5.
(a) imports
(b) cloth
(c) machines
(d) machinery
(e) goods

Q6.
(a) advocated
(b) planned
(c) thought
(d) knew
(e) felt

Q7.
(a) although
(b) Surprisingly
(c) Luckily
(d) Even
(e) Because

Q8.
(a) complete
(b) trivial
(c) preliminary
(d) external
(e) Insignificant

Directions (9-11): In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers (a), (b), (c) ,(d) and (e). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make the sentence grammatically correct and meaningfully complete.

Q9. Leisure must be spent carefully and __________ . Only, otherwise the devil will take the ________ of you.
(a) positively, care
(b) constructively, better
(c) pro-actively, though
(d) objectively, energy
(e) purposefully, measure

Q10. Nothing is impossible in the world of politics. States which were _________ foes and had their deadly missiles pointed at each other find themselves ________ in military alliances.
(a) implacable, partners
(b) intense, joining
(c) deadly, approaching
(d) known, soliciting
(e) enviable, grouping

Q11. ________ of whether leaders are born or made, it is _________ clear that leaders are not like other people.
(a) Pursuant, manifestly
(b) Sequel, amply
(c) Regardless, unequivocally
(d) Instead, purely
(e) In spite, normally

Directions (12-15): In these questions, a sentence or a part of sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative.

Q12. The teacher asked the intruder who was he and why was he occupying his chair.
(a) who he was and why he was
(b) who he was and why was he
(c) who he had been and why he had been
(d) who is he and why he is
(e) No improvement

Q13. The unemployment rate has dropped sharply this month, though it may only be temporary.
(a) but it may be only temporary
(b) but the drop may only be temporary
(c) even though the drop may only be temporary
(d) but such a drop may only be a temporary one
(e)No improvement

Q14. He has been working off and on for several years to compile a dictionary.

(a) on or off
(b) on and off
(c) regularly
(d) almost always
(e) No correction required

Q15. Being worked for the whole day, you should have taken some rest and started the work tomorrow.
(a) After having work
(b) Having worked hard
(c) Working for
(d) After working for
(e) No correction required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 7th March
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 6th March
Study Plan for IBPS and SBI Exams 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(e)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘constructively, better’ fits the sentence most appropriately where ‘constructively’ means promoting further development or advancement.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘implacable, partners’ fits the sentence most appropriately where ‘implacable’ means unable to be appeased.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘regardless, unequivocally’ fits the sentence most appropriately where ‘unequivocally’ means leaving no doubt.

S12. Ans. (a)

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. In the given sentence it is not very clear what ‘it’ refers to-the unemployment rate or the drop in the rate so there is a need for improvement.

S14. Ans. (e)

S15. Ans. (b)

Practice with Online Test Series for SBI and IBPS Prelims 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 8th March_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?