English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 5th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS...

English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 5th March

Directions (1-5): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful
As early Europeans first stepped ashore in what they considered the “New World,” they were usually welcomed by the peoples indigenous to the Americas. Native Americans seemed to regard their lighter-complexioned (1) as something of a marvel, not only for their dress , beards, and winged ships, but even more for their technology – steel knives, swords, and cannons; mirrors and earrings; copper and brass kettles; and other unusual items .
Nonetheless, Native Americans soon recognized that the Europeans were flawed and thoroughly human. (2), early records show that 16th- and 17th-century Native Americans very often (3) Europeans as rather detestable specimens. For instance, Europeans were frequently accused of being stingy with their wealth and (4) to the extreme, as witnessed in their insatiable desire for beaver furs and deer hides. Similarly, the indigenous population was also surprised at the Europeans’ intolerance for native religious beliefs, marital arrangements, eating habits, and other (5) .

Q1.
(a) Faces
(b) Hosts
(c) Hair
(d) Visitors
(e)Brothers

Q2.
(a) Factually
(b) Eventually
(c) Indeed
(d) Realistically
(e)Truly

Q3.
(a) Admired
(b) Looked
(c) Thought
(d) Regarded
(e)Imagine

Q4.
(a) greedy
(b) Righteous
(c) Indolent
(d) Sophisticated
(e)Foolish

Q5.
(a) Vices
(b) Ceremonies
(c) Festivities
(d) Customs
(e)Things

Directions (6-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately.
Find out the appropriate word in each case.
Organisational ……….(6)………. is a very broad subject that appears frequently in recent management studies. Organisations have many opportunities to improve whatever it is that they do. They can reflect on their operations, study their products, ………..(7)……… to customers, and encourage ……….(8)………. parts of the organization to share knowledge as well as the results of their individualistic efforts. All firms have these opportunities, although few companies take full advantage of them. Good firms everywhere …………(9)………… their processes and products in order to learn from past successes as well as failures. They measure and benchmark what they do. They try to get different parts of the organization to …………(10)……….. with one another.

Q6.
(a) building
(b) structure
(c) conflict
(d) learning
(e) system

Q7.
(a) please
(b) pay
(c) listen
(d) call
(e) refer

Q8.
(a) all
(b) some
(c) many
(d) significant
(e) different

Q9.
(a) design
(b) criticize
(c) innovate
(d) critique
(e) protect

Q10.
(a) cooperate
(b) grow
(c) mingle
(d) expand
(e) develop

Directions (11-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful.

Until about 250 years ago, households did not take dirt as (11)……. as they do now – it was a fact of life, and that was that. Cleaning often consisted of an annual (12)……. called ‘spring cleaning’ when the furniture was moved aside, and all the linen products in the house were cleaned. Carpets and rugs were taken outside, hung on ropes and had the dust (13)……. out of them – an exhausting and messy process.
The industrial revolution brought about a major change – as new products became available to make homes cleaner, a corresponding interest in ‘domestic hygiene’ appeared in households. This in turn led to the development of further products, one of which was the vacuum cleaner.
(14)……. has it that when one of the first vacuum cleaners was demonstrated, a kindly scientist took the proud inventor (15)……. , and offered a bit of advice that was to become crucial to the future evolution of the product – ‘make it suck, not blow’.

Q11.
(a)importantly
(b)crucially
(c)considerately
(d)seriously
(e) None of these

Q12.
(a)ritual
(b)result
(c)resolution
(d)scrub
(e) None of these

Q13.
(a)cleaned
(b)taken
(c)beaten
(d)sucked
(e) None of these

Q14.
(a)Story
(b)Epic
(c)Legend
(d)Tale
(e) None of these

Q15.
(a)away
(b)aside
(c)aback
(d)along
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 4th March
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 3rd March
Study Plan for IBPS and SBI Exams 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans. (d)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans. (a)

S7. Ans. (c)

S8. Ans. (e)

S9. Ans. (c)

S10. Ans. (a)

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(c)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(b)

Practice with Online Test Series for SBI and IBPS Prelims 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 5th March_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?