English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 6th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS...

English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 6th March

Directions (1-10): Read the passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/ phrases have been given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

The rapid development of food technology and food-processing industries has raised the risk of contamination by additives. Ironically enough, the Green Revolution has spawned other sources of food contamination, through pesticides and agro-chemicals. Moreover, unscrupulous traders adulterate food to increase the margin of profit. Freshwater fish contains mercury from industrial effluents; poultry chicken and eggs are contaminated with hormones that can lead to prostate cancer.

Every bite of food is contaminated with pesticides. Indeed, we eat at our peril. Natural poisons can have a chronic pharmacological effect. However, many of these toxic elements can act as a protection against animals feeding on them. At least 5,000 species of marine fish are known to be contaminated. Moreover, there are natural contaminants of food as for example bacteria, fungi and other toxins. The use of antibiotics in farms has contributed to the emergence and spread of resistant bacteria. Regular exposure to sub-therapeutic doses of antibiotics promotes the development of resistant bacteria in the gut. The resistant bacteria can be transmuted to those who eat chicken through the phenomenon known as “horizontal transfer”. Around 75 per cent of antibiotics used are not absorbed by animals and excreted in their wastes, posing a serious risk to public health. Both resistant bacteria and antibiotic residues also enter the food-chain through the soil and water. Even vegetarians can be affected from farm bacteria that is transferred to those who do not eat chicken or are vegetarians.

Food safety is also threatened by numerous contaminants that emanate from industrial pollution. The Deadly Trio – mercury (Hg), cadmium (Cd and lead (Pb) and the polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs) have been potential hazards. Food toxicity is caused by industrial pollutants. Lead is also a cumulative poison and once it is absorbed, it tends to accumulate in the body. Food additives – preservatives, colouring agents, flavour enhancers, sweetening agents, emulsifiers, antioxidants etc – are now integral to processed food. These exogenous substances, of both natural and artificial origin, are intentionally added to make food attractive to consumers by enhancing both organoleptic (sensory) and non-organoleptic (non-sensory) characteristics. Processed food is not wholesome and ought not to be consumed by children; experts have now established a link between processed food and childhood hyperactivity. Junk food contains little or no protein, vitamins or minerals but is rich in salt, fat and energy. There is need to regulate junk food as robust evidence links such consumption to non-communicable diseases (NCD) such as diabetes, hypertension and heart diseases. Childhood obesity is no less a matter of serious concern.

Adulterated food can lead to dropsy, infertility, lathryrism, glaucoma, brain, liver and kidney damage, cancer, skin diseases, cardiac ailment and even death. Food can hardly be ‘pure’ if we adhere to the meaning of the term as mentioned in the dictionary. But it can be ‘safe’. However, to meet the growing menace of toxicological hazards of food, a multi-dimensional approach is essential by strengthening the activities of regulating agencies, along with empowering the enforcement authorities and also by alerting consumers to be conscious of what they are eating and how much. Consumers should not be alarmed unnecessarily. Sound scientific analysis and dissemination of the right information should be the foundation of food safety regulation.

Q1. Choose the word which is most similar in meaning to the word ‘Peril’ as used in the passage.
(a) Safety
(b) Security
(c) Risk
(d) Faith
(e) Satisfaction

Q2. Which of the following is not the cause of adulterated food?
(a) Lathyrism
(b) Cardiac ailment
(c) Dropsy
(d) Obesity
(e) Glaucoma

Q3. How can the toxicological hazards of food be curbed?
i) By giving power to the enforcement authorities.
ii) By issuing guidelines to food production companies.
iii) By strengthening the activities of the regulating agencies.
(a)Both (ii) and (iii).
(b) Only (ii).
(c) Both (i) and (ii).
(d) Both (i) and (iii).
(e) All of these.

Q4. Which of the following is not true about the junk food?
(a) Junk foods lead to non communicable diseases such as diabetes, hypertension and heart disease.
(b) Junk foods contain no protein, vitamins or minerals.
(c) Junk foods are rich in salt and energy.
(d) It leads to childhood obesity.
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following is a cumulative poison?
(a) Mercury
(b) Cadmium
(c) Lead
(d) PCB
(e) All of the above

Q6. Choose the word which is MOST OPPOSITE in meaning of the word ’emanate’ as used in the passage?
(a) Arise
(b) Radiate
(c) Emerge
(d) Simplified
(e) Hold

Q7. Choose the word which is MOST SIMILAR in meaning to the word ‘exogenous’ as used in the passage?
(a) Endogenous
(b) Internal
(c) Intrinsic
(d) External
(e) Endogenic

Q8. Which of the following is not true according to the passage?
(a) Around 75 per cent of antitoxin is not consumed by the animals.
(b) Both (d) and (e)
(c) Antagonistic bacteria and antibodies can introduce food chain through soil and water.
(d) The resistant bacteria cannot be transmitted.
(e) Vegetarians cannot be affected by farm bacteria.

Q9. Choose the word which is MOST OPPOSITE in meaning of the word ‘Spawned’ as used in the passage?
(a) Destroyed
(b) Hatched
(c) Created
(d) Generated
(e) Issued

Q10. Which of the following is/are not food additives?
(a) Oxidants
(b) Emulsifiers
(c) Preservatives
(d) Anti-oxidants
(e) Flavour enhancers

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) They pay the “listed” price for items; perhaps they avoid conflict.
(B) Yet many individuals do not think of themselves as bargainers.
(C) But a shopping in local market gives you an opportunity to bargain and reflect about what you do as negotiator.
(D) Many people bargains and negotiates.
(E) Their reluctance to bargain may reflect reserve nature or lack of experience to risk through negotiation.
(F) Some people enjoy it; some people are good at it.

Q11. Which of the following would be the LAST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) C
(c) A
(d) B
(e) F

Q12. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) B
(c) F
(d) A
(e) C

Q13. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) D
(c) B
(d) A
(e) E

Q14. Which of the following would be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) E
(c) F
(d) A
(e) C

Q15. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) B
(d) C
(e) F

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 5th March
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 4th March
Study Plan for IBPS and SBI Exams 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Peril means serious and immediate danger. So, Risk is the word which is similar in meaning to it.

S2. Ans. 4
Sol Obesity

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Refer to the last paragraph of the passage, “However, to meet the growing menace of toxicological hazards of food, a multi-dimensional approach is essential by strengthening the activities of regulating agencies, along with empowering the enforcement authorities and also by alerting consumers to be conscious of what they are eating and how much. Consumers should not be alarmed unnecessarily.” Option (ii) is not mentioned.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. None of these

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Refer to the 3rd paragraph of the passage, ‘’Lead is also a cumulative poison and once it is absorbed, it tends to accumulate in the body.’’

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. Emanate means (of a feeling, quality, or sensation) issue or spread out from (a source). So, Hold is the word which is opposite in meaning to it.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Exogenous means having an external cause or origin. So, External is the word which is similar in meaning to it.

S8. Ans. e
Sol. Both (b) and (d)

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Spawned mean release or deposit eggs. So, Destroyed is the word which is opposite in meaning to it.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Oxidants

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be D F B A E C.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be D F B A E C.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be D F B A E C.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be D F B A E C.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be D F B A E C.

Practice with Online Test Series for SBI and IBPS Prelims 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 6th March_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?