English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 18th April

Directions (1-5) : Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold type to make the sentence grammatically correct If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) as the answer.

Q1. Modern industrialised communities have lost touch with the soil and do not experience that joy which nature gives and the rich glow of health that which comes from contact with mother earth.
(a) which comes from contact with
(b) which comes out from contact with
(c) which flows how from contact with
(d) that which come out contact with
(e) No improvement

Q2. In India today, many of our intellectuals still talk in terms of the French Revolution and the Rights of Man, not appreciating that much has happened since then.
(a) much might happen
(b) much had happened
(c) much has been happening
(d) much could happen
(e) No improvement

Q3. He has been receiving no other message than an urgent telegram asking him to rush his village immediately.
(a) asking him rushing at his village
(b) asked him to rush his village
(c) asking him to rush to his village
(d) asking him for rushing to his village
(e) No improvement

Q4. Every human advance carries with it not only automatic benefits but also a new responsibility, and we must remain constantly aware for the dangers that lie in the possible misuse of our enormous skills.
(a) we must remain constantly aware about
(b) we must remain constantly aware of
(c) we must remain constantly aware to
(d) we must remain constantly aware from
(e) No improvement

Q5. Asking me why was I absent, I was punished by the headmaster.
(a) why was I absent, was I punished by the Headmaster
(b) why I was absent, was I punished by the Headmaster
(c) why I was absent, the headmaster punished me
(d) was I absent, I was punished by the headmaster
(e) No improvement

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q6. (a) / One of the major problems with (b) / representative democracy is that (c) / the business of government has (d) / become the privilege of few. (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. (a) / Whether or not there exists a standard definition of the term globalization, (b) / there is broad agreement with the fact that (c) / the process of globalization has had and continues to have (d) / profound impact on various aspects of human life. (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. (a) / If two types of economy exists in the country (b) / either there should be conflict (c) / between the two or (d) / one will overwhelm the other. (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. (a) / India is the second most populous (b) / country in the world (c) / and is expected to (d) / take over China by 2030. (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. (a) /Although the mission to Mars had been mentioned of and on by ISRO officials since 2007 (b) / and studies within ISRO for such a possible mission seem to have begun (c) / around that time, it had never been projected (d) / as a definitive planetary mission in the short term. (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (11-15): In the following passage there are blanks each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words have been suggested, one of which fills the blanks appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.
A decade ago, a financial crisis (11) Bangkok. During the next fifteen months it swept through Jakarta, Kuala Lumpur, Hong Kong and Seoul. As Asian countries borrowed and spent beyond their means (12) of thousands lost their jobs. Abandoned half-built buildings throughout Asian cities (13) as reminders of the shattered hopes not only of distinguished entrepreneurs but also ordinary workers. Asia has come a long way during the past ten years—vast economic imbalances no longer (14). However, market crashes are possible even today and Asia’s best insurance policy to (15) with any future crises is to build resilient financial systems.

Q11.
(a) occurred
(b) hit
(c) striking
(d) fuelled
(e) suffered

Q12.
(a) tens
(b) few
(c) approximate
(d) several
(e) lives

Q13.
(a) seen
(b) pointed
(c) showed
(d) stood
(e) forgotten

Q14.
(a) seen
(b) valid
(c) exist
(d) present
(e) there

Q15.
(a) cope
(b) combat
(c) justify
(d) avert
(e) accommodate

Directions (16-20): Each question below has one or more blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q16. Turkey widened its massive post-coup …………….. to the state education sector after …………….. to root out supporters of an exiled cleric it accuses of orchestrating the attempted power grab.
(a)Deposition, committing
(b)Revamping, vowing
(c)purge, vowing
(d)Eradication, claiming
(e)Reckoning, pledging

Q17. Manipur ……………… the erratic weather conditions and …………………… experienced by the inhabitants of the Sunderbans due to tidal movements.
(a) embodies, impediments
(b)Exemplifies, vulnerabilities
(c) Demonstrate, difficulties
(d)Epitomizes, complications
(e) Symbolize, encumbrance

Q18. It is …………………. to halt its further expansion because this is not just another ……………… government.
(a) Imperative, bourgeois
(b) Indispensable, arbitrary
(c) Arbitrary, conservative
(d) Necessary, Comprehensive
(e) Eminent, liberal

Q19. The ultimate …………………..of who is or is not in the Gulen movement will be left to Mr. Erdogan’s own loyalists, who are likely to remove those who have long resisted the President’s own bid to ………………. power.
(a) part, consolidate
(b) Resposibility, augment
(c) Decision, consolidate
(d) arbiter, monopolise
(e) Resolution, amass

Q20. The ……………………… of reservoir is more than 80 per cent where as the total catchment area treatment (CAT) work carried out by three ………………States is reported to be 45 per cent
(a) Emancipation, affiliated
(b) Renouncement, mentioned
(c) concentration, selected
(d) Expropriation, other
(e) Impoundment, concerned

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 17th April
English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 16th April
Study Plan for SBI Clerk/PO 2021: Prelims Exam

Solutions

S1. Ans.  (a)
Sol. ‘That’ and ‘which’ are not used together when they mean the same.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. The verb ‘rush’ takes ‘to’ after it.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct preposition to follow aware is ‘of’.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Subject-verb inversion occurs only in interrogatives; here, there is a statement form of sentence.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Add ‘the’ before ‘few’

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘exists’ with ‘exist’

S9.Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘take over’ with ‘overtake’

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘of’ with ‘off’

S11. Ans. (b)

S12. Ans. (a)

S13. Ans. (d)

S14. Ans. (c)

S15 Ans. (a)

S16. Ans. (c);
Sol. ‘purge, vowing’ is the correct use.
Purge -to cleanse
Vowing -a solemn promise

S17. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Exemplifies, vulnerabilities’ is the correct use.
Exemplify-be a typical example of.
Vulnerabilities-shortcomings.

S18. Ans. (a);
Sol. ‘Imperative, bourgeois’ is the correct use.
Imperative means crucial.
Bourgeois means  belonging to or characteristic of the middle class, typically with reference to its          perceived materialistic values or conventional attitudes.

S19. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘arbiter, monopolise’ is the correct use.
Arbiter means a person who settles a dispute or has ultimate authority in a matter.
Monopolise means (of an organization or group) obtain exclusive possession or control of (a trade, commodity, or service).

S20. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘Impoundment, concerned’ is the correct use.
Impound means seize and take legal custody of (something, especially a vehicle, goods, or documents) because of an infringement of a law.
Concerned means relate to in context of this sentence.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD