English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 17th August- Vocabulary

Attempt Daily English Mocks at Adda247 app to crack upcoming IBPS PO Pre 2020. This quiz contains questions based on Vocabulary. Keep practising with Bankersadda.

Directions (1-5): In each question below, a word is given followed by four pairs. Choose the pair which states either the synonyms or the antonyms or a synonym and an antonym of the given word. If none of the four pairs are correct then choose “None of these” as your answer choice.

Q1.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Anomaly

(a) Simple, Tragic

(b) Clown, Boorish

(c) Oddity, Peculiarity

(d) Bunched, Thick
(e)None of these

Click here to Buy IBPS PO 2020 Study Material

Q2.

Premeditated

(a) Disfavour, Unsuspected

(b) National, Tolerate

(c) Deliberated, Calculate

(d) Intended, Frown

(e) None of these

Q3.

Flagrant

(a)Blatant, Unobtrusive

(b)Bold, Weaken

(c) Centralize, Fortify

(d) Formation, Destruction
(e)None of these

Q4.

Ratification

(a)Collapse, Decompose

(b) Interdict, Proscribe

(c) Spend, Pay

(d) Deception, Artifice
(e)None of these

Q5.

Concomitantly

(a) Veracity, Sincerity

(b) Accompanying, Coexistent

(c)Contaminate, Pollute

(d) Rash, Cautious
(e)None of these

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Directions (6-10): In each question, the word is given in bold and is then used in four different ways, numbered (a) to (d). Choose the option in which the usage of the word is INCORRECT or INAPPROPRIATE. If it is used correctly in each of the sentence then choose option (e) as your choice.

Q6.

Predominance

(a)If these problems remain unacknowledged and unaddressed, the country may lose its predominance and endanger its security.

(b)They point to figures that show current oil supplies are more than predominance  to satisfy demand.

(c) The world has become too large and complex to accept the predominance of one power.

(d)Men’s predominance in income-earning activities and greater income were translated into greater control over household decision making.
(e) All are correct

Q7.

Presumptive

(a)Joe Biden, the presumptive Democratic nominee for president, pledged closer ties with India and a better deal for Indian Americans.

(b)They want to know which film would help them become successful and when they will be presumptive as the best actors.

(c) Many physicians make a presumptive diagnosis of allergic rhinitis based on the medical history.

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 16th August- Practice Set
English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020, 16th August- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

(d)It is to be ensured that during probation, presumptive pay should always be greater than the pay of the new post after drawl of increment(s).
(e) All are correct

Q8.

Contentious

(a) The Navy gave the last sailor to fight in both world wars a funeral contentions an Admiral of the Fleet.

(b) It will spark months of contentious debate in Congress, where lawmakers will fight to protect their favored programs.

(c) To contact the Metropolitan Police is a contentions experience of long delays, indifference, obstructiveness and even downright hostility.

(d) Those more contentious animals were kept away while those less dangerous and more pleasing were allowed out.

(e) All are correct.

Q9.

Mayhem

(a)They had merrily managed to blast several large holes in the nearby walls, causing general mayhem.

(b)Dismayed by the prospect of general mayhem, officials belatedly summoned the National Guard.

(c) The classical ballet Coppelia looks at a toymaker and the children who cause mayhem in his workshop.

(d)Advanced readers may, as a result, wish to read selectively, but we believe that novices will mayhem  from taking the full ride.

(e) All are correct

Q10.

Intimidation

(a)She even befriended a figure that may have been a intimidation  or possibly an angel sent from heaven.

(b)A lot of young girls had experienced terrible intimidation by the crowds gathered around the shop in the past.

(c) He paid tribute to their bravery in giving evidence despite attempts at bribery and intimidation.

(d)Other charges for blackmail, witness intimidation and perverting the course of justice were dropped earlier this year.
(e) All are correct

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS PO 2020 Preparation:

Direction (11-15): In each of the following questions four words are given, of which two words are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning. Find the two words which are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning and indicate the number of the correct letter combination.

Q11.

(A) Interpret
(B) Truce
(C)  Intentional
(D) Fighting

(a)A and B
(b)B and C
(c)A and C
(d)B and D
(e)A and D

Q12.

(A) Undergo
(B) Despoil
(C) Reverence
(D) Experience

(a)A and B
(b)B and C
(c)A and C
(d)B and D
(e)A and D

Q13.

(A) Repudiate
(B) Turbulence
(C) Disorder
(D) Devastate

(a)A and B
(b)B and C
(c)A and C
(d)B and D
(e)A and D

Q14.

(A) Smugness
(B) Sarcastic
(C) Dissatisfaction
(D) Incite

(a)A and B
(b)B and C
(c)A and C
(d)B and D
(e)A and D

Q15.

(A) Defiance
(B) Disobedience
(C) Pernicious
(D) Pliable

(a)A and B
(b)B and C
(c)A and C
(d)B and D
(e)A and D

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. Anomaly: Something that deviates from what is standard, normal, or expected.

Oddity: a strange or peculiar person or thing.

Peculiarity: a characteristic that is distinctive of a particular person or place or thing.

Both the words are synonym of the given word. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol. Premeditated- Think out or plan an action, especially a crime beforehand.

Intended, Deliberate, Calculated

Deliberated- (S)

Calculate- (S)

S3. Ans. (a)

Sol. Flagrant: Conspicuously or obviously offensive.

Blatant: completely lacking in subtlety; very obvious.

Unobtrusive: not conspicuous or attracting attention.

Both the words are synonym and antonym respectively of the given word. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (b)

Sol. Ratification: the action of signing or giving formal consent to a treaty, contract, or agreement, making it officially valid.

Interdict: an authoritative prohibition.

prohibit or forbid (something).

Proscribe: forbid, especially by law.

Both the words are antonyms of the given word. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. Concomitantly: at the same time; simultaneously.

Both the words are synonyms of the given word. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. Here, “Adequate” will replace “predominance” to make the sentence contextually and grammatically correct.

Predominance: The state or condition of being greater in number or amount.

Prevalence, Dominance, Supremacy, Mastery, Power

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol.  Here, “Acknowledged” will replace “Presumptive” to make the sentence contextually and grammatically correct.

Presumptive: Of the nature of a presumption; presumed in the absence of further information.

Conjectural, Speculative, Tentative, Notional

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (b)

Sol. Contentious- Causing or likely to cause an argument; controversial.

Controversial, Disputable, Debatable, Disputed

(a): Befitting (appropriate to the occasion.) will fit suitably

(c): Frustrating (causing annoyance or upset because of an inability to change or achieve something.) will fit suitably

(d): Ferocious (savagely fierce, cruel, or violent.) will fit suitably

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. Here, “Benefit” will replace “Mayhem” to make the sentence contextually and grammatically correct.

Mayhem: Violent or extreme disorder; chaos.

Chaos, Disorder, Confusion, Havoc, Bedlam

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (a)

Sol. Here, “Hallucination” will replace “Intimidation” to make the sentence contextually and grammatically correct.

Intimidation: The action of intimidating someone, or the state of being intimidated.

Frightening, Menacing, Terrifying, Scaring, Alarming

Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (d)

Sol. B and D are opposite in meaning with each other.

Truce: an agreement between enemies or opponents to stop fighting or arguing for a certain time.

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (e)

Sol. A and D are similar in meaning with each other. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (b)

Sol. B and C are similar in meaning with each other. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (c)

Sol. A and C are opposite in meaning with each other. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

Smugness: excessive pride in oneself or one’s achievements.

S15. Ans. (a)

Sol. A and B are similar in meaning with each other. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

Defiance: open resistance; bold disobedience.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: