English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020, 16th August- Practice Set

Attempt daily English Mocks to crack the upcoming SBI Clerk Mains 2020 examination. This miscellaneous quiz is based on Vocabulary and Sentence Rearrangement. Keep practising with bankersadda.

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions, five words are given out of which four are identical in a certain way. Choose the word which is odd-one and mark as your answer.

Q1.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Rebuke

(a) Admonish

(b) Censure

(c) Compliment

(d) Reproach

(e) Scold

Click here to Buy SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Study Material

Q2.

Regress

(a) Revert

(b) Improve

(c) Relapse

(d) Backslide

(e)  Lapse

Q3.

Consequential

(a) Consequent

(b) Ensuing

(c) Following

(d) Resultant

(e) Unrelated

Q4.

Equivocation

(a) Directness

(b) Vagueness

(c) Ambiguity

(d) Qualification

(e) Prevarication

Q5.

Purge

(a) Debase

(b) Defile

(c) Eject

(d) Corrupt

(e) Debauch

Practice for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, a grammatically correct and meaningful sentence is given which is divided into five parts, (A),(B),(C),(D) and (E). Part (E) is fixed and highlighted in BOLD. You have to arrange the other four parts to make a contextually and grammatically meaningful sentence (the meaning can be different from the one given in the question). If no such rearrangement is possible mark (e) as your answer i.e. ‘No rearrangement possible’.

Q6. in Europe, spent more money on research than its rivals Cisco, Nokia or Ericsson (A)/ boasts a revenue twice as much as that of Cisco and significantly  (B)/ the focus is on how Huawei has filed the most patents (C)/ earned half of its income from outside of China, and (D)/more than that of IBM.(E)

(a) CBDA

(b) ACDB

(c) CABD

(d) BADC

(e) No rearrangement possible

Q7.with the IMD EMBA class attributed Israel’s relative failureat (A)/scaleup to a lack of interest by Israelis in creating structure (B)/ and processes, and their distaste for hierarchy (C)/some people I met during the Israel Discovery Expedition  (D)/and following anyone else’s rules(E)

(a) DACB

(b) CDBA

(c) CBDA

(d) DABC

(e) No rearrangement possible

Q8. were cited at least once and that mentioned (A)/chinese AI took off in early 2016 and China has already(B)/surpassed the United States in terms of journal articles that(C)/ the term ‘deep learning’, leaving Europe, India,(D)/Japan, and South Korea far behind. (E)

(a) BCAD

(b) DCAB

(c) BADC

(d) DBCA

(e) No rearrangement possible

Q9.AI more efficiency and creativity, but this (A)/self-learning without imitating humans could teach  (B)/to tasks that don’t involve human collaboration,(C)/ could create algorithms more appropriate (D)/ such as warehousing robots.(E)

(a) DBAC

(b) CABD

(c) BADC

(d) ABDC

(e) No rearrangement possible

 

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 16th August- Practice Set
English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020, 16th August- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q10. such as Malong Tech, which was recently recognized as China’s most (A)/ building on the successes of Baidu, Alibaba, Tencent and Pingan, and (B)/becoming a leader in AI will reinforce China’s position as a tech powerhouse,   (C)/ supported by a host of emerging tech ventures waiting in the wings,  (D)/innovative company by Fast Company.(E)

(a) CDAB

(b) ACBD

(c) CBDA

(d) CDBA

(e) No rearrangement possible

Directions (11-15): In the questions given below five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.

Q11.

(a) benevolent

(b) benign

(c) congenial

(d) indulgent

(e) belligerent

Get the top selling video course and books for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Preparation:

Q12.

(a) raucous

(b) squawky

(c) dissonant

(d) rasping

(e) dulcet

Q13.

(a) ingenuous

(b) cynical

(c) credulous

(d) gullible

(e) impressionable

Q14.

(a) agile

(b) sprightly

(c) supple

(d) deft

(e) taut

Q15.

(a) proliferation

(b) plummeting

(c) mushrooming

(d) burgeoning

(e) escalating

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. Compliment (Antonym) is the odd-one. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. Improve (Antonym) is the odd-one. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (e)

Sol. Unrelated (Antonym) is the odd-one. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (a)

Sol. Directness (Antonym) is the odd-one. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (c)

Sol. Eject (Synonym) is the odd-one. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (c)

Sol.  Among the given parts of the statement, we can infer that only (C) can fit in as the introductory part of the statement. Further, to continue, here, ‘patents in Europe’ can form a suitable phrase. Therefore, part (C) will be followed by part (A). The correct arrangement of the remaining parts will be BD as the phrase “significantly more than that of IBM” will make a logical statement. Therefore, the correct sequence of these parts of statement will be CABDE. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

S7. Ans. (d)

Sol.  Among the given phrases, only (D) can be used to start the statement which will then be followed by (A) which mentions how the writer meets the people whose point of view regarding Israeli’s failure have been discussed further. Further, statement (A) will be followed by (B) and then (C), which will make the phrase ‘their distaste for hierarchy and following anyone else’s rules’. Therefore, the correct sequence of the phrases will be DABC. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

S8. Ans. (a)

Sol.  Among the given phrases, only (B) can be successfully used to start the statement. Also, getting the hint from the highlighted part of the statement, which is fixed, we get to know that (D) will be the last in the sequence. The correct sequence of these phrases will be BCAD. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol.  Among the given phrases, the most logical sequence will be BADC to make the statement grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (c) will be the most suitable answer choice.

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol.  Here, the statement will begin with the phrase (C), and the further phrases will discuss the reasons for how China will emerge as tech powerhouse. This powerful global position of China will be based on success achieved by Baidu, Alibaba, Tencent and Pingan and this situation will be further supported by tech ventures, for which the example has been stated in phrase (A)- Malong Tech- a company that has been declared ‘innovative company by Fast Conmpany”. Therefore, the correct sequence of the statements will be CBDA. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

S11. Ans. (e)

Sol. Among the given words, all the words, except “belligerent” mean similar. Hence, option (e) is the most suitable answer choice.

Benevolent: well meaning and kindly.

Belligerent: hostile and aggressive.

S12. Ans. (e)

Sol. Among the given words, all the words, except “dulcet” mean similar. Hence, option (e) is the most suitable answer choice.

Raucous: making or constituting a disturbingly harsh and loud noise.

Dulcet: (especially of sound) sweet and soothing

S13. Ans. (b)

Sol. Among the given words, all the words, except “cynical” mean similar. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

Ingenuous: innocent and unsuspecting.

Cynical: believing that people are motivated purely by self-interest; distrustful of human sincerity or integrity.

S14. Ans. (e)

Sol. Among the given words, all the words, except “taut” mean similar. Hence, option (e) is the most suitable answer choice.

Agile: able to move quickly and easily.

Taut: stretched or pulled tight; not slack.

S15. Ans. (b)

Sol. Among the given words, all the words, except “plummeting” mean similar. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

Proliferation: rapid increase in the number or amount of something.

Plummeting: fall or drop straight down at high speed.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for SBI Clerk Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: