English Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2019: 17th November

IBPS PO Mains English Quiz

The English Language has given heebie-jeebies to many aspirants especially in banking mains examination. To help you ease your preparation, Bankersadda has provided English Language Quiz according to the latest & dynamic pattern of Banking exams in the form of 30 Days study plan for IBPS PO Mains 2019. These types of quizzes are useful for IBPS PO 2019 mains & other upcoming banking & insurance exams. So, keep calm and practice for upcoming exams. Here is the quiz for 17th November.

Direction (1-5): Select the phrase/connector from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

Q1.
(1) The crimson in the sky deepens, the activities and sounds start subsiding, and the darkness of the night spreads its eiderdown.
(2) There is complete silence.
(i)There is complete silence when…
(ii)As the crimson in the sky deepens…
(iii)By the time the darkness of…

(a)Only (i) is correct.
(b)Only (ii) is correct.
(c)Only (iii) is correct.
(d)All are correct.
(e)None is correct.

Q2.
(1) The Council’s next meeting is critical to enable the GST laws to make it to the Budget session of Parliament.
(2) An April 1 roll-out now looks increasingly unlikely.
(i)The Budget session of Parliament looks increasingly…
(ii)Even though an April 1 roll-out…
(iii)Despite the Council’s next meeting…

(a)Only (i) is correct.
(b)Only (ii) is correct.
(c)Only (iii) is correct.
(d)All are correct.
(e)Both (i) and (ii) are correct.

Q3.
(1) The UN Security Council, on Friday, passed a resolution with a 14-0 majority urging Israel to halt its illegal settlements programme in the occupied Palestinian territories.
(2) It is yet another diplomatic blow for the two-state principle.
(i)Urging Israel to halt its…
(ii)The two-state principle is yet…
(iii)In what is yet another…

(a)Only (ii) is correct.
(b)Only (iii) is correct.
(c)All are correct.
(d)Both (i) and (ii) are correct.
(e)Both (i) and (iii) are correct.

Q4.
(1) Scientists build climate models—computer simulations of the climate system.
(2) They are doing this to further explore the causes and effects of global warming and to predict future warming.
(i)To further explore…
(ii)Scientists are building…
(iii)Predicting future warmimg…

(a)Only (i) is correct
(b)Only (ii) is correct
(c)Only (iii) is correct
(d)Both (i) and (ii) are correct
(e)All are correct

Q5.
(1)The literal definition of “atheist” is “a person who believes that God does not exist,” according to the Merriam-Webster dictionary.
(2)But 8% of those who call themselves atheists also say they believe in God or a universal spirit.
(i)According to the Merriam…
(ii)Although the literal…
(iii)Even though the literal…

(a)Only (i) is correct
(b)Only (ii) is correct
(c)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct
(d)Both (i) and (iii) are correct
(e)All are correct

Directions (6-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate pair of words in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. Both the words must fill the blank.

The Ganga, ___(6)_____as the cradle of India’s civilisation, has been gradually sinking and _____(7)____. It is ____(8)____ with dangerous chemicals and organic waste that are emptied into the waters every day. Known as the Stream of Nectar, the Ganga as the legend goes was initially _____(9)_____ to come down to earth since she thought that people would __(10)______ their sins in its bosom. Today, the river’s worst fears ____(11)___ to have been confirmed. ____(12)_____ the largest river basin of about 1,080,000 sq. km, covering about 26 per cent of India’s land mass and carrying 25 per cent of the water wealth, the Ganga is in a _____(13)____ condition. It is _____(14)____ to be 2,525-km in length, ranging from the Gangotri in the Himalayas to the Ganga Sagar. The worst _____(15)______stretch is almost 600 km long.

Q6.
(a) surveyed/ observed
(b) regarded/ considered
(c) included/ appended
(d) supposed/ examined
(e) reputed/ alleged
L1Difficulty 3
QTags cloze test

Q7.
(a) satiating/ nauseating
(b) distressing/ surfeiting
(c) pitiable/ afflictive
(d) shocking/ alarming
(e) stinking/ fetid
L1Difficulty 3
QTags cloze test

Q8.
(a) choked/ blocked
(b) disturbed/ broken
(c) spooked/ fretful
(d) constrained/ labored
(e) clutched/ agitated
L1Difficulty 3
QTags cloze test

Q9.
(a) reserved/ reluctant
(b) obstinated/ aversed
(c) mortified/ suppressed
(d) hesitant/ uncertain
(e) ambivalent/ regretting
L1Difficulty 3
QTags cloze test

Q10.
(a) rinse/ adjust
(b) shower/ refine
(c) wash/ cleanse
(d) scrape/ scald
(e) sweep/ whisk

Q11.
(a) operate/ execute
(b) appear/ emerge
(c) arrive/ exert
(d) serve/ ensue
(e) emanate/ commence
L1Difficulty 3
QTags cloze test

Q12.
(a) indulging/ quenching
(b) having/ owning
(c) concealing/ revealing
(d) controlling/ governing
(e) dominating/ supervising
L1Difficulty 3
QTags cloze test

Q13.
(a) wretch/ reprobate
(b) drooping/ wilting
(c) miserable/ gloomy
(d) pathetic/ spiritless
(e) discouraging/ depressing
L1Difficulty 3
QTags cloze test

Q14.
(a) graded/ classified
(b) determined/ supposed
(c) reported/ alleged
(d) estimated/ calculated
(e) reckoned/ supposed
L1Difficulty 3
QTags cloze test

Q15.
(a) tainted/ damaged
(b) smudged/ splotched
(c) expound/ profaned
(d) polluted/ contaminated
(e) corrupted/ ravished

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d) All are correct.
Sol. (i) There is complete silence when the crimson in the sky deepens, the activities and sounds start subsiding, and the darkness of the night spreads its eiderdown.
(ii) As the crimson in the sky deepens, the activities and sounds start subsiding, and by the time the darkness of the night spreads its eiderdown, there is complete silence.
(iii) By the time the darkness of the night spreads its eiderdown, the crimson in the sky deepens, and the activities and sounds start subsiding, there is complete silence.

S2. Ans. (b) only (ii) is correct.
Sol. Even though an April 1 roll-out now looks increasingly unlikely, the Council’s next meeting is critical to enable the GST laws to make it to the Budget session of Parliament.

S3. Ans. (e) Both (i) and (iii) are correct.
Sol. (i) Urging Israel to halt its illegal settlements programme in the occupied Palestinian territories, the UN Security Council, on Friday, passed a resolution with a 14-0 majority which is yet another diplomatic blow for the two-state principle.
(iii) In what is yet another diplomatic blow for the two-state principle, the UN Security Council, on Friday, passed a resolution with a 14-0 majority urging Israel to halt its illegal settlements programme in the occupied Palestinian territories.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Both (i) and (ii) are correct
(i)To further explore the causes and effects of global warming and to predict future warming, scientists build climate models—computer simulations of the climate system.
(ii)Scientists are building climate models— computer simulations of the climate system to further explore the causes and effects of global warming and to predict future warming.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. All are correct
(i)According to the Merriam-Webster dictionary, the literal definition of “atheist” is ”A person who believes that God does not exist” but 8% of those who call themselves atheists also say they believe in God or a universal spirit.
(ii)Although the literal definition of “atheist” is “a person who believes that God does not exist,” according to the Merriam-Webster dictionary, 8% of those who call themselves atheists also say they believe in God or a universal spirit.
(iii)Even though the literal definition of “atheist” is “a person who believes that God does not exist,” according to the Merriam-Webster dictionary, 8% of those who call themselves atheists also say they believe in God or a universal spirit.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Here ‘regarded’ best suits the purpose and can be used with ‘considered’ interchangeably.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. Here a negative word going similar to the previous word ‘sinking’ must be used.
‘stinking/fetid’ is making the sentence meaningful. Fetid means smelling extremely unpleasant.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Here the sentence indicates that dangerous chemicals and organic wastes are being poured into the river making it polluted.
Hence ‘choked/ blocked’ best suits the purpose.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Here hesitant means tentative or unsure.
Ambivalent means having mixed feelings or contradictory ideas about something or someone.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘wash/ cleanse’ is appropriately fits in the blank.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. Appear means come into sight; become visible or noticeable, especially without apparent cause, which is similar to ‘emerge’.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. Here the attributes of river Ganga has been discussed. Hence ‘having/ owning’ is the correct pair of words making the sentence meaningful.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘miserable/ gloomy’ is the appropriate set of words as it is going in harmony with the theme of the paragraph.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘estimated/ calculated’ best suits the purpose.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘polluted/ contaminated’ is the correct set of words making the sentence meaningful.
Expound means present and explain (a theory or idea) in detail.
Profaned means treat (something sacred) with irreverence or disrespect.
Splotched means make a daub, blot, or smear on.