English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020, 1st September- Practice Set

Directions (1-8): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Inequalities must not become the new normal. Restrictions to check the pandemic have led to the closure of schools and colleges, _____(1)_____ the demand for education to go online. This, in turn, has given rise to numerous concerns about accessibility, with vast sections of the population, especially underprivileged students, getting left behind since they are either _____(2)_____ to afford the technology or live beyond its reach. A recent survey by UNICEF shows that these concerns are not unique to India. Nearly 463 million children worldwide have been deprived of education since schools closed owing to Covid-19, says the report. It also found that even when children had access to the necessary platforms, learning remotely was not always possible owing to such factors as the _____(3)_____ to do domestic chores, the need to earn wages, a poor environment for learning and so on. Exclusion is not the only problem. Another recent study in West Bengal has reported that child labour among school-going children has increased by a shocking 105 per cent in the state during the lockdown, with girls, unsurprisingly, faring worse than boys. Poor access to learning seems to be having a domino effect, _____(4)_____other social ills like malnutrition, child marriage and gender equality.

Prioritizing education in the budget as well as investments in digital literacy and infrastructure would be the first steps to _____(5)_____ these gaps. But to imagine that the radical shift to online education is the way forward would be simplistic. Classrooms are diverse, vibrant learning spaces; clubbing them into a homogenous online model would destroy the ideal of _____(6)_____pedagogy. Online education must thus complement formal systems of schooling — the opening of schools as early as possible is one of the suggestions of the UNICEF report. The pandemic has exposed the shortcomings of both traditional and online modes of teaching. The former suffers from stagnation — the same method of one-way _____(7)_____ of information has killed the spirit of learning. Yet, online education — even if it became accessible to each student — would put many students at a disadvantage owing to the absence of the right learning environment. Take, for instance, the fact that in India, 71 per cent households with three or more members have _____(8)_____ with two or less rooms. The role of online resources should be that of a facilitator, opening up a world of opportunities and information for all students, be it at home or in school.  The problem lies in thinking that new technologies can replace tried and tested models of learning without dangerous consequences.

Q1.

(a)Capitulating

(b)Instigating

(c) Arbitrate

(d)Cleave

(e)Appending

Click here to Buy SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Study Material

Q2.

(a) Unable

(b)Visage

(c) Horde

(d)Parable

(e)Chastise

Q3.

(a) Foil

(b) Veritable

(c) Grapple

(d) Pressure

(e) Gentry

Q4.

(a)Pall

(b)Maxim

(c) Aggravating

(d)Projected

(e) Prowess

Q5.

(a) Dingy

(b) Semblance

(c) Tout

(d) Fortitude

(e) Bridge

Practice for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q6.

(a) Confluence

(b) Scintilla

(c) Inclusive

(d) Squalor

(e) Stricture

Q7.

(a) Emblazon

(b) Dissemination

(c) Augury

(d) Abut

(e) Banal

Q8.

(a) Congeal

(b) Pilfers

(c) Dwellings

(d) Malcontent

(e) Sublimates

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 14- Sentence Rearrangement
English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, 31st August- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Directions (9-15): In the following questions, a paragraph is given with three blanks, followed by six words. You have to choose the most suitable combination of words among the four alternative options that will fill the blank coherently, forming a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful paragraph. If none of the given combination is appropriate to fill the blank, mark option (e) i.e. “none of these” as your answer choice.

Q9. The Securitization and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest Act was passed in 2002 to ___________ banks to collect debts without ___________to courts. They could take over assets ___________as security by borrowers and recover their loans by selling them. 

(i) Enable

(ii)  Pledged

(iii) Firebrand

(iv) Recourse

(v) Foolhardy

(vi) Ulterior

(a) (iii), (i) and (vi)

(b) (iv), (v) and (ii)

(c) (i), (iv) and (ii)

(d) (iv), (i) and (vi)

(e) none of these

Q10. India’s ___________may be somewhat worse but it is not isolated. While grudgingly accepting the Taliban insurgency, the US cannot ___________the global terrorism of the IS-K or the Taliban’s ally, al-Qaida, in Afghanistan. Russia, China and Iran want the US out of Afghanistan but share its ___________fears without knowing what to do. 

(i) Countenance

(ii) Equable

(iii) Inured

(iv) Invidious

(v) Predicament

(vi) Terrorism

(a) iii, iv, vi

(b) vi, i, iii

(c) vi, ii, iv

(d) v, i, vi

(e) none of these

Q11. As wildfires ___________California in the United States of America, people were forced to check into hotels as most could not be ___________in evacuation centres while ___________to social distancing norms.

(i) Ravaged

(ii) Unmitigated

(iii) Concomitant

(iv)Accommodated

(v)  Cozen

(vi) Adhering

(a) i, iv and vi

(b) ii, iv and iii

(c) i, v and vi

(d) ii, v and iii

(e) none of the above

Q12. The suspension of scheduled international commercial flights has been ___________till September 30, sector ___________DGCA said.However, scheduled flights under the ___________bubbles India has started with several countries such as the US, the UK, Germany and France will be allowed.

(i) Travel

(ii) Regulator

(iii) Phlegmatic

(iv) Dormer

(v) Extended

(vi) Pontifical

(a) v, iv and i

(b) v, ii and i

(c) iii, v and vi

(d) iii, ii and i

(e) none of the above

Get the top selling video course and books for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Preparation:

Q13. States may propose a counter offer to the Centre to meet the ___________in collection of cess meant for paying GST compensation to the states.Under the broad ___________of the offer, which was discussed on Monday during an informal meeting of ___________non-BJP state finance ministers.

(i) Shortfall

(ii) Disport

(iii) Apologist

(iv) Abeyance

(v)  Contours

(vi) Several

(a) i, iv and vi

(b) ii, iv and iii

(c) i, v and vi

(d) ii, v and iii

(e) none of the above

Q14. In a historic step towards ___________in the Middle East, the first commercial direct flight between Israel and the UAE landed in Abu Dhabi on Monday after both countries announced ___________of relations.The flight carried a top level Israeli ___________led by National Security Adviser Meir Ben Shabbat.

(i) Normalization

(ii) Enclave

(iii) Improvident

(iv) Disquisition

(v) Peace

(vi) Delegation

(a) iii, iv, vi

(b) vi, i, iii

(c) vi, ii, iv

(d) v, i, vi

(e) none of these

Q15. The EMI clock will ___________ticking from Tuesday — as the loan moratorium has officially ended amid a lack of ___________on the new debt recast scheme.Finance minister Nirmala Sitharaman is due to hold talks with bankers on Thursday and the RBI is ___________to come out with a notification on September 6.

(i)Categorical

(ii) Scheduled

(iii)Placate

(iv) Start

(v) Clarity

(vi)Redolent

(a) (iii), (i) and (vi)

(b) (iv), (v) and (ii)

(c) (i), (iv) and (ii)

(d) (iv), (i) and (vi)

(e) none of these

Solutions

 S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. “Instigating”fits the blank appropriately. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

Capitulating: surrendering under agreed conditions

Arbitrate:act between parties with a view to reconciling differences

Cleave:separate or cut with a tool, such as a sharp instrument

Appending: adding to the very end

S2. Ans. (a)

Sol. “Unable” fits the blank appropriately. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

Visage:the human face

Horde:a moving crowd

Parable: a short moral story

Chastise: censure severely

S3. Ans. (d)

Sol. “Pressure”fits the blank appropriately. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

Gentry: the most powerful members of a society

Grapple: work hard to come to terms with or deal with something

Veritable: being truly so called; real or genuine

Foil:hinder or prevent, as an effort, plan, or desire

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. “Aggravating”fits the blank appropriately. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

Pall:a sudden numbing dread

Maxim: a saying that is widely accepted on its own merits

Projecting: a prediction made by extrapolating from past observations

Prowess:a superior skill learned by study and practice

S5. Ans. (e)

Sol. “Bridge” fits the blank appropriately. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

Dingy:thickly covered with ingrained dirt or soot

Semblance: the outward or apparent appearance or form of something

Tout:advertise in strongly positive terms

Fortitude:strength of mind that enables one to endure adversity

S6. Ans. (c)

Sol. “Inclusive”fits the blank appropriately. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

Confluence: a flowing together

Scintilla:a tiny or scarcely detectable amount

Squalor:sordid dirtiness

Stricture:severe criticism

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. “Dissemination”fits the blank appropriately. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

Emblazon:decorate with heraldic arms

Abut:lie adjacent to another or share a boundary

Augury: an event indicating important things to come

Banal:repeated too often; overfamiliar through overuse

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. “Dwellings”fits the blank appropriately. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

Congeal:solidify, thicken, or come together

Pilfer:make off with belongings of others

Malcontent: a person who is unsatisfied or disgusted

Sublimate:direct energy or urges into useful activities

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol. The most appropriate set of words that fills the blanks of the paragraph is “Enable, Recourse and Pledged”. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. The most appropriate set of words that fills the blanks of the paragraph is “Predicament, Countenance, and Terrorism”. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (a)

Sol. The most appropriate set of words that fills the blanks of the paragraph is “Ravaged, Accommodated, and Adhering”. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (b)

Sol. The most appropriate set of words that fills the blanks of the paragraph is “Extended, Regulator and Travel”. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (c)

Sol. The most appropriate set of words that fills the blanks of the paragraph is “Shortfall, Contours and Several”. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (d)

Sol. The most appropriate set of words that fills the blanks of the paragraph is “Peace, Normalization and Delegation”. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (b)

Sol. The most appropriate set of words that fills the blanks of the paragraph is “Start,

Clarity, and Scheduled.” Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for SBI Clerk Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: