English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020, 30th August- Practice Set

Attempt daily English Mocks to crack the upcoming SBI Clerk Mains 2020 examination. This miscellaneous quiz is based on Inference, Cloze test and Fillers. Keep practising with bankersadda.

Directions (1-2): Four alternative summaries are given below each text. Choose the option that best captures the essence of the text. If none follows, choose (e) as your answer.

Q1. The human race is spread all over the world, from the polar regions to the tropics. The people of whom it is made up eat different kinds of food, partly according to the climate in which they live, and partly according to the kind in food which their country produces. In hot climates, meat and fat are not much needed; but in the Arctic regions they seem to be very necessary for keeping up the heat of the body. Thus, in India, people live chiefly on different kinds of grains, eggs, milk, or sometimes fish and meat. In Europe, people eat more meat and less grain. In the Arctic regions, where no grains and fruits are produced, the Eskimo and other races live almost entirely on meat and fish.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

(a) Food eaten by people in different regions of the world depends on the climate and produce of the region, and varies from meat and fish in the Arctic to predominantly grains in the tropics.

(b) Hot climates required people to eat grains while cold regions require people to eat meat and fish.

(c) In hot countries people eat mainly grains while in the Arctic, they eat meat and fish because they cannot grow grains.

(d) While people in Arctic regions like meat and fish and those in hot regions like India prefer mainly grains, they have to change what they eat depending on the local climate and local produce.

 (e) None of these.

Click here to Buy SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Study Material

Q2. You seemed at first to take no notice of your school-fellows, or rather to set yourself against them because they were strangers to you. They knew as little of you as you did of them; this would have been the reason for their keeping aloof from you as well, which you would have felt as a hardship. Learn never to conceive a prejudice against other because you know nothing of them. It is bad reasoning, and make enemies of half the world. Do not think ill of them till they behave ill to you; and then strive to avoid the faults which you see in them. This will disarm their hostility sooner than pique or resentment or complaint.

(a) The discomfort you felt with your school fellows was because both sides knew little of each other. You should not complain unless you find others prejudiced against you and have attempted to carefully analyze the faults you have observed in them.

(b) The discomfort you felt with your school fellows was because both sides knew little of each other. Avoid prejudice and negative thoughts till you encounter bad behaviour from others, and then win them over by shunning the faults you have observed.

(c) You encountered hardship amongst your school fellows because you did not know them well. You should learn not to make enemies because of your prejudices irrespective of their behaviour towards you.

(d) You encountered hardship amongst your school fellows because you did not know them well. You should learn not to make enemies because of your prejudices unless they behave badly with you.

(e) None of these.

Directions (3- 12): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words/phrases are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

On this day, 45 years ago, Lt General A.A.K. Niazi of the Pakistan Eastern Command signed an ____(3)_____ of surrender accepting defeat at the hands of Indian forces. A photograph ____(4)_____ the historical moment was gifted by Sheikh Hasina, the Prime Minister of Bangladesh, to Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi during the latter’s visit to Dhaka in June last year. The gesture was widely ____(5)_____ in Pakistan. It is not surprising that past wars continue to divide the imagination of nation states to the present day. For instance, ritual ____(6)____ by Japanese Prime Minister Shinzo Abe at the Yasukuni Shrine for the war dead invariably invite ____(7)____ from both China and South Korea—the two countries see the shrine as a symbol of Japan’s past militarism.

However, if the formerly warring nations have transformed their relationship, the symbols of war need not be shunned ____(8)____. They can indeed be embraced to bring about a closure. It was in such a spirit ____(9)____ US President Barack Obama decided to visit Hiroshima, the first of two cities hit by American nuclear bombs in 1945. And now, Abe is planning to visit Pearl Harbour, the site of the Japanese attack that ____(10)____ the US into the World War II—which, of course, ended with the nuclear bombings.

Indo-Pakistan relations, however, are nowhere comparable to US-Japan ____(11)____. Hence, it is natural that the photograph of the 1971 surrender being given as a gift is not a pleasant sight for the Pakistanis. But could this have been different? Yes, provided the leaders in Pakistan—both civilian and military—had drawn different lessons from the 1971 defeat ____(12)____ they did.

Q3.(a) document

(b) instrument

(c) agreement

(d) accord

(e) petition

Q4.(a) showing

(b) highlighting

(c) created

(d) featuring

(e) capturing

Q5.(a)  praised

(b) criticized

(c) resented

(d) censured

(e) respected

Practice for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q6.(a) offerings

(b) beliefs

(c) practices

(d) exercise

(e) image

Q7.(a) rebukes

(b) people

(c) applauds

(d) criticism

(e) options

Q8.(a) properly

(b) lately

(c) indefinitely

(d) invariably

(e) always

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 12 – Practice Set
English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, 29th August- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q9.(a) as

(b) because

(c) for

(d) that

(e) so that

Q10.(a) drew

(b) asked

(c) forced

(d) affected

(e) empowered

Q11.(a) rivalry

(b) relationship

(c) relations

(d) dealing

(e) connections

Q12.(a) what

(b) about

(c) that

(d) how

(e) than

Get the top selling video course and books for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Preparation:

Directions (13 – 15): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q13. Auroras are natural light displays in the sky, usually ……. at night, …….. in the Polar regions.

(a) watch, upward

(b) noticed, peculiar

(c) observed, only

(d) found, most

(e) follows, mainly

Q14. After the board examinations, students are ……… up for the various entrance examinations ……… for next month.

(a) ready, timed

(b) gearing, scheduled

(c) prepared, programmed

(d) set, duration

(e) geared, kept

Q15. The governmental …… spurred dramatic improvements in the way where management is …….. out in many hospitals.

(a) rule, thrown

(b) plans, conduct

(c) crusade, done

(d) efforts, carried

(e) venture, disposed

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)

Sol. Food eaten by people in different regions of the world depends on the climate and produce of the region, and varies from meat and fish in the Arctic to predominantly grains in the tropics.

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. The discomfort you felt with your school fellows was because both sides knew little of each other. Avoid prejudice and negative thoughts till you encounter bad behaviour from others, and then win them over by shunning the faults you have observed.

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. “instrument” fits the blank appropriately. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (e)

Sol. “capturing” fits the blank appropriately. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (c)

Sol. “resented” fits the blank appropriately. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (a)

Sol. “offerings” fits the blank appropriately. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. “rebukes” fits the blank appropriately. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. “indefinitely” fits the blank appropriately. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. “that” fits the blank appropriately. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (a)

Sol. “drew” fits the blank appropriately. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (c)

Sol. “relations” fits the blank appropriately. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (e)

Sol. “than” fits the blank appropriately. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘observed, only’ is the correct use where observed means to perceive (something) and register it as being significant.

S14. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘gearing, scheduled’ is the correct use because students start preparation after board examination for other entrance exams so, gearing up will be the correct word to use here.

S15. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘Only Efforts and plans’ leads to improvement but plans does not fit together with conduct. So, (d) is the correct answer.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for SBI Clerk Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: