English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 29th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno,...

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 29th December

Directions (1-10): Find out the error, if any. If there is no error, the answer is (e), i.e. No error. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1.Though the first portion (a)/ of the book was dull, but (b)/ the later part was (c)/ quite interesting (d)/.No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2.Watch (a)/ how careful (b)/ the sparrow knits (c)/ the straws into one another to form a nest (d)/.No error(e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. Like the commission has recommended (a)/ in its (b)/ report the rules need to be (c)/ enforced more strictly (d)/.No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4.Although he (a)/ only earns eight hundred rupees a month,(b)/ he manages to support (c)/ his family adequately (d)/.No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5.After toiling very hard (a)/ over a long period (b)/ he found (c)/ he had hardly made no profit at all (d)/. No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q6. While it is apparent (a)/ that biotechnology offers significant benefits (b)/ adequate attention has not been (c)/ focussed to this vital area.(d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. I am opposed (a)/ to the plan of action not because (b)/ it is ill conceived but that (c)/ it seems impractical(d)/. No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. I am pleased to sanction (a) / one special increment (b)/ to all the employees (c)/ with this month (d)/.No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. The mission provides (a)/ able services to all (b)/ the needy people in this area (c)/ during the last few years (d)/. No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. I will put on (a)/ a note in this regard (b)/ for your consideration (c)/ and necessary decision (d)/. No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e
Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following seven sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph then answer the questions given below them.
A. Commercially reared chicken can be unusually aggressive, and are often kept in darkened sheds to prevent them pecking at each other.
B. The birds spent far more of their time up to a third-pecking at the inanimate objects in the pens, in contrast to birds in other pens which spent a lot of time attacking others,
C. In low light conditions, they behave less belligerently, but are more prone to ophthalmic disorders and respiratory problems.
D. In an experiment, aggressive head-pecking, was all but eliminated among birds in the enriched environment.
E. Altering the birds’ environment, by adding bales of wood-shavings to their pens, can work wonders.
F. Bales could diminish aggressiveness and reduce injuries; they might even improve productivity, since a happy chicken is a productive chicken

Q11. Which sentence should be the FOURTH in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. Which sentence should be the LAST in the paragraph?
(a) F
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. Which sentence should be the FIRST in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) F
(c) E
(d) D
(e) C

Q14. Which sentence should be the SECOND in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) F
(c) E
(d) D
(e) C

Q15.Which sentence should be the THIRD in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol.
Substitute ‘but’ by ‘yet’ or delete ‘but’. Though is always followed by ‘yet’ or simply comma.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol.
Change ‘careful’ to ‘carefully’ to make it an adverb.

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol.
Replace ‘like’ by ‘as’.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol.
Change the position of ‘only’. Put it before ‘eight hundred rupees’. As a general rule ‘only’ or ‘even’ should be placed immediately before the word it is intended to qualify.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Change ‘no’ to ‘any’ .’Hardly’ is a negative word and hence should not be followed a negative word.

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Use ‘on’ in place of ‘to’,

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol.
Use ‘but because’ in place of ‘but that’.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Use ‘with’ in place of ‘from’

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol.
Use ‘mission has provided’ in place of ‘mission provides’

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol.
Use ‘put up’ in place of ‘put on’.

Directions (11-15): The correct sequence is ACEDBF.

S11.Ans.(d)

S12.Ans.(a)

S13.Ans.(a)

S14.Ans.(e)

S15.Ans.(e)

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 29th December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 29th December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?