English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 30th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno,...

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 30th December

Directions (1-5): The Following questions have two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as whole.

Q1. Snehlata looked very happy and ………………… when she heard that her proposed scheme was …………….by the committee.
(a) energetic, stalled
(b) satisfied, rejected
(c)elated,accepted
(d) overwhelming, received
(e) disconsolate, approved

Q2. The visit will focus on _____ , sustainable development, urban development and scientific research with both countries exploring ways to _____ mutual exchanges in the areas of trade and science.
(a) modernization, appreciate
(b) newness, elevate
(c) innovation, enhance
(d) stagnation, amplify
(e) modification, reduce

Q3. However, the proposed Bill does not include the two crucial provisions for taking ______ of the landowner and the social impact assessment of the _______.
(a) compliance, shift
(b) accord, movement
(c) denial, distance
(d) dissent, rearrangement
(e) consent, displacement

Q4. However, ‘Digital India’ will not happen even if the _____ is in place unless equal _____ is paid to what is made available at the end of the pipeline.
(a) framework, thinking
(b) Infrastructure, attention
(c) groundwork, scrutiny
(d) backbone, indifference
(e) support, thought

Q5. The national disaster management authority should come up with national guidelines for the _____ of such deaths for immediate _____ by the states.
(a) prevention, implementation
(b) aid, effect
(c) deterrence, operation
(d) avoidance, usage
(e) obstruction, assistance

Directions (6-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

‘Quit India’ came not from the lips but the aching heart of millions. In this open rebellion, the Indian (6) reached its climax. The British were not only (7 ) by it, but also were obliged to quit unilaterally. The importance of Quit India can be (8 ) from Lord Linlithgow’s statement “ I am engaged here, in meeting by far the most (9 ) rebellion since that 1857, the gravity and extent ill which we have so far (10 ) from the world for reasons of military security”. Still more significant was Churchill’s gloomy disclosure to the King emperor that “the idea of (11 ) power had become an admitted (12 ) in the minds of British party leaders ”, although his public statements were diametrically opposite. The (13 ) created by Quit India made the British (14) that they could no longer keep India in (15) .

Q6.
(a) patriotism
(b) freedom
(c) liberation
(d) revolution
(e) leadership

Q7.
(a) attacked
(b) inspired
(c) enfeebled
(d) threatened
(e) impressed

Q8.
(a) established
(b) diffused
(c) gauged
(d) determined
(e) invigorated

Q9.
(a) trivial
(b) serious
(c) auspicious
(d) praiseworthy
(e) magnificent

Q10.
(a) elicited
(b) excluded
(c) abstained
(d) concealed
(e) prevented

Q11.
(a) transfer
(b) seizure
(c) grabbing
(d) retainment
(e) enhancement

Q12.
(a) fantasy
(b) tactics
(c) occurence
(d) inevitability
(e) disillusionment

Q13.
(a) anarchy
(b) violence
(c) taboos
(d) exigencies
(e) vengeance

Q14.
(a) anxious
(b) realise
(c) imagine
(d) pretend
(e) apprehend

Q15.
(a) exile
(b) power
(c) bondage
(d) suspense
(e) abeyance

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. Stalled means stop or cause to stop making progress.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Enhance means intensify, increase, or further improve the quality, value, or extent of.
Innovation means a new method, idea, product, etc.

S3.Ans.(e)
Sol. Consent means permission for something to happen or agreement to do something.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Infrastructure, attention’ fits the two blanks most appropriately.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘prevention, implementation’ fits the two blanks most appropriately.

S6.Ans.(d)

S7.Ans. (c)

S8.Ans. (a)

S9.Ans. (e)

S10.Ans. (d)

S11.Ans. (a)

S12.Ans. (d)

S13.Ans. (d)

S14.Ans. (b)

S15.Ans. (c)

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 30th December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 30th December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?