31st December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   31st December Current Affairs Quiz for...

31st December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021

31st December Current Affairs 2021: Here, we are providing the 31st December Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2021. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines: 

  • IndusInd Bank
  • ICRA rating agency
  • World Anti-Doping Agency
  • e-RUPI
  • Haryana Kaushal Rozgar Nigam

31st December Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 31st December 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: IndusInd Bank, ICRA rating agency, Axis Bank, IIT Kanpur, World Anti-Doping Agency, e-RUPI, Haryana Kaushal Rozgar Nigam.

Q1. PM Modi has inaugurated Sawra-Kuddu Hydro Power Project, in which state?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q2. Which state’s Chief Minister has launched ‘Kaushal Rozgar Nigam’ portal?
(a) Haryana
(b) Bihar
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Assam
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q3. Which state has secured 1st place in the implementation of the Shyama Prasad Mukherji Rurban Mission?
(a) Bihar
(b) Assam
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Kerala
(e) Telangana

Q4. Which country has introduced a minibus lookalike world’s first dual-mode vehicle (DMV) that can run on Roads and Tracks?
(a) Vietnam
(b) China
(c) Malaysia
(d) Japan
(e) Thailand

Q5. Karnataka government has partnered with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) & which bank to enable and implement the ‘e-RUPI’?
(a) Bank of Baroda
(b) IndusInd Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Bandhan Bank
(e) RBL Bank

Q6. DRDO has selected which company for handing over technology of border surveillance systems?
(a) MTAR Technologies
(b) Paras Defence & Space Technologies
(c) Sika Interplant systems
(d) Astra Microwave Products
(e) Apollo Micro Systems

Q7. World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) restored the accreditation of National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL). Where is the headquarters of World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA)?
(a) Montreal, Canada
(b) Lausanne, Switzerland
(c) Washington, D.C., United States
(d) Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
(e) Munich, Germany

Q8. Who is the author of the book ‘Dr V L Dutt: Glimpses of a Pioneer’s Life Journey’?
(a) Rahul Rawail
(b) SS Oberoi
(c) Shantanu Gupta
(d) V L Indira Dutt
(e) Rekha Chaudhari

Q9. Name the Janata Dal (United) Rajya Sabha MP and industrialist who passed away recently.
(a) R L Jalappa
(b) Suresh Jadhav
(c) GT Nanavati
(d) Nanda Kishore Prusty
(e) Mahendra Prasad

Q10. Recently, which of the following bank has announced the launch of ‘Green Fixed Deposits’?
(a) IndusInd Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) SBI Bank

Q11. Which of the following designation is associated with Vikram Misri ?
(a) Attorney General
(b) Solicitor General
(c) Chiefs of Staff Committee
(d) Chief Information Commissioner
(e) Deputy National Security Advisor

Q12. Axis Bank is second largest in PoS machines. What does PoS stand for?
(a) Point of Service Mechanism
(b) Point of Sale Machine
(c) Point of Service Machine
(d) Point of Service Maturity
(e) Point of Savings Mechanism

Q13. Who has been appointed as the Director-General of Forests & Special Secretary in Ministry of Environment, Forests & Climate Change?
(a) Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad
(b) Ravi Jha
(c) C.R.Chaudhary
(d) Chandra Prakash Goyal
(e) Anupriya Patel

Q14. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launches blockchain-based digital degrees at ________.
(a) IIT Delhi
(b) IIT Kanpur
(c) IIT Bombay
(d) IIT Roorkee
(e) IIT Madras

Q15. Who among the following has been appointed as the MD and CEO of UCO Bank?
(a) M Venugopal
(b) Ramalingam Sudhakar
(c) Soma Sankara Prasad
(d) Arun Kumar Mishra
(e) Deepak Das

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. PM Modi has inaugurated Sawra-Kuddu Hydro Power Project, a 111 MW Project which has been built at a cost of around Rs 2,080 crore, in Himachal Pradesh.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Chief Minister of Haryana, Manohar Lal Khattar, launched the ‘Haryana Kaushal Rozgar Nigam portal’ and announced to set up the Atal Park & Smriti Kendra in Gurugram, Haryana.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Telangana has secured 1st place among the 34 states and Union Territories that implement the Shyama Prasad Mukherji Rurban Mission (SPMRM).

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Japan has introduced a minibus lookalike world’s first dual-mode vehicle (DMV) in its town of Kaiyo.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Karnataka government has partnered with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) & State Bank of India (SBI) to enable and implement the ‘e-RUPI’ payment solution to students under its scholarship programme.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Defence Research Development Organization has selected Paras Defence & Space Technologies Ltd as one of the companies for handing over technology of border surveillance systems developed by Instruments Research & Development Establishment (IRDE) and DRDO.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Dope Testing Laboratory regained WADA accreditation. WADA headquarters situated in Montreal, Canada.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vice President of India M Venkaiah Naidu launched the book titled ‘Dr V L Dutt: Glimpses of a Pioneer’s Life Journey’ authored by Dr V L Indira Dutt.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Seven-time Rajya Sabha MP from the Janata Dal (United) & industrialist, Mahendra Prasad passed away in New Delhi.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. IndusInd Bank has announced the launch of ‘green fixed deposits’, whereby the deposit proceeds will be used to finance projects and firms supporting the UN’s Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. China expert and former Indian envoy to Beijing Vikram Misri has been appointed as the Deputy National Security Advisor (NSA) in the National Security Council Secretariat.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. A POS machine (Point of Sale Machine) is the most advanced payment accepting machine. It accepts all kinds of credit and debit card payments and issues receipts along with maintaining transactions.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Forest Service officer Chandra Prakash Goyal has been appointed as the Director-General of Forests & Special Secretary (DGF&SS), Ministry of Environment, Forests & Climate Change.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Under the National Blockchain Project, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched blockchain-based digital degrees at the 54th Convocation Ceremony of IIT Kanpur.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The committee appointed Soma Sankara Prasad as MD & CEO of UCO Bank, who presently serves as the Deputy MD at State Bank of India.

31st December Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

SBI PO | IBPS PO/ CLERK 2021 | News Related to RBI | Current Affairs Today | Adda247

You may also like to read:

31st December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

31st December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?