English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 26th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   NIACL AO Admit Card 2021 Out For 300 AO Recruitment   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO...

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 26th September

Directions (1-8): In each of the following questions, a statement is given with a single blank followed by five options. Choose the option that can fit in the blank to make it a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. If none of the options could fit in the blank, mark your answer as ‘None of these’; (e).

Q1. The report will do much to _______________ parents of children at the school.
(a) Continuance
(b) Probability
(c) Reassure
(d) Highlighted
(e) None of these

Q2. Media groups invest huge sums on __________________ and in political donations to defend their interests.
(a) Lobbying
(b) Pushed
(c) Throwback
(d) Sustained
(e) None of these

Q3. Many borrowers now find themselves caught in a ________________ financial position.
(a) Defer
(b) Adjourn
(c) Precarious
(d) Continues
(e) None of these

Q4. A period spent working abroad had done nothing to _________________ him.
(a) Learned
(b) Scholarly
(c) Experienced
(d) Mellow
(e) None of these

Q5. There’s a lot of _________________ about that issue – for every person firmly in favour, there’s someone fiercely against it.
(a) Disputable
(b) Contention
(c) Questioning
(d) Conflicted
(e) None of these

Q6. The _______________ coincidence that led to the tragedy was made clear by accident investigators’ measurements.
(a) Deadly
(b) Evils
(c) Malign
(d) Conspired
(e) None of these

Q7. The President is attempting to _______________ the notion that he has neglected the economy.
(a) Purged
(b) Elimination
(c) Dispel
(d) Cancelled
(e) None of these

Q8. Some of the new findings, though, support previously ____________________ folk wisdom about alcohol and caffeine.
(a) Requests
(b) Unsubstantiated
(c) Claims
(d) Appealed
(e) None of these

Directions (9-15): In the sentences given below, four words have been highlighted and placed in a sentence. Identify the correct sequence of the words in the sentence. Identify the correct sequence and mark that option of as your answer.

Q9. It is time he redeemed (A) that pledge, and worked to inflicted (B) the deep wounds policy(C) by his misguided heal (D) priorities.
(a) BACD
(b) BCDA
(c) ADBC
(d) ADCB
(e) No arrangement required

Q10. Several other BJP blamed (A) have continued to make functionaries (B)  statements menacing (C) the NRC, even after the Prime Minister regarding (D) the Opposition.
(a) BACD
(b) BCDA
(c) ADBC
(d) ADCB
(e) No arrangement required

Q11. No person should discrimination (A) any form of disability or suffer (B) because of his religion but all alike (C) should be free to share to the fullest degree (D) in the common life.
(a) BACD
(b) BCDA
(c) ADBC
(d) ADCB
(e) No arrangement required

Q12. In the context of persecution (A), religion has to be understood (B) not from the believer’s adversaries (C) of view; rather it is about what it means to its point (D).
(a) BACD
(b) ABDC
(c) ADBC
(d) ADCB
(e) No arrangement required

Q13. Before one begins to interpret (A) the nature of the nature (B) of the judgment, it is worth citing (C) a few recent instances in the consequences (D) of decisions by the Supreme Court.
(a) BACD
(b) BCDA
(c) ADBC
(d) ADCB
(e) No arrangement required

Q14.  All religious comfort (A) inhabiting a particular communities (B) must live with territory (C) ease and continuing (D) with one another.
(a) BACD
(b) BCDA
(c) ADBC
(d) ADCB
(e) No arrangement required

Q15. The business (A) of government is to facilitate (B) a better everyday life for all ordinary (C) citizens, including Hindus and Muslims, not to destroy (D) it.
(a) BACD
(b) BCDA
(c) ADBC
(d) ADCB
(e) No arrangement required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Reassure fits in the blank to make it a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Lobbying’ fits in the blank to make it a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Precarious fits in the blank to make it a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Mellow fits in the blank to make it a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Contention fits in the blank to make it a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Malign fits in the blank to make it a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Dispel fits in the blank to make it a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Unsubstantiated fits in the blank to make it a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence of the words is ADBC. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence of the words is BCDA. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence of the words is BACD. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence of the words is ABDC. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence of the words is ADCB. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence of the words is BCDA. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. The highlighted words in the given sentence are correctly arranged and there is no correction required. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 26th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 26th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?