Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 26th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 26th September

Current Affairs 26th September 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 26th September covering the following topics Headlines: World Pharmacist Day, Antyodaya Divas, Bijoya Sanskritik Mahotsav, Arjun Mk-1A tanks, Global Health Financing.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 26th September 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: World Pharmacist Day, Antyodaya Divas, Bijoya Sanskritik Mahotsav, Arjun Mk-1A tanks, Global Health Financing.

Q1. World Pharmacist Day is celebrated annually on which day?
(a) 23 September
(b) 24 September
(c) 25 September
(d) 22 September
(e) 21 September

Q2. The Antyodaya Diwas is observed on which day in India?
(a) September 25
(b) September 24
(c) September 23
(d) September 22
(e) September 21

Q3. The world’s highest electric vehicle charging station has been inaugurated in which state?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Sikkim
(c) Assam
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Tripura

Q4. The celebration of Antyodaya Diwas marks the birth anniversary of which Indian leader?
(a) Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya
(b) Ram Manohar Lohia
(c) Syama Prasad Mukherjee
(d) Janeshwar Mishra
(e) Indira Gandhi

Q5. Apple’s co-creator _________ has launched a new space start-up called Privateer Space
(a) Jeff Bezos
(b) Elon Musk
(c) Richard Branson
(d) Steve Wozniak
(e) Bill Gates

Q6. Who has been appointed as WHO Ambassador for Global Health Financing?
(a) David Cameron
(b) Theresa May
(c) Tony Blair
(d) John Major
(e) Gordon Brown

Q7. Name the author of the book “The Long Game: How the Chinese Negotiate with India”.
(a) Vijay Gokhale
(b) Ramjeet Singh Sodhi
(c) Girish Rupala
(d) Sanjay Arora
(e) Roshni Kapoor

Q8. Indian Army will organize “Bijoya Sanskritik Mahotsav” from 26 to 29 September in _______.
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Kolkata
(c) Dehradun
(d) Leh
(e) Patna

Q9. What is the theme of World Pharmacist Day 2021?
(a) Transforming global health
(b) Safe and effective medicines for all
(c) Pharmacy: Always trusted for your health
(d) Pharmacists are your medicines experts
(e) Pharmacists your partner’s in health

Q10. A book titled “The Fractured Himalaya: How the Past Shadows the Present in India-China Relations”, authored by _________.
(a) Laxman Singh
(b) Nisha Narayana
(c) Soni Khan
(d) Vidya Sethi
(e) Nirupama Rao

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Pharmacist Day is observed on September 25 annually to encourage activities that promote and advocate for the role of the pharmacist in improving health in every corner of the world.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. In India, the Antyodaya Diwas is observed every year on September 25, to mark the birth anniversary of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The world’s highest electric vehicle charging station has been inaugurated in Kaza village of Lahaul and Spiti district in Himachal Pradesh on September 23, 2021. The electric vehicle charging station is set up at a height of 500 ft.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. In India, the Antyodaya Diwas is observed every year on September 25, to mark the birth anniversary of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Apple’s co-creator Steve Wozniak has launched a new space start-up called Privateer Space, bringing potential competition to a field dominated by billionaires Elon Musk, Jeff Bezos and Richard Branson.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The WHO announced the appointment of The Rt Hon Gordon Brown, former Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, as WHO Ambassador for Global Health Financing.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. A book titled “The Long Game: How the Chinese Negotiate with India” authored by Vijay Gokhale. In this new book, former foreign secretary of India, Vijay Gokhale, unpacks the dynamics of India-China relations through the prism of six historical and recent events.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Army will organize “Bijoya Sanskritik Mahotsav” from 26 to 29 September in Kolkata. This Mahotsav will be observed to mark the golden jubilee of the India-Pak war 1971.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The day was an initiative of the International Pharmaceutical Federation (FIP) along with the council of this organization. This year’s theme is “Pharmacy: Always trusted for your health“.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. A book titled “The Fractured Himalaya: How the Past Shadows the Present in India-China Relations”, authored by Nirupama Rao. The book traces how the origins of the dispute between India and China form part of a living history that shapes their fractious relationship today.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 26th September 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 26th September_50.1

IBPS RRB PO Mains Exam Analysis 2021 | RRB PO Mains GA, English, Maths, Reasoning Questions & Cut Off

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 26th September_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?