English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 8th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   NIACL AO Recruitment 2021   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO...

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 8th September

Directions (1-10): In each of the following questions, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. You are required to rearrange these parts which are labelled P, Q and R to produce the correct sentence. Choose the correct sequence and mark in your answer sheet accordingly.

Q1. Secondly, it is consistent
P-with human experience that
Q-places and be depressed in others
R-land should rise gradually in some

The correct sequence should be:
(a) PQR
(b) RQP
(c) RPQ
(d) PRQ
(e) None of these

Q2. There was no need to
P-set a watch, for we had nothing
Q-to fear from anybody or
R-anything in that vast untenanted plain

The correct sequence should be:
(a) RQP
(b) RPQ
(c) QRP
(d) PQR
(e) None of these

Q3. This idea, however startling it may at
P-first appear, is quite in accordance, as
Q-before stated, with the analogy of changes
R-now going on in certain regions of the globe

The correct sequence should be:
(a) RQP
(b) PQR
(c) RPQ
(d) QRP
(e) None of these

Q4. The time has come when man must no longer think
P-for future generations to come
Q-that the ideal of peace is a distant ideal
R-or one which can be postponed

The correct sequence should be:
(a) PQR
(b) QRP
(c) QPR
(d) RPQ
(e) None of these

Q5. Thus, I stand on a
P-hill and watch a labourer
Q-upon the distant railway
R-striking with his sledge

The correct sequence should be:
(a) PQR
(b) PRQ
(d) RQP
(d) RPQ
(e) None of these

Q6. Then there came faint rays of primrose
P-light that changed presently to golden
Q-bars, through which the dawn
R-glided out across the desert

The correct sequence should be:
(a) RQP
(b) PQR
(c) RPQ
(d) QRP
(e) None of these

Q7. It seemed to them far easier to conceive
P-that the water had gone down, than
Q-that solid land had risen
R-upward into its present position

The correct sequence should be:
(a) PQR
(b) RQP
(c) RPQ
(d) QRP
(e) None of these

Q8. We drank a little and flung
P-soon were all asleep
Q-sand, thoroughly tired out, and
R-ourselves down on the

The correct sequence should be:
(a) RPQ
(b) QRP
(c) QPR
(d) RQP
(e) None of these

Q9. He was known to be an honest and kind man
P-and therefore his arrest
Q-surprised everyone who knew him
R-on charges of corruption

The correct sequence should be:
(a) PRQ
(b) RQP
(c) PQR
(d) QRP
(e) None of these

Q10. Now I just have to keep my
P-place and not let that scrawny
Q-guy with gelled
R-hair edge in front of me

The correct sequence should be:
(a) QRP
(b) PQR
(c) RPQ
(d) PRQ
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Choose the word out of five which is not the antonym of the word given in bold in each question.

Q11. DENIZEN
(a) alien
(b) dweller
(c) immigrant
(d) foreigner
(e) tourist

Q12. REGNANT
(a) powerless
(b) weak
(c) reigning
(d) fragile
(e) meek

Q13. PULE
(a) repine
(b) gloat
(c) happy
(d) praise
(e) merry-making

Q14. RECALCITRANT
(a) obedient
(b) amenable
(c) stubborn
(d) passive
(e) yielding

Q15. OSTENSIBLE
(a) improbable
(b) obscure
(c) unlikely
(d) vague
(e) illusive

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is PRQ.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is PQR.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is PQR.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is QRP.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is PRQ.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is PQR.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is PQR.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is RQP.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is PRQ.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is PQR.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Meaning: a person who inhabits a particular place; dweller

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Meaning: exercising power or authority; reigning

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Meaning: cry weakly or softly; repine

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Meaning: marked by stubborn resistance to authority

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Meaning: represented or appearing as such; pretended; illusive

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 8th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 8th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?