English Quizzes, For IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 25th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS RRB 2021 Notification Out PDF   »   English Quizzes, For IBPS RRB PO...

English Quizzes, For IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 25th September

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) & (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) It was possible due to regular and critical reviews ensuring constant feedback and criticism.
(B) Every day at least 15 lakh calls were made to people and in a month one call goes to every citizen to elicit feedback.
(C) Nowhere in the world was such a massive exercise being carried out.
(D) Still, there was scope for improvement in performance, delivery mechanism and also in achieving the targets.
(E) The government achieved a lot in spite of the hurdles created by and non-cooperation from the Centre.

Q1. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) B
(b) E
(c) C
(d) A
(e) D

Q2. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) A
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) C
(d) E
(e) B

Q4. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) B
(d) E
(e) C

Q5. Which of the following would be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given with one blank. Below each sentence FIVE words are given out of which ONE can fit the BLANK given in the sentence. You have to choose the correct word which can fit in the given sentence.

Q6. Moments later he signed a fresh set of …………….. against Iran and warned countries against any cooperation with Iran on its nuclear weapons programme.
(a) rules
(b) norms
(c) sanctions
(d) reimbursements
(e) penalties

Q7. It is unfortunate that despite the ………………… nature of the crime, which took place over several days in January, when the girl from the nomadic Bakherwal community went missing, some sought to see the incident along sectarian lines.
(a) unstable
(b) brilliant
(c) horrific
(d) tranquil
(e) boiling

Q8. In the normal course, only ………………… inaction on the part of the State police is a reasonable ground for shifting the probe to another agency.
(a) deliberate
(b) relentless
(c) unwitting
(d) serious
(e) vagary

Q9. Vladimir Putin, who has maintained a tight grip on power in Russia for almost two decades, begins his fourth term as President at a time when the country is going through a difficult period, economically and …………………
(a) intentionally
(b) financially
(c) diplomatically
(d) practically
(e) authentically

Q10. A section of articulate Nagas who have ………………….. the secrecy around the Framework Agreement believe that its terms need to be discussed and debated.
(a) questioned
(b) stated
(c) rejected
(d) answered
(e) doubts

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 5 parts. It is then followed by 5 options which give one of the options as incorrect answer. Choose the option which gives grammatically incorrect part.

Q11. Even today the tribes of this region(A)/ are not influenced(B)/ by the “Indian” culture(C)/. They are proudful(D)/ inheritors of a unique culture(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. A claim for damages for(A)/ negligent of the defendant(B)/ falls in the arena(C)/ of a civil wrong(D)/ called a tort action(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. An action at common law can be filled(A)/ for nonfeasance because the Railways was(B)/ involved in what are recognized(C)/ as dangerous operations and hence is(D)/ bound to take care of road users(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. I appreciated the fact that through(A)/ the levity and delectable nastiness Wolf(B)/ managed to touch in(C)/ most of the major(D)/ issues Americans face today(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. The laughter and satire someone(A)/ like Wolf bravely provides to(B)/ her people are also(C)/ desperately required by us, but obviously they would(D)/ have to be designed to meeting our particular needs(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. EABCD is the correct sequence; E

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. A

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. B

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. C

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. D

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. sanctions– an approval, by an authority, generally one that makes something valid; a coercive measure.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. horrific– causing horror

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. deliberate– intentional

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. diplomatically– exhibiting diplomacy

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. questioned– that which is asked and considered

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. word like ‘proudful’ doesn’t exist. Thus, it should be replaced by ‘proud’.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘negligent’ is an adjective whereas ‘negligence’ is a noun which should come according to the context of the statement.

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol. Filed– a collection of papers collated and archived together.
Filled– that is now fill
Thus, ‘filed’ should replace ‘filled’ which makes a grammatical sense.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Touch upon– to make physical contact with or to come into contact with
Thus, ‘touch upon’ should replace ‘touch in’.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘meet’ should replace ‘meeting’.

English Quizzes, For IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 25th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, For IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 25th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?