Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 12th April

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is then select option ‘No correction required’ as your choice.

Q1. The manufacturing (1), importing, stocking, distribution and sale of single-use effect (2) will be banned (3) across Gurugram with plastic (4) from July 1.
(a) Only 2 -4
(b) 2-4 and 1-3
(c) No correction required
(d) 1-4 and 2-3
(e) Only 1 and 3

Q2. The accommodations (1) of Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU) held improvement (2) demanding protests (3) in food quality in the canteens and expansion in hostel students (4).
(a) Both 2-4 and 1-3
(b) Only 2-3
(c) No correction required
(d) Both 1-4 and 2-3
(e) Only 1-4

Q3. United States President (1) Joe Biden and Prime Minister Narendra Modi will have a virtual (2) meeting on Monday ahead of the 2+2 bilateral (3) engagement between top foreign policy and defence (4) officials of the two countries.
(a) Only 1-4
(b) Only 2-3
(c) Only 2- 4
(d) Both 1-4 and 2-3
(e) No correction required

Q4. Weekly Covid-19 cases continued to decline (1) in the country but the fall was slowing (2) down as the number of flattening (3) cases inched up in Delhi, Haryana and Gujarat while a few other states showed signs of the Covid curve fresh (4).
(a) No correction required
(b) Only 2-4
(c) Only 3-4
(d) Both 1-2 and 3-4
(e) Both 1-4 and 2-3

Q5. Google’s former (1) CEO Eric Schmidt said the most successful (2) people have a lot (3) of skill and grit (4).
(a) Only 2-4
(b) No correction required
(c) Only 1-3
(d) Both 2-3 and 1-4
(e) Both 1-2 and 3-4

Q6. The Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) has said that it will manner (1) “highly advanced (2) and state-of-the-art baggage scanners (3) at stations in a phased install (4) “.
(a) Only 1-4
(b) Both 2-3 and 1-4
(c) No correction required
(d) Only 2-4
(e) Both 1-3 and 2-4

Q7. Local feet (1) have claimed that over one lakh square activists (2) of the Gattahalli lake in Bengaluru has been encroached (3) by land sharks, the Indian Express reported (4).
(a) No correction required
(b) Both 2-4 and 1-3
(c) Only 2-3
(d) Only 1-2
(e) Both 1-4 and 2-3

Q8. The Ukrainian government has accused (1) the Russian forces of committing civilians (2) against the atrocities (3) during their occupation (4).
(a) Both 2-4 and 1-3
(b) Only 1-2
(c) Only 2-3
(d) No correction required
(e) Both 1-2 and 3-4

Q9. In his oceans (1) speech, Vice Admiral Tripathi said valedictory (2) which are almost 70% of total source (3) can be the landmass (4) of huge business.
(a) Only 2-3
(b) Both 1-2 and 4-3
(c) Both 1-3 and 2-4
(d) Only 2-4
(e) No correction required

Q10. There has been a continuous (1) heatwave for about a fortnight (2) in parts of northwest India and it will persist (3) with a marginal (4) and temporary fall around Tuesday, the India Meteorological Department (IMD) has said.
(a) Only 2-4
(b) Both 1-4 and 2-3
(c) No correction required
(d) Both 1-3 and 2-4
(e) Only 2-3

Q11. A British dry (1) bridge in Madhya Pradesh’s Narmadapuram crossing (2) when a 138-wheel lorry was collapsed (3) it on the era (4) Sukthwa river.
(a) Only 1-4
(b) Only 2-3
(c) Both 2-4 and 1-3
(d) No correction required
(e) Both 1-4 and 2-3

Q12. The caused (1) crisis in Sri Lanka may lead to more deaths (2) than those economic (3) by COVID-19, according (4) to Sri Lanka Medical Association (SLMA).
(a) Only 1-3
(b) Both 1-3 and 2-4
(c) No correction required
(d) Only 2-3
(e) Only 1-4

Q13. NATO is working to set up a counter (1) military presence along its eastern (2) borders in a bid to permanent (3) any future Russian threat (4), Secretary-General Jens Stoltenberg said.
(a) Both 1-3 and 2-4
(b) Only 2-4
(c) Only 1-3
(d) Both 1-4 and 2-3
(e) No correction required

Q14. COVID-19 scientist (1) is/are working against all preventing (2) of the SARS-CoV-2 virus at this point in time in variants (3) severe disease and death, said World Health Organisation (WHO) chief vaccines (4) Dr Soumya Swaminathan.
(a) Both 2-3 and 1-4
(b) Only 3-4
(c) Only 1-2
(d) No correction required
(e) Both 1-2 and 4-3

Q15. Russian Sunday (1) fired rockets into Ukraine’s Dnipro on forces (2), completely destroying (3) an airport in the city, a local (4) official said.
(a) No correction required
(b) Both 2-3 and 1-4
(c) Only 2-3
(d) Only 3-4
(e) Only 1-2

Solutions

S1. Ans (a)
Sol. Here, 2-4 i.e., ‘effect – plastic’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: The manufacturing (1), importing, stocking, distribution and sale of single-use plastic (4) will be banned (3) across Gurugram with effect (2) from July 1.

S2. Ans (d)
Sol. Here, both 1-4 (accommodations – students) and 2-3 (improvement – protests) will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: The students (4) of Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU) held protests (3) demanding improvement (2) in food quality in the canteens and expansion in hostel accommodations (1).

S3. Ans (e)
Sol. There is no correction required in the mentioned sentence. All the words are in their right positions.

S4. Ans (c)
Sol. Here, 3-4 i.e., ‘flattening – fresh’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: Weekly Covid-19 cases continued to decline (1) in the country but the fall was slowing (2) down as the number of fresh (4) cases inched up in Delhi, Haryana and Gujarat while a few other states showed signs of the Covid curve flattening (3).

S5. Ans (b)
Sol. There is no correction required in the mentioned sentence. All the words are in their right positions.

S6. Ans (a)
Sol. Here, 1-4 i.e., ‘manner – install’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: The Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) has said that it will install (4) “highly advanced (2) and state-of-the-art baggage scanners (3) at stations in a phased manner (1)“.

S7. Ans (d)
Sol. Here, 1-2 i.e., ‘feet – activists’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: Local activists (2) have claimed that over one lakh square feet (1) of the Gattahalli lake in Bengaluru has been encroached (3) by land sharks, the Indian Express reported (4).

S8. Ans (c)
Sol. Here, 2-3 i.e., ‘civilians – atrocities’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: The Ukrainian government has accused (1) the Russian forces of committing atrocities (3) against the civilians (2) during their occupation (4).

S9. Ans (b)
Sol. Here, 1-2 (oceans – valedictory) and 4-3 (landmass – source) will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: In his valedictory (2) speech, Vice Admiral Tripathi said oceans (1) which are almost 70% of total landmass (4) can be the source (3) of huge business.

S10. Ans (c)
Sol. There is no correction required in the mentioned sentence. All the words are in their right positions.

S11. Ans (e)
Sol. Here, 1-4 (dry – era) and 2-3 (crossing – collapsed) will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: A British era (4) bridge in Madhya Pradesh’s Narmadapuram collapsed (3) when a 138-wheel lorry was crossing (2) it on the dry (1) Sukthwa river.

S12. Ans (a)
Sol. Here, 1-3 i.e., ‘caused – economic’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: The economic (3) crisis in Sri Lanka may lead to more deaths (2) than those caused (1) by COVID-19, according (4) to Sri Lanka Medical Association (SLMA).

S13. Ans (c)
Sol. Here, 1-3 i.e., ‘counter – permanent’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: NATO is working to set up a permanent (3) military presence along its eastern (2) borders in a bid to counter (1) any future Russian threat (4), Secretary-General Jens Stoltenberg said.

S14. Ans (a)
Sol. Here, 2-3 (preventing – variants) and 1-4 (scientist – vaccines) will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: COVID-19 vaccines (4) are working against all variants (3) of the SARS-CoV-2 virus at this point in time in preventing (2) severe disease and death, said World Health Organisation (WHO) chief scientist (1) Dr Soumya Swaminathan.

S15. Ans (e)
Sol. Here, 1-2 i.e., ‘Sunday – forces’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: Russian forces (2) fired rockets into Ukraine’s Dnipro on Sunday (1), completely destroying (3) an airport in the city, a local (4) official said.

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 12th April_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 12th April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *