General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 6th March

Q1. Sridhar Vembu, founder of which organization has been appointed to the newly reconstituted National Security Advisory board (NSAB)?
(a) Slack
(b) Evernote
(c) AnyDesk
(d) Zoho
(e) None of these

Q2. Who has been appointed as the new managing director by Google Cloud for its India operations?
(a) Bikram Singh Bedi
(b) Dilip Parikh
(c) Vikram Sahni
(d) Suresh Mehta
(e) Karan Bajwa

Q3. Indian drama “Pebbles”, directed by whom has won the the Tiger Award for best film, at the 50th International Film Festival Rotterdam (IFFR)?
(a) Amarsinh Chaudhary
(b) Keshubhai Patel
(c) Babubhai J. Patel
(d) Chhabildas Mehta
(e) Vinothraj PS

Q4. World’s largest radio telescope to be established by Square Kilometre Array Observatory (SKAO) will be an array of antennas located in which two continents?
(a) Asia and Africa
(b) Africa and Australia
(c) Antractica and Asia
(d) Europe and Africa
(e) Australia and Asia

Q5. NASA has picked which company for its SPHEREx mission to study history of the universe?
(a) Roscosmos
(b) European Space Agency
(c) Nasa
(d) SpaceX
(e) United Launch Alliance

Q6. Where will the country’s first thunderstorm research testbed be built?
(a) Chennai
(b) Balasore
(c) Kolkata
(d) Cuttack
(e) Bengaluru

Q7. Oscar-winning actor Christopher Plummer, who rose to prominence for his critically acclaimed film ‘Sound of Music’ who passed away hailed from which country?
(a) UK
(b) USA
(c) Brazil
(d) Canada
(e) Russia

Q8. Who has authored the book titled “Parliamentary Messenger in Rajasthan”?
(a) Kiran Nagakar
(b) Akhil Sharma
(c) K.N. Bhandari
(d) Namita Gokhale
(e) Meena Kandasamy

Q9. Where was the 14th International Children’s Film Festival held?
(a) Beijing
(b) Colombo
(c) Tirana
(d) Dhaka
(e) Kabul

Q10. Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala who has become the first African and first woman to lead the embattled World Trade Organization (WTO) belongs to which country?
(a) Kenya
(b) Brazil
(c) Senegal
(d) Bhutan
(e) Nigeria

Q11. Which state government launched the Social Awareness and Action to Neutralise Pneumonia Successfully (‘SAANS’) campaign with the aim of reducing infant mortality due to pneumonia?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Odisha

Q12. Which bank has announced to not allow its customers to withdraw money from non-EMV automated teller machines (ATMs)?
(a) Yes Bank
(b) ICICI bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Punjab National Bank
(e) Bank of Baroda

Q13. Where will the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, MSME wing of the Government of India will cooperate in setting up industries up to 20 crore rupees?
(a) Hazaribagh
(b) Dhanbad
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Ranchi
(e) Deogarh

Q14. Space technology startup Bellatrix Aerospace which is creating “taxi in space” has partnered with which of the following to ferry small satellites into multiple orbits?
(a) Skyroot Aerospace
(b) Dhruva Space
(c) Skanda Aerospace
(d)Bellatrix Aerospace
(e) Adnikul Aerospace

Q15. With which organization did the defence ministry sign a contract with to procure a software-defined radio tactical ship-borne system worth over Rs 1,000 crore?
(a) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited
(b) Bharat Electronics Limited
(c)BEML Limited
(d) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(e) None of the Above

Practice More Questions of General Awareness for Competitive Exams:

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 5th March
General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 4th March
General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 3rd March

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Zoho founder Sridhar Vembu has been appointed to the reconstituted National Security Advisory Board (NSAB) led by National Security Advisor (NSA) Ajit Doval.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Google Cloud announced the appointment of Bikram Singh Bedi as the Managing Director for its India business.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian drama Pebbles, directed by filmmaker Vinothraj PS, has won the top honour, the Tiger Award for best film, at the 50th International Film Festival Rotterdam (IFFR).

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Two radio telescope networks would be set up under the Square Kilometre Array Observatory. There would not be a single telescope but an array of antennas and dishes of radio telescopes. The two networks will be established in South Africa and Australia.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United States National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) announced the selection of Elon Musk’s Space Exploration Technologies (SpaceX) to provide launch services for its SPHEREx mission.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s 1st Thunderstorm Research Testbed to be established in Balasore, Odisha.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The prolific and versatile Canadian-born actor Christopher Plummer was critically lionised as among the pre-eminent Shakespeareans of the past century and has bagged two Tonys and two Emmys, along with the Oscar.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The book is written by Dr K.N. Bhandari and focuses on the health and education initiatives undertaken through the MPLAD Scheme.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 14th International Children’s Film Festival of Bangladesh (ICFFB) came to an end in Dhaka.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Nigeria’s Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala first woman, African national to head World Trade Organisation.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Madhya Pradesh has launched the Social Awareness and Action to Neutralize Pneumonia Successfully (‘SAANS’) campaign with the aim of reducing infant mortality due to pneumonia.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. In an attempt to check frauds, the Punjab National Bank (PNB) has taken a giant step and won’t allow its customers to withdraw money from non-EMV automated teller machines (ATMs).

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Jharkhand, the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, MSME wing of the Government of India will cooperate in setting up industries up to 20 crore rupees in Dhanbad.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bellatrix Aerospace’s ‘space taxi’ is expected to launch to low earth orbit in 2023 on the Vikram rocket of Skyroot Aerospace, a Hyderabad-based rocket startup.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Defence Ministry and Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) signed a contract worth over Rs 1,000 crore for procurement of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) developed Software Defined Radio Tactical (SDR-Tac).

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD