Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz   »   General Awareness Quiz Series 2023: 5th-6th...

General Awareness Quiz Series 2023: 5th-6th February

General Awareness Quiz Series 2023: 5th-6th February: Hello Students, General Awareness is essential to all government exams. It’s better to prepare this section daily and revise the same using the factsheet provided. The Bankersadda team has brought you up a new series in which we will come up with 10 questions and answers, other options of the question have related news to them. So don’t miss reading the solutions.

Q1. What was the profession of Vani Jairam?
(a) Singer
(b) Actress
(c) Politician
(d) Journalist
(e) Social Reformer

Q2. Who is the CEO of SAIL?
(a) Nalin Singhal
(b) Soma Mondal
(c) T. V. Narendran
(d) Pramod Agrawal
(e) Sunil Duggal

Q3. Ni-Kshay Mitra is introduced to fight which disease?
(a) Cancer
(b) Diabetes
(c) Tuberculosis
(d) Dengue
(e) Malaria

Q4. Which edition of Khelo India Winter Games will be held in J&K?
(a) 6
(b) 5
(c) 4
(d) 3
(e) 2

Q5. When was the Ramsar convention signed?
(a) 2 February 1975
(b) 2 February 1974
(c) 2 February 1973
(d) 2 February 1972
(e) 2 February 1971

Q6. When was NTPC founded?
(a) 7 November 1975
(b) 7 November 1976
(c) 7 December 1977
(d) 7 December 1978
(e) 4 December 2000

Q7. India is not a member of which group?
(a) G-20
(b) G-7
(c) SAARC
(d) BRICS
(e) BIMSTEC

Q8. How many Ramsar sites are there in the country?
(a) 73
(b) 74
(c) 75
(d) 76
(e) 77

Q9. Which state will host the first Youth20 (Y20) Inception Meeting in 2023?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Assam
(e) Haryana

Q10. What’s the capital of Iran?
(a) Ankara
(b) Baghdad
(c) Damascus
(d) Sana’a
(e) Tehran

Solutions

S1. Ans.(A)
Sol. Vani Jairam, also credited as Vani Jayaram, was an Indian playback singer in South Indian cinema. Vani’s career started in 1971 and has spanned over five decades. She did playback for over one thousand Indian movies recording over 10,000 songs.

S2. Ans.(B)
Sol. Soma Mondal – Steel Authority of India, Nalin Singhal – Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited, T. V. Narendran – Tata Steel Ltd, Pramod Agrawal – Coal India, Sunil Duggal – Vedanta Limited.

S3. Ans.(C)
Sol. Ni-kshay Mitras initiative:-

  • The initiative ensures three-pronged support including Nutritional, Additional diagnostic, and Vocational support.
  • The program was brought in to fill the critical “community” elements into India’s fight towards the Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan aimed at eliminating TB by 2025.
  • The NIKSHA 2.0 portal provides additional patient support to TB patients to take advantage of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) opportunities to improve treatment outcomes, enhance community participation and fulfill India’s commitment to TB eradication.
  • Ni-kshay Mitra (Donor) for this program includes cooperative societies, corporates, elected representatives, individuals, institutions, non-governmental organizations, political parties, and partners who can support by adopting the health facilities (for the individual donor), blocks/urban wards/districts/States for accelerating the response against TB to complement the government efforts.
  • The support provided to the patient under this initiative is in addition to the free diagnostics, free drugs, and Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana provided by the National TB Elimination Programme (NTEP) to all TB patients notified from both the public and the private sector.

S4. Ans.(D)
Sol. Anurag Singh Thakur along with LG J&K launches the 3rd Khelo India Winter Games Mascot, Theme Song, and Jersey. This year’s mascot is the snow leopard.

S5. Ans.(E)
Sol. The Ramsar Convention on Wetlands of International Importance is an international treaty for the conservation and sustainable use of Ramsar sites. It is also known as the Convention on Wetlands. It is named after the city of Ramsar in Iran, where the convention was signed in 1971. It became Effective: on 21 December 1975.

S6. Ans.(A)
Sol. NTPC Limited, formerly known as National Thermal Power Corporation Limited, is an Indian central public sector undertaking under the ownership of the Ministry of Power, Government of India which is engaged in the generation of electricity and allied activities. The headquarters of the PSU is situated in New Delhi.

S7. Ans.(B)
Sol. The G7 is an informal grouping of seven of the world’s advanced economies, including Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, the United Kingdom, and the United States, as well as the European Union.

S8. Ans.(C)
Sol. There are 75 Ramsar sites in India. These are wetlands deemed to be of “international importance” under the Ramsar Convention.

S9. Ans.(D)
Sol. Assam will host the first Youth20 (Y20) Inception Meeting 2023 from 6th-8th Feb 2023 under G20. The meeting will be held on the IIT-Guwahati campus. The Summit will provide an opportunity for the students to voice their opinions to the audience worldwide.

S10. Ans.(E)
Sol. Tehran is the capital of Iran.

Other Post

General Awareness Quiz Series 2023: 5th-6th February_50.1

General Awareness Quiz Series 2023: 5th-6th February_60.1

FAQs

How to use this General Awareness Quiz?

When you try to solve the questions in GA, all the options in questions have some current news. Try to recall it. This quiz is for revision purpose.

What is called general awareness?

Definition: General awareness means knowledge about the present happenings. General awareness only focuses on the routine happenings of the news around the world it has nothing to do with the historic events. Current affairs is the term which is used in place general awareness for many competitive exams.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz Series 2023: 5th-6th February_80.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz Series 2023: 5th-6th February_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *