Latest Banking jobs   »   General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I...

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 5th January

Q1. Which one of the following causes the chikungunia disease?
(a) Bacteria
(b) Helminthic worm
(c) Protozoan
(d) Virus
(e) None of the above

Q2. Dual Energy X-ray Absorptiometry (DEXA) is used to measure
(a) spread of solid tumour
(b) bone density
(c) ulcerous growth in stomach
(d) extent of brain haemorrhage
(e) None of the above

Q3. Karnal Bunt is a disease of –
(a) Barley crop
(b) Wheat crop
(c) Bajra Crop
(d) Jowar crop
(e) None of the above

Q4. A myopic person has a power of 1.25 dioptre, what is the local length an nature of his lens?
(a) 50 cm and convex lens
(b) 80 cm and convex lens
(c) 50 cm and concave lens
(d) 80 cm and concave lens
(e) None of the above

Q5. An oscilloscope is an instrument which allows us to see waves produced by
(a) Visible light
(b) X-rays
(c) Sound
(d) Gamma rays
(e) None of the above

Q6. What does sphygmomanometer measure?
(a) Blood pressure
(b) Velocity of fluids
(c) Temperature
(d) Curvature of spherical surfaces
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who among the following invented the powerloom that revolutionized the cotton textile industry?
(a) Edmund Cartwright
(b) Samuel Crompton
(c) Richard Arkwright
(d) james Hargreaves
(e) None of the above

Q8. Refrigeration helps in food preservation by
(a) killing the germs
(b) reducing the rate of biochemical reactions
(c) destroying enzyme action
(d) sealing the food with a layer of ice
(e) None of the above

Q9. Food cans are coated with tin and not with zinc because
(a) zinc is costlier than tin
(b) zinc has a higher melting point than tin
(c) zinc is more reactive than tin
(d) zinc is less reactive than tin
(e) None of the above

Q10. What is the term used to denote the critical temperature at which the air becomes saturated with vapour and below which the condensation is likely to begin?
(a) Condensation point
(b) Evaporation point
(c) Dew point
(d) Point of critical temperature
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans. (d)
Sol. Chickungunia is caused by chickenguniya virus which is an insect borne virus of genus Alphavirus. Symptoms show high fever, maculopapular rash, headache, etc.

S2.Ans. (b)
Sol. Dual Energy X-ray Absorptiometry (DEXA) is used to measure the density or strength of bones.

S3.Ans. (b)
Sol. Karnal bunt is a fungal disease of wheat, durum wheat, and triticale. The causative Organism is Neovossia indica (Tilletia indica).

S4.Ans. (d)
Sol. The local length an nature of lens of a myopic person having a power of 1.25 dioptre will be 80 cm and concave lens.

S5.Ans. (c)
Sol. Oscilloscope is an instrument which allows us to see waves produced by sound. The microphone can then pick up the sound and convert it to an electrical signal which can be displayed on the oscilloscope.

S6.Ans. (a)
Sol. Sphygmomanometer is an instrument to measure the blood pressure. It is made up of an inflatable cuff to restrict the blood flow and a mercury or manometer to measure pressure.

S7.Ans. (a)
Sol. A power loom is a mechanised loom powered by a line shaft, and was one of the key developments in the Industrial Revolution. Edmund Cartwright the powerloom which revolutionaries the textile industry.

S8.Ans. (b)
Sol. Refrigeration is the process of removing heat from an enclosed space or from any substance for the purpose of lowering the temperature. Refrigeration slows down bacterial action on food so that the food takes a longer time to get spoiled. While, freezing completely stops bacterial action as frozen bacteria are inactive.

S9.Ans. (c)
Sol. Zinc is much more reactive as compared to tin and may react with natural acids and bases in food materials.

S10.Ans. (c)
Sol. When air reaches the dew point at a particular pressure, the water vapour in the air is in equilibrium with liquid water which means that water vapour is condensing at the same rate at which liquid water is evaporating. Below dew point, liquid water will begin to condense.

FAQs

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 5th January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 5th January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *