Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 30th October- Puzzle & Miscellaneous

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Ten persons are seated on two parallel row A, B, C, D and E have seated on row 1 and faces south. P, Q, R, S and T have seated on 2nd row and faces north. They like different colours i.e. Orange, Blue, white, Pink, Brown, Yellow, Grey, Black, Red and Green, but not in same order. The one who likes Yellow faces the one who sits immediate right of Q. One person sits between Q and R who likes Orange. The one who sits immediate right of R faces the one who likes white. D does not like Red. There are two people sit between the one who likes white and the one who likes Green. P sits immediate left of S and faces C. The one who likes Red faces the one who likes Pink and the one who likes pink sits immediate left of the one who likes Black. B faces the one who likes grey but does not sit at any extreme end. D sits 2nd left of E. S does not like Brown.

Q1. Who among the following likes Pink?
(a) T
(b) E
(c) C
(d) P
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following sits opposite to S?
(a) C
(b) B
(c) D
(d) E
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following faces the one who likes Orange?
(a) Q
(b) P
(c) E
(d) B
(e) A

Q4. Who sits immediate left of E?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) S
(d) R
(e) D

Q5. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) R
(d) T
(e) S

Q6. In a certain code, SPECTACLE is written as XVKHGVOXZ. How is ENSCONCED written in the code?
(a) XMHVLWVXM
(b) XHMVOWVXM
(c) XHMVLWVXM
(d) HXMVLWVXM
(e) None of these

Directions (7-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language:
‘crime voter focus’ is written as ‘N9 V20 F3’,
‘height wider result’ is written as ‘S7 V4 O21’,
‘Short tensile reverse’ is written as ‘I15 O9 H18’

Q7. What is the code for ‘People’ in the given code language?
(a) O16
(b) K15
(c) N16
(d) S14
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the code for ‘Custody’ in the given code language?
(a) L21
(b) U15
(c) W15
(d) L15
(e) None of these

Directions (9-10): In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Give answer-
(a) If only assumption I is implicit.
(b) If only assumption II is implicit
(c) If either I or II is implicit.
(d) If neither I nor II is implicit.
(e) If both I and II are implicit.

Q9. Statement: “To keep myself up-to-date, I always listen to 9.00 p.m. news on radio.” —A candidate tells the interview board.
Assumptions:
I. The candidate does not read newspaper.
II. Recent news are broadcast only on radio.

Q10. Statement: The office building needs repairing just as urgently as it needs internal as well as external painting.
Assumptions:
I. Efficiency of people working in the office cannot be improved unless office building is repaired.
II. Repairing and painting of office building require funds.

Directions (11-15): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q were born in different months of the same year. These months are January, February, March, June, July, September, October and December. They live on different floor of eight storey building (not necessarily in the same order). The ground floor is numbered as first, the floor just above it is numbered as second and so on till top floor which is numbered as eighth.
Only one floor between L and the one who born in February. O was born in a month which has 30 days. The one who was born in February live on one of the odd numbered floor above 3rd floor. No one live between J and the one who was born in September. L was born in the month which has 30 days but not in September. L lives below the one who was born in February but not on 3rd floor. J does not live on 6th and 8th floor. There is a gap of 3 floors between the one who was born in June and the one who was born in December. N lives immediately below the top floor. The one who was born in March live just below the one who was born in February. Q lives immediately above P. There is one floor between the one which was born in January and the one who was born in March but the one who was born in January does not live on 4th floor. K lives just below N. The one who was born in October lives below O. J lives above the one who was born in September.

Q11. Who among the following lives on 3rd floor?
(a) J
(b) P
(c) K
(d) O
(e) None of these

Q12. Which one has birthday in March?
(a) N
(b) O
(c) Q
(d) M
(e) None of these

Q13. Who among the following has birthday in July?
(a) J
(b) N
(c) Q
(d) O
(e) None of these

Q14. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) M
(b) K
(c) J
(d)Q
(e) L

Q15. How many persons born between N and the one who lives at 3rd floor?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) Five
(d) One
(e) No one

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 28th October
Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 28th October- Puzzle & Blood Relation
IBPS Clerk Preparation 2020: Preparation Tips & Strategy for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1.Ans(e)
S2.Ans(c)
S3.Ans(e)
S4.Ans(b)
S5.Ans(d)

S6.Ans(c)
Sol.

Solutions (7-8):
Sol.

S7.Ans(a)
S8.Ans(c)

Solutions (9-10):
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The candidate listens to news on the radio does not mean that he does not read newspaper or that radio is the only source of recent news. So, neither I nor II is implicit.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Clearly, nothing can be deduced regarding the effect of repairs of office building on efficiency of workers, or the requirement of funds for repairs, from the given statement. So, neither I nor II is implicit.

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.

S11.Ans.(d)
S12.Ans.(e)
S13.Ans.(a)
S14.Ans.(e)
S15.Ans.(b)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant Mains 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: