IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 26th October

Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the given questions:
Eight persons are sitting around a circular table. Some of them are facing inside the center while some are facing outside the center. F sits third to the left of L. G sits third to the right of M who is facing inside the center. E sits second to the left of G. Both K and H sits immediate left to each other. Only two persons sit between E and I. F faces same direction as H but opposite to L. K sits second to the left of E. K and I facing same direction but opposite to G.

Q1. Who among the following person sit immediate right of K?
(a) G
(b) H
(c) M
(d) F
(e) None of these

Q2. How many persons sit between I and K, when counted left of I?
(a) Three
(b) One
(c) Four
(d) Two
(e) None

Q3. Who among the following person faces M?
(a) L
(b) G
(c) E
(d) F
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following statement is true about H?
(a) L sits third to the right of H
(b) F is an immediate neighbour of H
(c) H faces inside
(d) H sits immediate left of the one who sits second left of G
(e) None of these

Q5. What is the position of E with respect to F?
(a) Second to the left
(b) Third to the left
(c) Immediate right
(d) Fourth to the right
(e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions:
In a certain code language
‘writer poetry prize’ is written as ‘la ac dt’,
‘writer creative today magical service’ is written as ‘ol pr rp ac tp’,
‘real poetry creative today coffee’ is written as ‘tp dt rp ge hg’
‘stress creative service’ is written as ‘rt tp pr’.

Q6. What is the code for ‘service’?
(a) ol
(b) rp
(c) pr
(d) ac
(e) tp

Q7. ‘stress today creative magical’ could be coded as?
(a) tp rt rp ol
(b) rt ac rp ge
(c) dt rt rp ol
(d) rt ac pr ol
(e) None of these

Q8. ‘hg’ stands for?
(a) poetry
(b) creative
(c) coffee
(d) real
(e) Either ‘real’ or ‘coffee’

Q9. Which of the following may be the code for ‘keep creative prize’?
(a) tp la rt
(b) la dt ol
(c) lb la tp
(d) ge la ac
(e) None of these

Q10. ‘tp ol pr’ is the code for?
(a) today creative service
(b) stress creative service
(c) creative magical service
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q11. Statements: H>B=W≤I=O>P≥K=T
Conclusion
I: T<I
II: O≥B

Q12. Statements: R>E<W>P=Y≥V>C≥N
Conclusion
I: V<W
II: Y>N

Q13. Statements: T>R≥W=E≤N>C=D≤M
Conclusion
I: M≤W
II: M>W

Q14. Statements: J≥U≥Y>T≤D=V>H>S<K
Conclusion
I: D>S
II: T≤J

Q15. Statements: E=R <P≤S >D=C>I≥F
Conclusion
I: E<D
II: S>F

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 24th October
Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 24th October- Puzzle & Logical
IBPS Clerk Preparation 2020: Preparation Tips & Strategy for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans. (c)
S2. Ans. (d)
S3. Ans. (a)
S4. Ans. (d)
S5. Ans. (d)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

S6.Ans. (c)
S7.Ans. (a)
S8.Ans. (e)
S9.Ans. (c)
S10. Ans. (c)

Solutions (11-15):

S11. Ans (e)
Sol. I: T<I(True)             II: O≥B(True)

S12. Ans(e)
Sol. I: V<W (True)          II: Y>N (True)

S13. Ans(c)
Sol. I: M≤W(False)          II: M>W(False)

S14. Ans(a)
Sol. I: D>S(True)            II: T≤J(False)

S15. Ans(b)
Sol. I: E<D(False)           II: S>F(True)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: