IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 39- Puzzle & Coding-Decoding_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini...

IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 39- Puzzle & Coding-Decoding

IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 39- Puzzle & Coding-Decoding_50.1

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions following it.
Seven Students M, N, O, P, A, B and C going for summer vacation in different cities- Auli, Lonavala, Goa, Manali, Rishikesh, Mysore and Gangtok. They like different sports- Skiing, Rafting, Scuba Diving, Trekking, Camping, Cycling and Sky Diving.
The one who likes Cycling is going to Gangtok. A is going to Goa. M does not like Scuba Diving. N likes Trekking. The ones who are going to Auli and Rishikesh like Skiing and Rafting respectively. The one who is going to Manali, does not like Camping, Skiing, Rafting, and Scuba Diving. M is going to Mysore. C likes Camping and is not going to Rishikesh and Auli. The one who is going to Mysore likes Sky Diving. O likes Cycling. B is going to Rishikesh.

Q1. Who is going to Lonavala?
(a) C
(b) N
(c) O
(d) P
(e) M

Q2. Who among the following likes Scuba Diving?
(a) N
(b) P
(c) A
(d) B
(e) O

Q3. Which city P has decided to go?
(a) Goa
(b) Manali
(c) Rishikesh
(d) Gangtok
(e) Auli

Q4. A likes which of the following sports?
(a) Cycling
(b) Camping
(c) Sky Diving
(d) Scuba Diving
(e) Rafting

Q5. Who among the following likes Rafting?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) M
(d) N
(e) A

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language:
‘smart test pictures’ is written as ‘xe zh hx’,
‘Work standard airport’ is written as ‘ha dx da’,
‘pictures airport Work’ is written as ‘dx xe da’
‘smart pictures Work’ is written as ‘xe hx da’.

Q6. What is the code for ‘pictures airport’ in the given code language?
(a) hx zh
(b) xe dx
(c) da ha
(d) dx da
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the code for ‘standard’ in the given code language?
(a) ha
(b) hx
(c) dx
(d) da
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the code for ‘smart’ in the given code language?
(a) ha
(b) zh
(c) hx
(d) da
(e) None of these

Q9. What is the code for ‘Work pictures’ in the given code language?
(a) ha da
(b) hx dx
(c) dx da
(d) da xe
(e) None of these

Q10. What may be the code for ‘test smart aim’?
(a) da dx ha
(b) zh ma hx
(c) zh zh ta
(d) ha hx da
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:
Seven boxes S, P, L, Q, R, M and I are place one above the other in any particular order in an almirah which have 7 columns. Bottommost column is numbered as 1 and topmost column is numbered as 7. Three boxes placed between I and M. M placed on the place above S, which does not place on an odd-numbered place. P is neither placed on odd number place nor on topmost place. I does not placed on bottom place. Two boxes placed between R and S. Q placed neither on the bottom nor on the fourth place. Box M is not placed on top place.

Q11. Which box placed on just above M?
(a) L
(b) P
(c) Q
(d) R
(e) None of these

Q12. How many boxes between L and P?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Can’t be determined

Q13. Which of the following pairs of boxes placed on bottom most and the topmost place respectively?
(a) L, Q
(b) Q, P
(c) I, Q
(d) L, I
(e) Can’t be determined

Q14. Which of the following box is placed on the topmost place?
(a) I
(b) Q
(c) P
(d) L
(e) None of these

Q15. Which of the following combinations is true?
(a) 1-S
(b) 4-R
(c) 3-M
(d) 6-I
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 38- Puzzle and Coding-Decoding
IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Memory Based Question Papers- Download Free PDF
IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Mini Mock Test Series

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.
IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 39- Puzzle & Coding-Decoding_60.1
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(e)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.
IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 39- Puzzle & Coding-Decoding_70.1
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)

Solution (11-15):
Sol.
IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 39- Puzzle & Coding-Decoding_80.1
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(c)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 39- Puzzle & Coding-Decoding_90.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?