IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 29th October

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons A, B, C, D, M, N, O, and P are seating in a row, some are facing north and some are facing south but not necessarily in the same order. D sits 4th right of B. C sits left of N. M, D and N are facing in same direction. O doesn’t sit just near to N. A sits at one of the extreme ends and B sits 2nd to right of A. C and O are immediate neighbors of each other, none of them sits at any of the extreme end. M doesn’t sit just near to both B and N. Immediate neighbors of B face opposite direction of B. C and O face same direction but O doesn’t face south direction. N sits 3rd from one of the extreme ends.

Q1. Who among the following sits 2nd left of the one who sits immediate right of B?
(a) A
(b) M
(c) N
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q2. What is the position of A with respect to B?
(a) 4th to the left
(b) 3rd to the left
(c) Immediate left
(d) 4th to the right
(e) None of these

Q3. P is facing in which direction?
(a) North
(b) South
(c) Same as C faces
(d) Both a and c
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following sits immediate left of A?
(a) P
(b) B
(c) No one
(d) O
(e) None of these

Q5. How many persons sit to the left of C?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) More than three
(d) Two
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Read the following character sequence carefully and then answer the question given below it.

P % A K 3 π F 4 £ U N $ 6 H @ L 2 S D © R 5 T # 8 * H 9 & E

Q6. How many such number are there in the above sequence, each of which is immediately preceded and immediately followed by a symbol?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) None
(e) None of these

Q7. If all the numbers are dropped in the given series, then which element will be at 15th position from right end?
(a) $
(b) L
(c) N
(d) H
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following element is fifth to the left of sixteenth element from the left?
(a) 4
(b) H
(c) *
(d) U
(e) N

Q9. How many such symbols are there in the above sequence, each of which is immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by an alphabet?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) More than three
(e) None

Q10. What will come in place of the question mark of the series?
AF3 UH$ 2RD ?
(a) #HE
(b) 9*T
(c) #9*
(d) #9E
(e) None of these

Q11. The position of how many alphabets will remain unchanged if each of the alphabets in the word ‘SUBSCRIBE’ is arranged in alphabetical order from left to right?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than Three

Q12. What will come in place of question-mark (?) in the following series?
AZF   BYG   CXH   DWI   ?
(a) ESJ
(b) EUV
(c) EVJ
(d) DST
(e) FRH

Q13. Priya rank is 18th from the top and 6th from the bottom in the class. How many students are there in the class?
(a) 29
(b) 28
(c) 27
(d) 23
(e) None of these

Q14.Among A, B, C, D and E, A is heavier than B but lighter than C. B is heavier than only E. C is not the heaviest. Who among them will be in the middle if they stand in the order of their weight?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) B
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. If 2 is multiply by all the even digits and 1 is subtracted from all the odd digits in the number 1239475 then arrange all digits in descending order, then which of the following is second from the right end?
(a) 2
(b) 8
(c) 6
(d) 4
(e) 0

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 28th October
Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 26th October- Puzzle & Miscellaneous
IBPS Clerk Preparation 2020: Preparation Tips & Strategy for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans. (c)
S2. Ans. (e)
S3. Ans. (d)
S4. Ans. (c)
S5. Ans. (b)

Solutions (6-10):
S11. Ans. (a)
S12. Ans. (c)
S13. Ans. (e)
S14. Ans. (d)
S15. Ans. (c)

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol.
S U B S C R I B E
B B C E I R S S U

S12. Ans. (c)

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. Total number of students in the class= 18+6-1= 23

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. D>C>A>B>E

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. Original number- 1239475
Obtain Number- 0428864
Descending order- 8864420

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: