IBPS PO Mains Reasoning Quiz: 26th October 2019

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Study Notes for the topics like Puzzles, Coding-decoding, sitting arrangement, blood relations, and the list is long is provided on Adda247, so that you can make the preparation time fun by cracking the logic that runs the engine of a particular topic. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. We will also provide the study plan for PO Mains. Here we give the IBPS PO Reasoning Quiz of 26th October 2019 covers Miscellaneous Topic.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Ten friends i.e. Z, K, F, V, G, S, P, C, D and B have seated in two parallel rows. B, D, C, S and P have seated in row 1 and faces towards South. In row 2, V, Z, G, F and K have seated and faces North. They like different colors i.e. Blue, Magenta, Black, white, Green, Yellow, Pink, Red, Violet and Grey but not in same order.
P sits immediate left of the one who likes Black. The one who likes Red faces the one who sits 2nd right of D who does not like Blue. B faces the one who likes White. The immediate neighbor of D faces the one who likes Yellow. There are two friends sit between C and the one who faces the one who likes Red. Z does not like White and Grey colors, and sits 2nd left of F. Two friends sit between the one who likes Yellow and K. F does not sit opposite of C. P does not like Blue and Green. The one who likes Black sits near to the one who faces the one who is immediate left of F. K does not face the one who likes Black. The one who likes Pink sits opposite to the one who sits immediate right of V. There are two friends sit between the one who likes Grey and Violet colors. V is immediate left of G.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8899 593/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Who among the following likes Blue colors?
(a) P
(b) B
(c) F
(d) V
(e) G

Q2. How many friends sit between the one who likes Green and the one who faces the one who likes Red?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following sits 3rd left of the one who likes Grey?
(a) S
(b) F
(c) K
(d)Z
(e) D

Q4. Who among the following sits immediate left of the one who faces Yellow?
(a) Z
(b) S
(c) D
(d) F
(e) None of these

Q5. How many friends sit left to the one who is immediate neighbor of the one who likes White color?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) Can’t be determine

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:
A number arrangement machine when given an input line of numbers rearranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.
INPUT— 6531 8234 2813 9812 7823 2312
STEP I- 1356 2348 1238 1289 2378 1223
STEP II- 1223 1238 1289 1356 2348 2378
STEP III- 22 23 28 35 34 37
STEP IV- 4 5 10 8 7 10
Step IV is the last step of the rearrangement. As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input.

Input: 2538 5628 8516 7524 6325 2645

Q6. What will the addition of the numbers which is second, fourth and sixth from the left end in step IV?
(a) 32
(b) 28
(c) 38
(d) 40
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following would be the difference of the numbers which is 2nd from left end in step I and forth from right end in Step II?
(a) 113
(b) 128
(c) 113
(d) 212
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following element will be 3rd to the left of 6th from the left end in step III?
(a) 34
(b) 37
(c) 25
(d) 35
(e) None of these

Q9. What will the addition of the numbers which is second, fourth and sixth from the right end in step III?
(a) 132
(b) 128
(c) 136
(d) 140
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following is the product of all the digits of the number which is 3rd number from the left end in step I?
(a) 240
(b) 315
(c) 235
(d) 189
(e) None of these

Direction (11-15): In the following questions, the symbols #, &, @, $ and £ are used with the following meanings as illustrated below. Study the following information and answer the given questions:
Note: The directions which are given indicates exact directions.
P#Q – P is in the south direction of Q.
P@Q – P is in the north direction of Q.
P&Q – P is in the east direction of Q.
P$Q – P is in the west direction of Q.
P£QS – P is the mid-point of QS.
Note- For southeast direction it used to be written as P#&Q and so on…
When it is given that the Car honks once then it will be considered as the car taken a left turn and if it is given as the car honks twice then it will be considered as the car takes a right turn.

Point G is #5m of point B. Point T is &20m of point G. Point T is @14m of point V. Point C is $20m of point V. Point Q is @7m of point C. Point F is &10m of point Q. Point U£GT.

Q11. What distance the car has to travel from point F to reach the airplane which is parked at point U?
(a) 12m
(b) 7 m
(c) 4 m
(d) 20m
(e) 5m

Q12. What could be the possible shortest route to reach point T from point F?
(a) Started in east till 10m, honks twice, cover 7m
(b)Started in west till 10m, honks twice, cover 7m, honks twice and cover 20m
(c) Started in south till 7m, honks once, cover 10m, honks once and cover 14m
(d) Started in north till 5m, honks twice, cover 10m, honks twice and cover 2m
(e) Started in east till 10m, honks once, cover 7m

Q13. Point B is in which direction from point V?
(a) #
(b) @$
(c) #$
(d) @&
(e) #&

Q14. If Point K is #7m of point T then which of the following is the position of K with respect to F?
(a) @, 24m
(b) &, 10 m
(c) #, 15 m
(d) $, 10m
(e) None of these

Q15. Point C is in which direction from point G?
(a) #
(b) @
(c) $
(d) &
(e) #&

SOLUTIONS

Solutions (1-5):

S1.Ans.(b)
S2.Ans.(a)
S3.Ans.(d)
S4.Ans.(e)
S5.Ans.(e)

Solutions (6-10):
In the given Input-Output question the logic is—
For step I- All the digits of the given numbers are arranged in ascending order within the numbers.
For Step II- All the numbers obtained in step I are arranged in ascending order from the left end.
For Step III- First and last digits of the numbers are omitted.
For step IV- The digits of the numbers obtained in step III are added.
INPUT—2538 5628 8516 7524 6325 2645
STEP I- 2358 2568 1568 2457 2356 2456
STEP II- 1568 2356 2358 2456 2457 2568
STEP III- 56 35 35 45 45 56
STEP IV- 11 8 8 9 9 11
S6. Ans. (b)
S7. Ans. (e)
S8. Ans. (d)
S9. Ans (c)
S10. Ans (a)

Solutions (11-15):

S11. Ans. (b)
S12. Ans. (e)
S13. Ans. (b)
S14. Ans. (b)
S15. Ans. (a)

IBPS PO Mains 2019 Preparation Study Material!

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: