IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 10 - Error Detection_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini...

IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 10 – Error Detection

Directions (1-15): Read each of the following sentences to find out if there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number (A, B, C or D) of this part is your answer. If there is no error in the statement, then mark option (e) as your answer choice.

Q1. The Supreme Court criticised the Union (A)/government for “hiding behind the (B) /Reserve Bank of India” without making (C) it’sstand clear on the loan moratorium scheme (D)/No Error

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e) No Error

Click here to Buy IBPS PO 2020 Study Material

Q2. States ruled by Government’s rivals are (A)/likely to file a joint review petition in (B)/the Supreme Court again the Union Education Ministry’s (C)/decision to go ahead with the JEE and NEET in September. (D)/ No Error (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e) No Error

Q3. The daily COVID-19 tests in the national capital (A)/will be doubled and stringent enforcement (B)/of pandemic-related guidelines will be (C)/ensured in view of the “marginal rise” in the number of cases. (D)/ No Error (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e) No Error

Q4. When people say that a system has (A)/ become so bad that it needs a (B)/ overhaul, they actually believe that such (C)/a thing is possible, that someone can do it (D)/ No Error (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e) No Error

Q5. Reforms in the output market alone are (A)/not sufficient and must be supplemented (B) and complement with liberalisation of the (C)/lease market and better access to credit and insurance markets (D)/ No Error (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e) No Error

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q6. As India’s mission at the UN retorted, (A)/ the envoy could not have forgotten (B)/that Osama bin Laden and other leaders (C)/of the terror group was all found in Pakistan (D)/ No Error (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e) No Error

Q7. The COVID-19-induced economic contraction (A)/who manifested itself in the fiscal (B)/ first quarter, is now almost certain to extend (C)/through the July-September period, the RBI said in its Annual Report (D)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e) No Error

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 9 – Word Swap
English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020, 26th August- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q8. The RBI suggests that the government should (A)/ help “crowd in” private investment through (B)/targeted public investment that could be funded (C)/by monetise assets in steel, coal, power, land and railways (D)/ No Error (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e) No Error

Q9. India will have to undertake a (A)/slew of reforms behind the (B)/next 12-18 months with the aim of (C) /increasing productivity and creating jobs. (D)/ No Error (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e) No Error

Q10. MGI pointed out that the manufacturing (A)/ and the construction sectors offer the (B)/ most opportunities for economic growth (C)/and also for highest employment than other sectors (D)/ No Error (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e) No Error

Q11. The GST Council, at a meeting in March, had (A)/ decided that interest for delay in (B)/ payment of GST will be charging on net (C)/tax liability with effect from July 1, 2017. (D)/ No Error (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e) No Error

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS PO 2020 Preparation:

Q12. The case presents a new regulatory challenge (A)/of Amazon in India, where it has (B)/ committed $6.5 billion in investment but is (C)/battling a complex regulatory environment. (D)/ No Error (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e) No Error

Q13. In a regulatory filing, the private sector (A)/lender said that it plans to raise (B)/up to RS. 1,000 crores by way to(C)/issue of equity shares or securities. (D)/ No Error (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e) No Error

Q14.  We are gearing up on the (A)/ new business front (B)/after initial hiccups and (C)/will surpass all targets. (D)/ No Error (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e) No Error

Q15. Digital Payments have been growing in India (A)/ at a much faster pace than global (B)/ markets and thus, safeguarding payments for (C)/consumers, MSMEs, and businesses is now utmost priority (D)/ No Error (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e) No Error

Solutions

 S1. Ans. (d)

Sol. “It’s” will be replaced by “Its”. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol. “Again” will be replaced by “against”. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (e)

Sol. There is no error in the given sentence. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (b)

Sol. “A” will be replaced by “An”. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (c)

Sol. “complement” will be replaced by “complemented”. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (d)

Sol. “Was” will be replaced by “Were”. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. “who” will be replaced by “that”. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (d)

Sol. “Monetise” will be replaced by “monetising”. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol. “Behind” will be replaced by “Over”. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. “Highest” will be replaced by “higher”. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (c)

Sol. “Charging” will be replaced by “charged”. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (b)

Sol. “of” will be replaced by “for”. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (c)

Sol. “to” will be replaced by “of”. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (e)

Sol. The sentence is correct. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (d)

Sol. “The” will be used before “Utmost”. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below:

IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 10 - Error Detection_50.1

 

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?