IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 19- Miscellaneous

Attempt Daily English Mocks at Adda247 app to crack upcoming IBPS PO Pre 2020. This practice set contains questions based on Error Detection, Para Jumble and Single Filler. Keep practising with Bankersadda.

Directions (1–5): Read each of the following four sentences to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake/error in it. Choose the sentence with no grammatical error as the correct answer. If all the given sentences are grammatically incorrect, choose (e) i.e., “None of these” as an answer. If all the given sentences are grammatically correct then choose “All are correct”.

Q1. (a) A few impressions stand out vivid from the first years of my life.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8899 593/month
BUY NOW

(b) The AI players are almost quite competent in staying together as a team.

(c) As a student, I pursued my education in a field that I found fairly boring.

(d) All are correct

(e) None of these

Click here to Buy IBPS PO 2020 Study Material

Q2. (a) Plan for the future because that’s where you are going to spend the rest of your life.

(b) Tom became popular between teenagers as soon as he made his debut on the screen.

(c) I’ll stand up for what I believe in and won’t yield for any threats.

(d) All are correct

(e) None of these

Q3. (a) Mary traveled in the future and found that climate change had destroyed all life on Earth.

(b) The number of people suffering from heart disease has increased.

(c) Studies show that mosquitoes prefer children rather than adults, and blondes to brunettes.

(d) All are correct

(e) None of these

Q4. (a) They knew there was little more they could do or say to console the lonely child.

(b) They feared to spare him lest he is report the matter to the king.

(c) You will fail unless you will work harder.

(d) The minimum is either set by a minimum wage law and determined by the demand and supply of that labor.

(e) None of these

Q5. (a) We interrupt this program to bring you a special announcement.

(b) These trees will thrive, to a greater or lesser degree, in a number of climates.

(c) A custom-built walnut console holds all of its home-theater components.

(d) All are correct

(e) None of these

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) The Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) had warned global banks a day before Cosmos Bank was breached that a major hacking operation, targeting ATM machines, might be in the offing.

(B) Cybersecurity experts have been drawing attention to the fact that Indian banks are still ill-equipped even after repeated assaults.

(C) The security systems in banks need to be constantly upgraded to meet the challenges posed by hackers.

(D) In the wake of the WannaCry virus attack in 2017, the Reserve Bank of India had categorically asked banks to take precautionary measures to protect ATMs. Many of these machines run on outdated operating systems.

(E) That’s easier said than done because cyber criminals always seem to be a step ahead.

(F) This means that their core banking systems are vulnerable. In the latest case, they even failed to act on available intelligence.

Q6. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

(a) C

(b) A

(c) B

(d) D

(e) F

Q7. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) C

(b) A

(c) B

(d) D

(e) F

Q8. Which of the following would be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) C

(b) A

(c) B

(d) D

(e) E

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 18- Miscellaneous
English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, 4th September- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q9. Which of the following would be the SIXTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) C

(b) A

(c) B

(d) D

(e) F

Q10. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) C

(b) A

(c) B

(d) D

(e) F

Directions (11-15): Each of the sentences given below contains a blank. Identify the most suitable alternative among the five given that fits into the blank to make the sentence logical and meaningful.

Q11. We _____________________ the opportunity you’ve given us to learn more about your organization.

(a) appreciate

(b) hold on

(c) encrypt

(d) crave

(e) restrict

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS PO 2020 Preparation:

Q12. This effort should include immediate steps to _____________________and incarcerate terrorists.

(a) liberate

(b) apprehend

(c) perceive

(d) divine

(e) mystical

Q13. From different sizes and types of skull they____________________ separate origins.

(a) opposed

(b) denied

(c) evacuated

(d) collected

(e) deduced

Q14. The firemen sprayed water on the burning house to _____________________the structural damage.

(a) intensify

(b) complicate

(c) elevate

(d) abate

(e) disgrace

Q15. The _____________________ businessman was able to quickly assess the market and make the best buying decision.

(a) astute

(b) inept

(c) gauche

(d) crude

(e) balmy

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)

Sol. None of the given statements are correct. It is to be noted that in sentence (a) vivid should be replaced by ‘vividly’, as the word required here is an adverb which will modify the phrasal verb “stand out”. In sentence (b) “almost” should be omitted as no adverbs are used before “quite” as quite is itself an adverb. Moreover, in sentence (c) replace “fairly” with ‘quite’ as fairly is always used to describe the pleasant adjectives while ‘quite’ or ‘rather’ can be used to describe both the pleasant or unpleasant adjectives. Since, none of the sentences are grammatically correct, option (e) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S2. Ans. (a)

Sol. Among the given sentences, only sentence (a) is grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. In sentence (b), ‘between’ should be replaced by ‘among’ as Between is used when naming distinct, individual items (can be 2, 3, or more) while Among is used when the items are part of a group, or are not specifically named. Moreover, in sentence (c), ‘for’ should be replaced by ‘to’ as with ‘yield’ preposition ‘to’ is used to express ‘yielded to somebody/ something’.  Hence, option (a) is the most viable answer choice.

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. Among the given sentences, only sentence (b) is grammatically and contextually correct. In sentence (a), ‘in’ should be replaced by ‘into’ as ‘in’ is used to describe static conditions while ‘into’ is used to describe conditions of motion. E.g. (i) He is in the room. (ii) He fell into the well. Moreover, in sentence (c), ‘rather than’ should be replaced by ‘to’, as ‘prefer’ is already a comparative adjective. As, only sentence (b) is absolutely precise, option (b) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S4. Ans. (a)

Sol. Among the given sentences, only option (a) is grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. It is to be noted that the in sentence (b) “is” should be replaced by “should” to make it grammatically correct. In sentence (c), the correct clause after unless should be “…you work harder” as whenever two instances of future are mentioned then  the main clause will follow the syntax of future tense, while the subordinate clause [beginning with as soon as, when, if, after, before, until, unless] in simple present tense. In sentence (d) “and” should be replaced by “or” to follow the correct grammatical structure of “either…or”.  Since, only sentence (a) is grammatically correct, option (a) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S5. Ans. (d)

Sol. All the given sentences are grammatically correct and contextually meaningful; therefore, they do not require any corrections. Hence, option (d) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. The logical sequence of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph is BFACED. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. The logical sequence of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph is BFACED. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

S8. Ans. (e)

Sol. The logical sequence of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph is BFACED. Hence, option (e) is the most suitable answer choice.

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. The logical sequence of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph is BFACED. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

S10. Ans. (a)

Sol. The logical sequence of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph is BFACED. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

S11. Ans. (a)

Sol. The most suitable word that will fill the blank to form a meaningful sentence is “appreciate” as it means understand (a situation) fully; grasp the full implications of. Encrypt means conceal data in (something) by converting it into a code. All the other words do not fill the blank appropriately; hence option (a) is the most appropriate choice.

S12. Ans. (b)

Sol. The most suitable word to fill the blank to form a meaningful sentence is “apprehend” which means arrest (someone) for a crime. “Perceive” means become aware or conscious of (something); come to realize or understand. “Divine” means devoted to God; sacred. “Mystical” means relating to mystics or religious mysticism. Therefore, all the other words do not fill the blank appropriately; hence option (b) is the most appropriate choice.

S13. Ans. (e)

Sol. The most suitable word that will fill the blank to form a coherent sentence is “deduced” which means arrive at (a fact or a conclusion) by reasoning; draw as a logical conclusion. “Evacuated” means

remove (someone) from a place of danger to a safer place. All the other words do not fill the blank appropriately; hence option (e) is the most appropriate choice.

S14. Ans. (d)

Sol. The most suitable word that will fill the blank to form a coherent sentence is “abate” which means (of something unpleasant or severe) become less intense or widespread. “elevate” means raise or lift (something) to a higher position. All the other words do not fill the blank appropriately; hence option (d) is the most appropriate choice.

S15. Ans. (a)

Sol. The most suitable word that will fill the blank to form a coherent sentence is “astute” which means having or showing an ability to accurately assess situations or people and turn this to one’s advantage. “gauche” means unsophisticated and socially awkward. All the other words do not fill the blank appropriately; hence option (a) is the most appropriate choice.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: