IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 18- Miscellaneous

Attempt Daily English Mocks at Adda247 app to crack upcoming IBPS PO Pre 2020. This practice set contains questions based on Double Sentence Single Blank Filler and Cloze Test. Keep practising with Bankersadda.

Direction (1-8): Given below are two statements in each question. Each statement has one blank which will be filled in with the same word. Select the word that fits in appropriately in both the blanks to make both the sentences grammatically correct and contextually meaningful.

Q1.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8899 593/month
BUY NOW

(I)I felt purposeless, suffocating in the ___________ fog that filled my bedroom. 

(II)Many of the experts conclude that these technologies pose a/an ___________threat to humanity.

(a)Existential

(b) Benighted

(c) Sententious

(d) Cabal

(e)Vitiate

Click here to Buy IBPS PO 2020 Study Material

Q2.

(I)The Court has refused to ___________criminal proceedings against a man who was accused of inducing religious conversion through financial allure in 2017.

(II) HC said that the money should be deposited in four weeks, else its order to ___________will stand vacated.

(a) Quaff

(b) Adulation

(c) Quash

(d) Unassuming

(e) Libertine

Q3.

(I)A special CBI court has allowed a CBI application to obtain handwriting ___________of suspended SHO Jaswinder Kaur.

(II)To enhance our ___________words and generate sentences to illustrate word meanings, we enlisted the support of the other participating teachers.

(a) Maul

(b) Adage

(c) Expostulation

(d) Exemplar

(e)Tawdry

Q4.

(I) Rhea and Showik are prime suspects in a related drug case, which was ___________by the NCB. 

(II)The Research Institute has ___________2 mysteries of COVID-19 in two studies finding evidence for predicting a patient’s illness and development of blood clots. 

(a) Trite

(b) Hireling

(c)  Unravelled

(d) Ensconce

(e) Egregious

Q5.

(I)The ice-free seas will further ___________the melt, as the reduced reflection of light will result in the dark seas absorbing more warmth.

(II)University of Colorado Boulder leaders expect decreased enrollment to ___________the steep budget cuts already levied upon the largest university 

(a) Cogent

(b) Exacerbate

(c) Incisive

(d)Errant

(e) Sedulous

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q6.

(I)All such enterprises lead a/an ___________existence at present, since the area is subject to the city’s intense urban renewal pressures.

(II)Two recently brokered peace agreements in Africa, in Sudan and the Congo, are extremely ___________.

(a)Dereliction

(b) Incandescent

(c) Execrable

(d) Sluice

(e)Tenuous

Q7.

(I)Those who claim that college attendance or scholarships are at risk make a/an___________argument as only a significant minority of students are thusly affected. 

(II)Trump has seen some social media posts censured by the platforms for raising ___________claims about the vulnerability of voting by mail.

(a) Evanescent

(b) Vat

(c) Dapper

(d) Specious

(e) Asperity

Q8.

(I)They reject all vaccines not on the basis of rational evidence, but an intrinsic notion that vaccines are ___________.

(II)At the film’s climax, the ___________priest responsible for all this mischief sets his sights on the last woman in Hong Kong.

(a) Flair

(b) Mote

(c) Malefic

(d) Circumspect

(e) Inimical

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 17- Miscellaneous
English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020, 3rd September- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Directions (9-15): In the following passage, certain words which may be either contextually or grammatically incorrect have been highlighted and numbered. For each highlighted word four alternatives are provided that could replace the highlighted word to make the given sentence both grammatically and contextually correct. Option corresponding that word will be your answer.If none of the given word could replace the highlighted word then choose option (e), i.e. ‘No improvement’ as your answer.

The Independence Day address of the Prime Minister launching the National Digital Health Mission (NDHM) during an unprecedented novel coronavirus pandemic crisis, caught everyone’s attention. Yet, despite all his enervate (9) it was not clear to many what to expect in substantial terms. ‘Going Digital’ has no doubt been a magic phrase that has often been repeated in multiple contexts in the country, and as yet another ‘Mission’ for the health sector, they waited for more news to wheedle (10). On August 27 we learnt that the Ministry of Health was expecting feedback and public comments on the draft by September 3. Since then the date has been extended by another week. . Even that leaves omniscient (11) time for discussions among medical practitioners, hospital managements, associations of various stakeholders in the health-care sector and other members of civil society for any meaningful feedback. There is no disputing the premise that capturing data relating to patients and its emolument (12) could help patients, the doctors who attend to them and the health-care facilities where they seek treatment. In fact many States have already achieved some impiety (13) in these areas with the National Rural Health Mission (NRHM) and, subsequently, National Health Mission through the IT network connected to most public health centres even in tribal areas. Personal health data are generated by name till the primary health centre -level but not haggled (14) to higher levels except aggregated numerical data. Some patients get referred to standalone specialists or tertiary hospitals or diagnostic facilities and then they go back to their original practitioner or health centre. They carry back with them hard copies of the reports or soft copies on their smartphones. Most practitioners, especially specialists without data entry staff, often extract only the relevant notes and return the hard copies. All larger health facilities generate and store computerised patient data also for planning treatment, waylay (15) of medicines and consumables.

Q9.

(a)Aphorism

(b) Redoubtable

(c) Eloquence

(d) Corpulent

(e)No improvement

Q10.

(a) Embroil

(b) Resonant

(c) Flail

(d) Emerge

(e)No improvement

Q11.

(a)Insufficient

(b) Sinuous

(c) Rancor

(d)Puissant

(e)No improvement

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS PO 2020 Preparation:

Q12.

(a) Eschewed

(b) Expatiating

(c) Digitising

(d) Didactic

(e)No improvement

Q13.

(a)Turbid

(b) Cupidity

(c) Breakthroughs

(d)Disaffected

(e)No improvement

Q14.

(a)Transmitted

(b) Adjured

(c) Acrimony

(d) Clarion

(e)No improvement

Q15.

(a) Savant

(b) Cohort

(c)Unction

(d) Procurement

(e)No improvement

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)

Sol. Existential:relating to existence.

Benighted:lacking enlightenment or knowledge or culture

Sententious: abounding in or given to pompous or aphoristic moralizing

Cabal:a clique that seeks power usually through intrigue

Vitiate:make imperfect

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol. Quaff: swallow hurriedly or greedily or in one draught

Adulation: exaggerated flattery or praise

Quash:reject as invalid, especially by legal procedure.

-put an end to; suppress.

Libertine: a dissolute person

Unassuming: not arrogant

S3. Ans. (d)

Sol. Maul:injure badly

Adage: a condensed but memorable saying embodying an important fact

Expostulation:the act of expressing earnest opposition or protest

Exemplar:a person or thing serving as a typical example or appropriate model.

Tawdry:tastelessly showy

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. Trite: repeated too often; overfamiliar through overuse

Hireling: a person who works only for money

Unravelled: investigate and solve or explain (something complicated or puzzling).

Ensconce:fix firmly

Egregious: conspicuously and outrageously bad or reprehensible

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. Cogent: powerfully persuasive

Exacerbate: make (a problem, bad situation, or negative feeling) worse.

Incisive:demonstrating ability to recognize or draw fine distinctions

Errant:straying from the right course or from accepted standards

Sedulous:marked by care and persistent effort

S6. Ans. (c)

Sol. Dereliction:the state of having been abandoned and become dilapidated.

Incandescent:characterized by ardent emotion, intensity, or brilliance

Execrable:unequivocally detestable

Sluice:pour as if from a conduit that carries a rapid flow of water

Tenuous: very weak or slight,very slender or fine; insubstantial.

S7. Ans. (d)

Sol. Evanescent: tending to vanish like vapor

Vat:a large open vessel for holding or storing liquids

Specious:superficially plausible, but actually wrong.

-misleading in appearance, especially misleadingly attractive.

Dapper:marked by up-to-dateness in dress and manners

Asperity:harshness of manner

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. Flair:a natural talent

Mote:a tiny piece of anything

Malefic:causing harm or destruction, especially by supernatural means.

-relating to the planets Saturn and Mars, traditionally considered to have an unfavourable influence.

Circumspect:careful to consider potential consequences and avoid risk

Inimical:not friendly

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol. Enervate: weaken physically, mentally, or morally

Aphorism: a short pithy instructive saying

Redoubtable: worthy of respect or honor

Eloquence:fluent or persuasive speaking or writing.

Corpulent:excessively fat

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. Wheedle: influence or urge by gentle urging, caressing, or flattering

Resonant:characterized by a loud deep sound

Embroil:force into some kind of situation or course of action

Flail:thrash about

Emerge: move out of or away from something and become visible.

-become apparent or prominent.

S11. Ans. (a)

Sol. Omniscient: infinitely wise

Insufficient: not enough; inadequate.

Sinuous:curved or curving in and out

Rancor:a feeling of deep and bitter anger and ill-will

Puissant:powerful

S12. Ans. (c)

Sol. Expatiating: adding details, as to an account or idea

Eschewed:avoided and stayed away from deliberately

Digitising:convert (pictures or sound) into a digital form that can be processed by a computer.

Didactic:instructive, especially excessively

Emolument: compensation received by virtue of holding an office

S13. Ans. (c)

Sol. Turbid: clouded as with sediment

Cupidity:extreme greed for material wealth

Breakthroughs: a sudden, dramatic, and important discovery or development.

-an instance of achieving success in a particular sphere or activity.

Disaffected:discontented as toward authority

Impiety: unrighteousness by virtue of lacking respect for a god

S14. Ans. (a)

Sol. Haggled: wrangled, as over a price or terms of an agreement

Adjured: commanded solemnly

Clarion:loud and clear

Acrimony:a rough and bitter manner

S15. Ans. (d)

Sol. Savant: a learned person

Cohort:a group of people having approximately the same age

Unction:excessive but superficial compliments with affected charm

Procurement: the action of obtaining or procuring something.

-the action or occupation of acquiring military equipment and supplies.

Waylay: wait in hiding to attack

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: