English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, 4th September- Practice Set

Keep practicing Daily English Mocks provided by Adda247. The Daily English Quiz will help you crack the upcoming RBI Assistant Mains 2020 examination. This miscellaneous quiz is based on Reading Comprehension and Idioms and Phrases.

Direction (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

The road to the fourth summit of the Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) in Kathmandu, Nepal, last week was marked by scepticism and hope. This was understandable, given the grouping’s past performance — modest in the previous 19 years and promising in the past two years. The same blend characterises the summit’s outcome. A dispassionate mindset is essential to assess its results accurately. On the positive side, the fact that the summit could be held was a success in itself. It had been delayed. More importantly, BIMSTEC leaders listened to officials, experts and business chambers, and concluded that this grouping (composed of five South Asian and two Southeast Asian nations) needed to be given a firm institutional foundation.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 9 Months
  2. 3 Months
  3. 15 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
4699 522/month
BUY NOW

 As a result, several important decisions have been taken. First, work begins now on drafting a charter for BIMSTEC, which has functioned so far on the basis of the Bangkok Declaration of 1997, and outcomes of the past three summits and the Leaders’ Retreat in 2016. Second, a Permanent Working Committee will be set up to provide direction during the period between two summits and also to prepare the Rules of Procedure. Third, the Secretariat has been promised additional financial and human resources and enhancement of its role to coordinate, monitor and facilitate the grouping’s activities. Fourth, as the institution has been handicapped due to lack of financial muscle, the leaders took the bold decision to establish the BIMSTEC Development Fund. This is not an easy task, but without strengthening itself financially, BIMSTEC cannot shed the unwanted tag of being a mere talk shop. Fifth, a push to increase its visibility and stature in the international fora will also be made. Finally, recognising that 16 areas of cooperation represent too wide a spectrum, the BIMSTEC governments will make a serious endeavour to review, restructure and rationalise various sectors, identifying a few core areas. In this exercise, Thailand has proposed a new strategy of five pillars (viz. connectivity, trade and investment, people-to-people contacts, security, and science and technology). This will be considered, although the difficulty in dropping specific sectors dear to individual member-states should not be minimised.

As to the debit side of the balance sheet, it should be noted that of at least six legal instruments awaiting finalisation, only one, the Memorandum of Understanding on Grid Interconnection, could be inked in Kathmandu. Fourteen years after signing the framework agreement on Free Trade Area (FTA), the leaders could only renew, rather lamely, their “commitment to an early conclusion” of FTA negotiations. The Thai Prime Minister bravely urged participants to accept making BIMSTEC a Free Trade Zone by 2021 as “our common goal”, but this did not find a place in the summit declaration. The Myanmar President pointed out that the grouping had established its Energy Centre in 2009, but it was still struggling for the “early operationalisation” of the Centre.

Every participant dwelt on the advantages and potential of connectivity. Prime Minister Narendra Modi aptly emphasised that “the biggest opportunity is connectivity — trade connectivity, economic connectivity, transport connectivity, digital connectivity, and people-to-people connectivity.” The Kathmandu Declaration has spelt out a number of measures, old and new, to secure this objective. However, it was noted that the Motor Vehicle Agreement and the Coastal Shipping Agreement would still need more time for finalisation. Hopes were pinned on the leaders agreeing to make the BIMSTEC summit an annual affair. But they stopped short of it, choosing a “timely holding of Summit”. Probably the timing of the next summit will be determined by the degree of progress ministers and officials achieve in the coming months. If the grouping succeeds in holding its next summit in 2019, it will be seen as a healthy sign.

The annex to the summit’s declaration presents an overview of the present state of play in various areas of activity. Plans to revitalise the Business Forum and the Economic Forum should be welcome if they help in fully engaging business and industry. Cooperation in the security domain has been progressing satisfactorily, with a new instrument added to the arsenal: a meeting of home ministers. This will be in addition to annual meetings of national security advisers and the first meeting of army chiefs, which is due to take place in Pune this month. Also envisaged is a sound plan to establish forums for parliamentarians, universities, cultural organisations and the media community. The summit articulated a vision for the Bay of Bengal Region heading towards a peaceful, prosperous and sustainable future. The region is now widely viewed as a common space for security, connectivity and development. Think tanks are fond of advising governments that they should walk the talk. But this time, that role was appropriated by the Nepalese Prime Minister and the summit chairman, who asserted: “Now is the time not just to deliberate, but also to deliver. Now is the time to translate promises into performance.” If this prescription is followed by all, BIMSTEC can become a dynamic, effective and result-oriented organisation. The coming year will be crucial in its further development.

Q1. Why the author has called the recent BIMSTEC summit full of skepticism and hope?

(a) because of its modesty in the previous 19 years and promising nature in the past two years

(b) full of scepticism because It had been delayed and full of hope because of past time relations.
(c) because leaders listened to officials, experts and business chambers differently

(d) both(a) and (b)

(e) none of these.

Click here to Buy RBI Assistant Mains 2020 Study Material

Q2. What was the most important unanimous decision taken by BIMSTEC leaders?

(a) BIMSTEC should be given a firm institutional foundation.

(b) that the next summit will be determined by the degree of progress ministers and officials achieve in the coming months
(c) The region now will be widely viewed as a common space for security, connectivity and development

(d) both(b) and (c)

(e) none of these.

Q3. Which of the following statement is definitely false according to the passage?

(a) Plans to revitalise the Business Forum and the Economic Forum should be welcome if they help in fully engaging business and industry.

(b) this time, think tank role was appropriated by the Nepalese Prime Minister and the summit chairman advising governments that they should walk the talk.
(c) the leaders of the institution have taken the bold decision to establish the BIMSTEC Development Fund

(d) However, it was noted that the Motor Vehicle Agreement and the Coastal Shipping Agreement has been progressing satisfactorily. 

(e) none of these.

Q4. Which of the following statement is definitely true according to the passage?

(a) the schedule of the next summit will be determined by the extent of progress ministers and officials of different groups achieve in the coming months. 

(b) The Myanmar President pointed out that the grouping had established its Energy Centre in 2006, but it was still struggling for the “early operationalisation” of the Centre.

(c) Cooperation in the security domain has been progressing satisfactorily, with a new instrument added to the artillery.

(d) The region is now widely viewed as a common space for security, connectivity and reflectivity.

(e) none of these

Q5. What does author mean by “walk the talk”?

(a) not speaking equivocally.

(b) implementation without delibration.
(c) talking boastfully

(d) act in a way that agrees with the things said.

(e) none of these.

Practice for RBI Assistant Mains 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q6. What can be referred as the most appropriate title of the passage?

(a) The annex to the summit: BIMSTEC

(b) walk the talk: BIMSTEC

(c) A new strategy of five pillars: BIMSTEC

(d) A collective step towards betterment: BIMSTEC

(e) Green shoots of revival: on BIMSTEC summi

Directions (7-8): Choose the word which is most nearly the SAME in meaning as the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

Q7. Skepticism

(a)Realistic

(b)dubious

(c)Homologous

(d)incongruous

(e)Connate

Q8. Dispassionate

(a)Erratic

(b)Immutable

(c)Impersonal

(d)Capricious

(e)Intermittent

Directions(9-10): Choose the word which is the OPPOSITE in meaning as the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

Q9.Dwelt

(a)advance

(b)perch

(c)tenant

(d)inhabit

(e)Clinking

Q10. Articulated

(a)Impuissant

(b)Unshielded

(c)Unfortified

(d)Pregnable

(e)Bumble

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 17- Miscellaneous
English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020, 3rd September- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Directions (11-15): In the following question a part of the sentence is given in bold, it is then followed by four sentences which try to explain the meaning of the idiom/phrase given in bold. Choose the alternative from the four given below each question which explains the meaning of the phrase correctly without altering the meaning of the sentence given as question. If none of the sentence explains the meaning of the highlighted phrase, choose option (e) i.e., “none of these” as your answer choice.

Q11. Ramesh thinks that at the age of 61, after retirement, he will be on the dotsto sow wild oats.

(a) Ramesh thinks that at the age of 61, after retirement, he will be living a financially-dependent life.

(b) Ramesh thinks that at the age of 61, after retirement, he will be living a lonely life.

(c) Ramesh thinks that at the age of 61, after retirement, he will be exactly on time to lead a wild, carefree life.

(d) Ramesh thinks that at the age of 61, after retirement, he will be sent to an old-age home.

(e) none of these

Q12. To get money under the Prime Minister Housing Scheme for the construction of his place of dwelling, the poor labor wandered from pillar to post, flaying the sole of his footwear, but couldn’t construct the abode of his yearning.

(a) To get money under the Prime Minister Housing Scheme for the construction of his place of dwelling, the poor labor revealed partial truth about the flaying of the sole of his footwear but couldn’t construct the abode of his ambition.

(b) To get money under the Prime Minister Housing Scheme for the construction of his house, the poor labor wandered from one place to another, stripping of the sole of his footwear, but couldn’t construct the house of his dreams.

(c) To get money under the Prime Minister Housing Scheme for the construction of his place of dwelling, the poor labor yielded under humiliating condition having the sole of his footwear stripped of, but still couldn’t construct the home of his dreams.

(d) To get money under the Prime Minister Housing Scheme for the construction of his house, the poor labor behaved recklessly, having the sole of his footwear being flayed, but couldn’t construct the dwelling of his dreams.

(e) none of these

Q13. Rahul Gandhi has thrown down the gauntlet to Narendra Modi in the Parliament to evince the government’s stand on the National Register of Citizens.

(a) Rahul Gandhi has challenged Narendra Modi in the Parliament to reveal the government’s stand on the National Register of Citizens.

(b) Rahul Gandhi has talked rudely to Narendra Modi in the Parliament to get the government’s stand on the National Register of Citizens.

(c) Rahul Gandhi has surprised the Narendra Modi in the Parliament after demanding the government’s stand on the National Register of Citizens.

(d) Rahul Gandhi has yielded to Narendra Modi in the Parliament after the government clarified her stand on the National Register of Citizens.

(e) none of these

Get the top selling video course and books for RBI Assistant Mains 2020 Preparation:

Q14. Enrolling (and passing) in the Bachelor of Technology or in the Section B Examination of IEIndia.org for a field of engineering are two strings to one’s bow to get a degree in the field of engineering.

(a) Enrolling (and passing) in the Bachelor of Technology or in the Section B Examination of IEIndia.org for a subject of engineering complement each other in the field of engineering.

(b) Enrolling (and passing) in the Bachelor of Technology or in the Section B Examination of IEIndia.org for a field of engineering are irrelevant to get a degree in the field of engineering.

(c) Enrolling (and passing) in the Bachelor of Technology or in the Section B Examination of IEIndia.org for a stream of engineering both required to get a degree in the field of engineering.

(d) Enrolling (and passing) in the Bachelor of Technology or in the Section B Examination of IEIndia.org for a field of engineering are the two alternatives of achieving one’s aim to get a degree in the field of engineering.

(e) None of these

Q15. Nirav Modi has left India in a lily-livered way.

(a) Nirav Modi has left India bravely.

(b) Nirav Modi has left India in an out-spoken way.

(c) Nirav Modi has left India in a surreptitious way.

(d) Nirav Modi has left India in a cowardly way.

(e) None of the these

Solutions

 S1. Ans. (d)

Sol. Option (d) is the most suitable choice. The first option has been mentioned in the 4th line of 1st paragraph and the second option has been mentioned in the 6th line of the paragraph.

S2. Ans. (a)

Sol. Option (a) is the most suitable choice. option (a) can be derived from the last lines of the first paragraph, “More importantly, BIMSTEC leaders listened to officials, experts and business chambers, and concluded that this grouping needed to be given a firm institutional foundation.”

S3. Ans. (d)

Sol. Option (d) is the correct choice. It is the only statement which is definitely false according to the given passage. Refer to the 5th line of 4th paragraph where this particular statement is given as “However, it was noted that the Motor Vehicle Agreement and the Coastal Shipping Agreement would still need more time for finalization”.

S4. Ans. (a)

Sol. Option (a) is the correct choice. It is the only statement which is definitely true according to the given passage. Refer to the 2nd last line of 4th paragraph where this particular statement is given as “Probably the timing of the next summit will be determined by the degree of progress ministers and officials achieve in the coming months”. Had the ‘artillery’ been replaced by ‘arsenal’ Option (c) would have been true.

S5. Ans. (d)

Sol. Only option (d) stands out as the suitable choice for the answer. The answer has to be deduced and concluded from last paragraph based on the author’s statement “Think tanks are fond of advising governments that they should “walk the talk”. But this time, that role was appropriated by the Nepalese Prime Minister and the summit chairman, who asserted: “Now is the time not just to deliberate, but also to deliver.”

S6. Ans. (e)

Sol. Only option (e) stands out as the suitable choice for the answer.

The whole of the paragraph was roaming around the overall development and the memorandums between the different BIMSTEC groups so as to pace up the economic industrial growth.

“green shoots”is used to express the meaning ‘signs of growth or renewal, especially of economic recovery’ so the best answer choice should be option (e).

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. Skepticism- suspicious

Disparate means dissimilar.

incongruous means the same.

Dubious- doubtful

Homologous means having the same relation, relative position, or structure.

Connate means united so as to form a single part.

So the best answer choice here is option (b).

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. Dispassionate- unfeeling, impartial

Erratic means inconsistent.

Capricious means given to sudden and unaccountable changes of mood or behavior.

Intermittent means occurring at irregular intervals; not continuous or steady.

Impersonal has the same meaning as dispassionate, So the best answer choice here is option (c).

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. dwelt-  live in; stay;

Option (b), (c) and (d) are the synonyms of given word ‘dwelt’, clinking- strike (one’s glass) against another’s to express friendly feelings before drinking. So, the best answer choice is option (a).

S10. Ans.(e)

Sol. articulated-  say clearly, coherently

Impuissant means unable to take effective action; powerless.

Unfortified means not fortified against attack.

Pregnable means vulnerable to attack. So, the best answer choice is option (e).

S11. Ans. (c)

Sol.on the dots’ is an idiom which means ‘exactly on time’. ‘to sow wild oats’ is also an idiom which means ‘to lead a wild, carefree life’. Among the options, only option (c) correctly convey the meaning of the sentence.

S12. Ans. (b)

Sol.from pillar to post’ is an idiom which means ‘from one place to another’. The given sentence mentions that the labour was wandering but the options (a), (c) and (d) are changing the context and the meaning of the sentence and hence, they are incorrect.

Only option (b) correctly conveys the meaning of the highlighted part and is the correct answer.

Abode means house.

Yearning means dream.

Flay means to strip the skin of.

S13. Ans. (a)

Sol.to thrown down the gauntlet’ is an idiom means ‘to challenge someone’. Among the options, only option (a) correctly convey the meaning of the highlighted idiom. Options (b), (c) and (d) are completely irrelevant to the context of the given sentence.

Evince means to reveal;

S14. Ans. (d)

Sol.two strings to one’s bow’ is an idiom which means ‘two means (or alternatives) of achieving one’s aim’. Option (c) is wrong because it says that to get a degree in the field of engineering, one has to enroll (and pass) in, Both, the Bachelor Technology program and the Section B Examination of IEIndia.org. Option (a) is also wrong because it, too like the option (c), suggests that one would become a better competent engineer if one enrolls and pass in, both, the Bachelor of Technology program and the Section B examination of the IEIndia.org which is incorrect.

Among the options, only option (d) correctly conveys the meaning of the highlighted idiom/phrase.

The correct answer is option (d).

S15. Ans. (d)

Sol.lily-livered’ is an idiom which means ‘cowardly’. The word ‘bravely’ is an antonym for the given phrase/idiom. Hence, option (a) is incorrect

Surreptitious means ‘secret’; 

The words ‘surreptitious’ and ‘out-spoken’ are completely irrelevant to the meaning of the highlighted idiom/phrase.

Among the options, only option (d) correctly convey the meaning of the highlighted idiom/phrase.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for RBI Assistant Mains 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: