IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 24- Miscellaneous

Attempt Daily English Mocks at Adda247 app to crack upcoming IBPS PO Pre 2020. This practice set contains questions based on Word Usage and Conjunctions. Keep practising with Bankersadda.

Directions (1-7): In the questions given below two sentences are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by the word given below the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose your answer accordingly from the options which form a correct, coherent sentence.

Q1.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 3 Months
  3. 1 Month
5999 499/month
BUY NOW

(I)Indian troops are engaged in a stand-off on the south bank of Pangong Tso Lake.

(II)A massive build-up had again begun in the Finger area of the north bank.

(a) Yet

(b) So

(c) As

(d) However

(e) Because

Click here to Buy IBPS PO 2020 Study Material

Q2.

(I) India has not been able to patrol beyond Finger 4 since April last week.

(II) China amassed troops along the Line of Actual Control (LAC) in eastern Ladakh.

(a) Since

(b) Despite

(c) Besides

(d) While

(e) When

Q3.

(I) The build-up on the north bank comes even as the attention has shifted to areas south of the lake

(II)The Indian Army has been dominating the ridges and hills in the Chushul area.

(a)Since

(b) Where

(c) Nonetheless

(d) Before

(e) Than

Q4.

(I)The number of cases has gone up.

(II)The positivity rate was 7.4%, the lowest in September.

(a) Only if

(b) Nor

(c) Until

(d)Though

(e) Since

Q5.

(I)Arrangements to maintain social distancing were ensured.

(II)Business owners remained cautious over the way forward given low footfall.

(a) While

(b)Till

(c) Yet

(d)Lest

(e)Once

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q6.

(I) Fees for licence is paid on an annual basis.

(II)No alcohol has been served in the months of the lockdown, a rebate is justified.

(a) Even if

(b) Even after

(c) So that

(d) But since

(e) Given that

Q7.

(I) The high-level review meeting was held to analyse the COVID-19 situation in Delhi.

(II)The Chief Minister had directed the authorities to double the testing.

(a)Unless

(b) After

(c) That

(d) But

(e) While

Directions (8-15): In the questions given below a word is given in bold followed by three sentences. Chose the sentence which has the correct usage of given word as your answer.

Q8. Scathing

(I) Hamilton made some scathing comments about Red Bull’s challenge to Mercedes after clinching his fifth win of the season last time out.

(II) Losing a hard drive, or maybe scathing a CD can make getting at your data pretty difficult if not impossible.

(III) A government spending watchdog today launched a scathing attack on attempts to cut congestion.

(a) Only (I)

(b) Both (I) and (III)

(c) Both (I) and (II)

(d) Both (II) and (III)

(e) All (I), (II), and (III)

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 23- Miscellaneous
English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020, 9th September- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q9. Inflammatory

(I) Between 6 and 8 million people worldwide suffer from inflammatory bowel disease.

(II)Tests have revealed that Djamshid has an inflammatory disease similar to rheumatic fever.

(III) Sunblocks and antioxidants also remove post inflammatory hyperpigmentation to a large extent.

(a) Only (I)

(b) Both (I) and (III)

(c) Both (I) and (II)

(d) Both (II) and (III)

(e) All (I), (II), and (III)

Q10. Huddle

(I)We follow the sandy road that was once the sea and pause by a huddle of weather-beaten shacks.

(II)The moral may have become huddle over the centuries, but the music the story is set to remains wonderful.

(III) A huddle of poky teashops serves the day labourers who congregate here in search of work, and travellers from the station.

(a) Only (I)

(b) Both (I) and (III)

(c) Both (I) and (II)

(d) Both (II) and (III)

(e) All (I), (II), and (III)

Q11. Deliberate

(I)It is clear the applicant made a deliberate decision, without reference to planning officers, to implement changes.

(II)When Charley said Zac had asked her out for a drink, it was a deliberate attempt to stick the knife into me.

(III) Today we deliberate our watches with atomic clocks, but back then there was no timepiece more reliable than the rotating Earth itself.

(a) Only (I)

(b) Both (I) and (III)

(c) Both (I) and (II)

(d) Both (II) and (III)

(e) All (I), (II), and (III)

Q12. Façade

(I)Mold is the latest environmental facade issue to concern the residential housing industry.

(II)The result is a building featuring imposing façade that takes on important functions like proving both shade and rain protection.

(III) A host of new revelations concerning his efforts to fabricate a leftist domestic terrorist menace have blown up his multifaceted facade.

(a) Only (I)

(b) Both (I) and (III)

(c) Both (I) and (II)

(d) Both (II) and (III)

(e) All (I), (II), and (III)

Q13. Aggrandizement

(I)China’s border aggression against India dovetails with a broader strategy of territorial aggrandizement that it has pursued since 1979.

(II)In this case, the Buddha and the bodhisattvas very skillfully condensed the teachings into a very aggrandizement form.

(III) Few things aggrandizement the uncultured masses more than picking a decent bottle of wine.

(a) Only (I)

(b) Both (I) and (III)

(c) Both (I) and (II)

(d) Both (II) and (III)

(e) All (I), (II), and (III)

Q14. Attenuation

(I) With the hilly terrain between the two antennas, the signal would encounter severe attenuation.

(II)He believed that true internationalism would result only through the attenuation of nationalism.

(III) Fathers often have expressed fear of the potential attenuation of their relationships with their children.

(a) Only (I)

(b) Both (I) and (III)

(c) Both (I) and (II)

(d) Both (II) and (III)

(e) All (I), (II), and (III)

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS PO 2020 Preparation:

Q15. Astronomical

(I) The firm is spending astronomical amounts of money, alienating allies and further antagonizing opponents.

(II)Neptune was the first to be detected as the result of an astronomical calculation rather than accidental observation.

(III) Since most of the shuttle system was designed to be reusable, it was supposed to take the astronomical costs out of astronautics.

(a) Only (I)

(b) Both (I) and (III)

(c) Both (I) and (II)

(d) Both (II) and (III)

(e) All (I), (II), and (III)

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. The two sentences can be connected using AS in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. The sentence thus formed is:

As Indian troops are engaged in a stand-off on the south bank of Pangong Tso (lake), a massive build-up had again begun in the Finger area of the north bank.

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (e)

Sol. The two sentences can be connected using WHEN in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. The sentence thus formed is:

India has not been able to patrol beyond Finger 4 since April last week when China amassed troops along the Line of Actual Control (LAC) in eastern Ladakh.

Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. The two sentences can be connected using WHERE in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. The sentence thus formed is:

The build-up on the north bank comes even as the attention has shifted to areas south of the lake, where the Indian Army has been dominating the ridges and hills in the Chushul area.

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S4. And. (d)

Sol. The two sentences can be connected using THOUGH in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. The sentence thus formed is:

Though the number of cases has gone up, the positivity rate was 7.4%, the lowest in September.

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. The two sentences can be connected using WHILE in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. The sentence thus formed is:

While arrangements to maintain social distancing were ensured, business owners remained cautious over the way forward given low footfall.

Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (d)

Sol. The two sentences can be connected using BUT SINCE in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. The sentence thus formed is:

Fees for licence is paid on an annual basis but since no alcohol has been served in the months of the lockdown, a rebate is justified.

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. The two sentences can be connected using AFTER in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. The sentence thus formed is:

The high-level review meeting was held to analyse the COVID-19 situation in Delhi after the Chief Minister had directed the authorities to double the testing.

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (b)

Sol. Scathing: Witheringly scornful; severely critical.

Devastating, Withering, Blistering

In statement (II), scratching will fit best to make the sentence contextually meaningful and grammatically correct. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (e)

Sol. Inflammatory: Arousing or intended to arouse angry or violent feelings.

Provocative, Provoking, Inflaming, Incendiary

-relating to or causing inflammation of a part of the body.

Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (b)

Sol. Huddle: Crowd together; nestle closely.

Gather, Throng, Flock, Herd

In statement (II), muddledwill fit best to make the sentence contextually meaningful and grammatically correct. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

Muddle: bring into a disordered or confusing state.

S11. Ans. (c)

Sol. Deliberate: Done consciously and intentionally.

Intentional, Calculated. Conscious, Intended

In statement (III), calibrate will fit best to make the sentence contextually meaningful and grammatically correct. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

Calibrate: correlate the readings of (an instrument) with those of a standard in order to check the instrument’s accuracy.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol.
Façade: A deceptive outward appearance.

Front, Frontage, Face

-the principal front of a building, that faces on to a street or open space.

In statement (I), hazard will fit best to make the sentence contextually meaningful and grammatically correct. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (a)

Sol. Aggrandizement: An increase in power or importance.

Enlarge, Elevate

In statement (II), Concise will fit best to make the sentence contextually meaningful and grammatically correct.

In statement (III), Bewilder will fit best to make the sentence contextually meaningful and grammatically correct.

Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

Concise: giving a lot of information clearly and in a few words; brief but comprehensive.

Bewilder: cause (someone) to become perplexed and confused.

S14. Ans. (e)

Sol. Attenuation: The reduction of the force, effect, or value of something.

Depreciate, Devalue, Downgrade

Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (e)

Sol. Astronomical: relating to astronomy.

-Extremely large.

Huge, Enormous, Prodigious

Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: