English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020, 9th September- Practice Set

Attempt daily English Mocks to crack the upcoming SBI Clerk Mains 2020 examination. This miscellaneous quiz is based on Reading Comprehension and Error Detection. Keep practising with bankersadda.

| Updated On September 11th, 2020 at 03:06 pm

Directions (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the given questions. Certain words are given in bold to help you locate them while answering same of the questions.

Rural development in India has witnessed several changes over the years in its emphasis, approaches, strategies and programmes. It has assumed a new dimension and perspective as a consequence. Rural development can be richer and more meaningful only through the participation of clienteles of development. Just as implementation is the touchstone for planning, people’s participation is the centrepiece in rural development. People’s participation is one of the foremost prerequisites of development process both from procedural and philosophical perspectives. For the development planners and administrators, it is important to solicit the participation of different groups of rural people, to make the plans participatory.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 27 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Rural development aims at improving rural people’s livelihoods in an equitable and sustainable manner, both socially and environmentally, through better access to assets and services, and control over productive capital.

The basic objectives of Rural Development Programmes have been alleviation of poverty and unemployment through creation of basic social and economic infrastructure, provision of training to rural unemployed you and providing employment to marginal farmers/labourers to discourage seasonal and permanent migration to urban areas.

Rural development is the main pillar of nation’s development. In spite of rapid urbanisation, a large section of our population still lives in the villages. Secondly, rural India has lagged behind in development because of many historical factors. Though the 11th Plan began in very favourable circumstances with the economy having grown at the rate of 7.7% per year in the 10th Plan period, there still existed a big challenge to correct the developmental imbalances and to accord due priority to development in rural areas. Ministry of Rural Development is implementing a number of programmes aimed at sustainable holistic development in rural areas. The thrust of these programmes is on all-round economic and social transformation in rural areas through a multi-pronged strategy aiming to reach out to the most disadvantaged sections of the society.

Although concerted efforts have been initiated by the Government of India through several plans and measures to alleviate poverty in rural India, there still remains much more to be done to bring prosperity in the lives of the people in rural areas. At present, technology dissemination is uneven and slow in the rural areas. Good efforts of organisations developing technologies, devices and products for rural areas could not yield high success. Experiences of many countries suggest that technological development fuelled by demand has a higher dissemination rate. However, in India, technology developers for rural areas have been catering to needs, rather than creating demand. There is no industry-linkage machinery to create demand-based-technology market for rural communities. Besides, there is also an imbalance between strategies and effective management programmes. Propagation of technology/schemes for rural development is slow and there is a lacking in wider participation of different stakeholders. An ideal approach may, therefore, include the government, panchayats, village personnel, researchers, industries, NGOs and private companies to not only help in reducing this imbalance, but also to have a multiplier effect on the overall economy.

Q1. According to the passage, which of the following are the objectives of most Rural Development Programmes?               

(A) To promote urbanisation

(B) Provide training to youth

(C) Reducing unemployment

(a) Only A and C

 (b) Only C

(c) Only B and C

(d) All the three (A), (B) and (C)

(e) Only A

Click here to Buy SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Study Material

Q2. Which of the following is most nearly the SAME in meaning as the word given in bold as used in the passage?

Alleviation

(a) mitigation

(b) soothing

(c) intensification

(d) outpouring

(e) comfortable

Q3. Which of the following is most OPPOSITE in meaning of the word given bold as used in the passage?

Propagation

(a) generation

(b) producing

(c) reproduction

(d) underdevelopment

(e) growth

Q4. What, according to the passage, is the most important factor of rural development?

(a) Alleviation of poverty and unemployment

(b) Employment to marginal farmers and labourers

(c) Participation of different groups of rural people

(d) Creation of basic social and economic infrastructure

(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following is true according to the passage?

(A) Urbanisation has resulted in a majority of Indian population living in urban areas.

(B)The economic growth of the 10th Five Year Plan did not translate into proportionate rural development.

(C) The efforts of the Government of India for poverty alleviation have met with complete failure.

(a) Only A and B

(b) Only C

(c) Only A and C

(d) Only B

(e) All the three (A), (B) and (C)

Practice for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q6. Which of the following is most nearly the SAME is meaning as the word given in bold as used in the passage?

Touchstone

(a) yardstick

(b) periphery

(c) sensitivity

(d) weakness

(e) hurdle

Q7. According to the passage, what ails the process of technology-aided development in rural areas?

(A) Creation of demand for technology-aided development in rural areas is missing.

(B) There is lack of participation of rural people in the process of technology-aided development.

(C) There is a dearth of appropriate linkages needed for bringing about technology-aided development.

(a) Only C

(b) Only B and C

(c) Only A

(d) Only A and B

(e) All the three (A), (B) and (C)

Q8. Which of the following can be the most suitable title for the passage?

(a) Technology in Rural India

(b) The Rural Indian Communities

(c) Rural Development—The Participative Way

(d) Rural India — Ignored by All the Stakeholders

(e) Rural Development —An Impossible Dream

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 22- Miscellaneous
English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, 8th September- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q9. What is the current status of the poverty alleviation programme initiated by the Government of India?

(A) Technology dissemination is uneven and slow in rural areas.

(B) There still remains much more to be done to bring prosperity in the lives of the people in rural areas.

(C) There is a lack of participation of different stakeholders.

(a) Only (A) and (B)

(b) Only (B) and (C)

(c) Only (A) and (C)

(d) All (A), (B) and (C)

(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following is most OPPOSITE in meaning of the word given in bold as used in the passage?

Equitable

(a) troubled

(b) unfair

(c) separated

(d) futuristic

(e) just

Directions (11-15): In the following questions, a sentence has been given with some of its parts in bold. To make the sentence grammatically correct, you have to replace the bold part with the correct alternative given below. If the sentence is correct as it is, give 5) as your answer (i.e. No correction required).

Q11. One must obey to his parents.

(a) obey his parents

(b) obey to one’s parent

(c) obey his parent

(d) obey one’s parents

(e) No correction required

Q12. The roads of Chennai are cleaner than Kolkata.

(a) is cleaner than Kolkata

(b) are cleaner than that of Kolkata

(c) are cleaner than those of Kolkata

(d) more clean than that of Kolkata

(e) No correction required

Get the top selling video course and books for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Preparation:

Q13. He is one of the best boy of class.

(a) best boys of the class

(b) best boy of the class

(c) best boy among the class

(d) best boys among the class

(e) No correction required

Q14. Taxi aggregator Ola is all set to get into logistic services.

(a) set to get into all

(b) set to all get into

(c) get into all set to

(d) get into set to all

(e) No correction required

Q15. Global stock markets took a hammering after Greece shuttered their bank for the week and imposed limits on cash withdrawals.

(a) their banks the weak

(b) its banks for the week

(c) its banking for the weeks

(d) their bank for the weekend

(e) No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol.  Refer to the third paragraph of the passage. “The basic objectives of Rural Development Programmes have been alleviation of poverty and unemployment through creation of basic social and economic infrastructure, provision of training to rural unemployed you.”

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. Alleviation means to make (pain, for example) less intense or more bearable. So, mitigation is the word which is similar in meaning to it.

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. Propagation means the process of spreading to a larger area or greater number. So, underdevelopment is the word which is opposite in meaning to it.

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol.  Refer to the first paragraph of the passage. “People’s participation is one of the foremost prerequisites of development process both from procedural and philosophical perspectives.”

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. The passage says “Though the 11th Plan began in very favourable circumstances with the economy having grown at the rate of 7.7% per year in the 10th Plan period, there still existed a big challenge to correct the developmental imbalances and to accord due priority to development in rural areas.” So, only (B) option is true.

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. Touchstone means an excellent quality or example that is used to test the excellence or genuineness of others. So, yardstick is the word which is similar in meaning to it.

S7. Ans.(e)

Sol. The passage says “There is no industry-linkage machinery to create demand-based-technology market for rural communities. Besides, there is also an imbalance between strategies and effective management programmes. Propagation of technology/schemes for rural development is slow and there is a lacking in wider participation of different stakeholders.” So, all the given options are true.

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘Rural Development—The Participative Way’ is the most appropriate title of the passage.

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. Refer to the last paragraph of the passage “there still remains much more to be done to bring prosperity in the lives of the people in rural areas. At present, technology dissemination is uneven and slow in the rural areas. Good efforts of organisations developing technologies, devices and products for rural areas could not yield high success.” So, all the given options are true.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. Equitable means fair and impartial. So, unfair is the word which is opposite in meaning to it.

S11. Ans.(d)

Sol. Replace ‘obey to his parents’ with ‘obey one’s parents’.

S12. Ans.(c)

Sol. Replace ‘are cleaner than Kolkata’ with ‘are cleaner than those of Kolkata’.

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol.  Replace ‘boy of class’ with ‘best boys of the class’.

S14. Ans.(e)

Sol. No correction required.

S15. Ans.(b)

Sol. Replace ‘their bank for the week’ with ‘its banks for the week’.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for SBI Clerk Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: