IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 3 – Column Filler

Attempt Daily English Mocks at Adda247 app to crack upcoming IBPS PO Pre 2020. This quiz contains questions based on Column Based Filler. Keep practising with Bankersadda.

Directions (1-15): In the questions given below a sentence is given with two blanks in each. Corresponding to each question two columns are given with three words in each column. Which combination of words from the two columns will perfectly fit into the blanks to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful.

Q1. A common eligibility test would __________ these candidates to appear once and apply to any or all of these recruitment agencies for the ____________ level of examination. 

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW
Column (1) Column (2)
(I)Enrage (IV)Higher
(II)Incensed (V)Extreme
(III)Enable (VI)Extended

(a) II-V

(b) I-V

(c) III-VI

(d) III-IV

(e) none of these

Click here to Buy IBPS PO 2020 Study Material

Q2. He said the COVID-19 _____________ in Delhi was much better now and the economy of the city had to be brought back on ______________.

Column (1) Column (2)
(I)Situation (IV)Clear
(II)Case (V)Track
(III)Enigma (VI)Path

(a) II-V
(b) I-V
(c) III-VI
(d) II-IV
(e) none of these

Q3. In the process, not only was the construction site ______________ and building material merrily looted, the old gates of the university were ___________ to the ground. 

Column (1) Column (2)
(I)Governed (IV)Combined
(II)Distinguished (V)Autonomous
(III)Vandalized (VI)Bulldozed

(a) II-V
(b) I-V
(c) III-VI
(d) II-IV

(e) none of these

Q4.Safeguarding the authentic heritage of Tagore is an objective that, while being ____________ all over India and not least in West Bengal, is also a point of ____________ contention. 

Column (1) Column (2)
(I) Connected (IV)Strong
(II)Lauded (V)Fierce
(III)Appreciation (VI)Distressed

(a) II-V

(b) I-V

(c) III-VI

(d) II-IV

(e) none of these

Q5. India’s highest court seems even more ____________ when India and much of the world face a very uncertain future ____________ by the Covid-19 pandemic.

Column (1) Column (2)
(I)Comfortable (IV)Absolute
(II)Crisp (V)Ravaged
(III)Reassuring (VI)Uninvited

(a) II-V

(b) I-VI

(c) III-VI

(d) II-IV

(e) III- V

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q6.  India’s ____________ strength lies in recognizing and ____________ its unity in diversity of language, religion, social mores and ethnicity. 

Column (1) Column (2)
(I)Highest (IV)Resembling
(II)Greatest (V)Reinforcing
(III)Desperate (VI)Corroborating

(a) I- VI

(b) II-V

(c) II-IV

(d) III-V

(e) none of these

Q7. How we ____________ and restore our rightful, geographical ____________ will be the biggest symbol of self-reliance in post-pandemic India and our future.

Column (1) Column (2)
(I)Object (IV)Restricted
(II)Protect (V)Sanctity
(III)Conventional (VI)Demount

(a) II-V

(b) I-V

(c) III-VI

(d) II-IV

(e) none of these

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 2 – Word Usage
English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, 19th August- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q8.  Monetary measures were ____________ by easing interest rates, expanding liquidity, special ____________ and much more. 

Column (1) Column (2)
(I)Assembled (IV)Pioneering
(II)Constructed (V)Acquisitions
(III)Reinforced (VI)Interventions

(a) II-V

(b) I-V

(c) III-VI

(d) II-IV

(e) none of these

Q9. The devastating Coronavirus shock has raised the ____________ of an all-round erosion of net worth amongst households and businesses, with a severely ____________ public balance sheet.

Column (1) Column (2)
(I) Spectre (IV)Touched
(II)Inherent (V)Truism
(III)Affect (VI)Weakened

(a) II-IV

(b) I-VI

(c) III-V

(d) I-IV

(e) II-V

Q10. Dinkar’s____________ by the sanghparivar is better explained by the ____________ vision between the poet and the political party.

Column (1) Column (2)
(I) Appropriation (IV) Offended
(II)Inept (V)Thorough
(III)Derogatory (VI)Shared

(a) III-VI

(b) II- IV

(c) II-V

(d) I- V

(e) I- VI

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS PO 2020 Preparation:

Q11.In India, women, who were slowly ____________ the glass ceiling, are among the worst victims of the economic ____________. 

Column (1) Column (2)
(I)Desultory (IV)Confuse
(II)Misstating (V)Twist
(III)Breaking (VI)Slump

(a) II-V

(b) I-V

(c) III-VI

(d) II-VI

(e) None of these

Q12. Computing ability ____________ several skills, including the ability to use the internet, ____________ in a virtual workspace, and so on.

Column (1) Column (2)
(I)Combines (IV)Contract
(II)Describes (V) Participate
(III)Justifies (VI)Intentional

(a) II-V

(b) I-V

(c) III-VI

(d) II-IV

(e) none of these

Q13.  It is high time the government ____________ the digital divide by making laptops available to girls and ____________ them to make use of these gadgets.

Column (1) Column (2)
(I)Addresses (IV)Deliberately
(II)Permits (V)Training
(III)Spite (VI)Presage

(a) II-V

(b) I-V

(c) II-VI

(d) III-IV

(e) None of these

Q14. Digital technology, which can be ____________ in a meaningful way when used ethically, is increasingly becoming a prisoner of ____________ political agenda.

Column (1) Column (2)
(I)Contradict (IV)Forefend
(II)Unmask (V)Cloak
(III)Transformative (VI)Dubious

(a) II-V

(b) I-V

(c) III-VI

(d) II-IV

(e) none of these

Q15. While some ____________ of gender gap in education have narrowed down, the ____________ in computing ability persists. 

Column (1) Column (2)
(I)Varieties (IV)Chasm
(II)Forms (V)Forefront
(III)Emphasis (VI)Accentuating

(a) II-V

(b) I-V

(c) III-VI

(d) II-IV

(e) none of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)

Sol. (III-IV): Enable: Higher; will perfectly fit into the blanks to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. (I-V): Situation: Track; will perfectly fit into the blanks to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. (III-VI): Vandalized: Bulldozed; will perfectly fit into the blanks to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (a)

Sol. (II-V): Lauded: Fierce; will perfectly fit into the blanks to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans.(e)

Sol. (III-V):Reassuring: Ravaged; will perfectly fit into the blanks to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. (II-V): Greatest: Reinforcing; will perfectly fit into the blanks to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. (II-V): Protect: Sanctity; will perfectly fit into the blanks to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful. Hence, option (a)is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. (III-VI): Reinforced: Interventions; will perfectly fit into the blanks to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol. (I-VI): Spectre: Weakened; will perfectly fit into the blanks to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (e)

Sol. (I-VI): Appropriation: Shared; will perfectly fit into the blanks to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (c)

Sol. (III-VI): Breaking: Slump; will perfectly fit into the blanks to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (b)

Sol. (I-V): Combines: Participate; will perfectly fit into the blanks to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (b)

Sol. (I-V): Addresses: Training; will perfectly fit into the blanks to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (c)

Sol. (III-VI): Transformative: Dubious; will perfectly fit into the blanks to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (d)

Sol. (II-IV): Forms: Chasm; will perfectly fit into the blanks to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: