English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, 19th August- Practice Set

Keep practicing Daily English Mocks provided by Adda247. The Daily English Quiz will help you crack the upcoming RBI Assistant Mains 2020 examination. This miscellaneous quiz is based on Cloze Test and Multiple Fillers.

Directions (1-9): Read the following passage and answer the questions following it. Several alphabets are given to help you assist in answering those questions.

Just when things seemed to be looking up, penniless migrant workers, home after ________________ (A) months of lockdown, are refusing to return to work in the states they fled. (B) They are offered tempting (1) packages, with undreamt-of actually (2) like air-conditioned travel or even flights; yet they would rather stay at home on subsistence (3) wages under the rural employment guarantee scheme that perks (4) offers no ‘guarantee’.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8899 593/month
BUY NOW

Of course this is not the case everywhere: streams of workers are making their way back. What is striking is that so many people, in state after state, should demur. The ‘head-hunters’ (was the term ever used for such lowly workers?) find the situation ‘unimaginable’. The humble labourers have taught our corporate arbiters something.

It is important that they draw the right lessons. ‘These people’ are not feckless laggards who won’t stir from home.(C) On the contrary, they have always done so: at their modest level, they were upwardly mobile. The surreal reality of the lockdown has made them rethink their situation: poised on the edge of ___________ (D), with neither State nor employer reaching out a hand. Hence they feel their only course is to bunker down at home.

This should surprise nobody. India’s owning classes have consistently abandoned the poor on the assumption, as classically expressed, that ‘those people’ are not like ‘us’: they don’t need resources, lucky them — _______________________________ (E). Sure enough, they are resorting to that bedrock resilience, of spirit more than substance — assuming on their part, reasonably enough, that the fortunate classes do have resources, that they can work out their survival by themselves.

Our economic order, it seems, is at its core no better than a __________ (F) meeting of these adversaries. Covid-19 unhinged a production process held together by human relations as fragile as cobwebs. It thereby exposed that this structure makes bad economic sense.In dismal (G), employers might have found it cheaper to support their workers, even subcontractual and casual workers, through the lockdown. A company lost Rs 2 lakhs on a single bus to carry 35 workers from Bengal to Maharashtra. That sum would have fed 200 workers for the six weeks of total lockdown, or fed and housed a hundred. (H) The workers would not have been production (1), ravaging the humbler (2) end of the consumer economy (3), and employers would not now be losing pauperized (4) time. It is worth extending the maths to a total costing over the period. The corporates did contribute handsomely to the PM-Cares fund, sometimes retrenching their own staff to find the money, thereby meeting their CSR target and winning political merit. It did not ensure care for their ___________ (I) workforce, and the donors were too polite to ask.

Q1. Which of the following words given in the options should come at the place marked as (A) in the above passage to make it grammatically correct and meaningful? Also, the word should fill in the two sentences given below to make them contextually correct and meaningful.

(i) Ronaldo Mulitalo has broken down in tears recounting a _______________ story to his Cronulla Sharks teammates about why his charity is so important.

(ii) He sits in on interviews which can last up to seven hours and can be _______________ if the refugees have had traumatic experiences.

(a) Placid

(b)Harrowing

(c) Infuriate

(d) Eminence

(e) None of these.

Click here to Buy RBI Assistant Mains 2020 Study Material

Q2. The sentence given in (B) has four words given in bold. Amongst the given bold words which of the followings must interchange to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct and meaningful?

(a) 1-4

(b) 2-3

(c) 2-4

(d) 3-4

(e) None of these.

Q3. In the above passage, a sentence (C) is given in Italics. There may or may not be an error in one part of the sentence. Choose the part which has an error in it as your answer. If there is no error, then choose option (e) as your answer.

(a) On the contrary, they have

(b)always done so: at their

(c) modest level, they

(d) were upwardly mobile

(e) ) No Error

Q4. Which of the following words should fill the blank given in (D) to make it contextually correct and meaningful?

(a)  Unambiguous

(b) Subsistence

(c) Obscure

(d) Distress

(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the following phrases should fill the blank (E) to make it contextually and grammatically meaningful and correct respectively?

(a) The private sector hardly shows up better

(b) Some states add a small stipend

(c) They are on duty 24×7

(d) They’ll always find a way to survive

(e) None of these

Practice for RBI Assistant Mains 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q6. Which of the following words given in the options should come at the place marked as (F) in the above paragraph to make it grammatically and contextually meaningful and correct? Also, the word should fill the two sentences given below to make them contextually correct and meaningful?

(i) Now _______________ and withdrawn, the once-popular athlete is content to push away the outside world and wallow in despair.

(ii)A person of guilty conscience is ever restless and unhappy in all he/she does and moves around, with a _______________ face.

(a) Hegemony

(b) Separate

(c) Sullen

(d) Stern

(e) None of the above.

Q7. A word is given in bold in (G). Choose the word which should replace the word given in bold to make the sentence correct and meaningful. If no change is required, choose option (e) as your answer.

(a) Disparity

(b) Ornate

(c) Hindsight

(d) Amiable

(e) No change required

Q8. The sentence given in (H) has four words given in bold. Amongst the given bold words, which of the followings must replace each other to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful?

(a) 1-4

(b) 2-3

(c) 2-4

(d) 3-4

(e) No replacement required

Q9. Which of the following words should fill the blank given in (I) to make it contextually correct and meaningful?

(a)  Attested

(b)  Disproof

(c) Distinction

(d) Embattled

(e) None of the above

Directions (10-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given with one blank. Below each sentence THREE words are given out of which one or more can fit the sentence. Five options are given with various combinations of these words. You must choose the combination with the correct set of words which can fit in the given sentence.

Q10. __________________ about the deal has been brewing for a while and it now sets the stage up for a battle royale in the online pharmacy space.

(I) Speculation

(II) Similarity

(III) Assumption

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Both (I) and (III)

(e) Both (II) and (I)

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 1- Starters
English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020, 18th August- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q11. The current context is the ___________ growth outlook from the Covid-19 impact, future prospects and how to improve these.

(I) Grim

(II) Dire

(III) Proof

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Both (I) and (III)

(e) Both (II) and (I)

Q12. The government responded vigorously to that abysmal _____________ in confidence, leaving nary a stone unturned. 

(I) Plunge

(II) Push

(III) Stab

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Both (I) and (III)

(e) Both (II) and (I)

Q13.  The image of fiscal _____________ created by respecting budget headlines but hiding profligacy outside the balance sheet has supremely dented credibility

(I) Caution

(II) Notched

(III) Prudence

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Both (I) and (III)

(e) Both (II) and (I)

Get the top selling video course and books for RBI Assistant Mains 2020 Preparation:

Q14. The new education policy comes__________ in pious platitudes and ostensibly progressive pronouncements. 

(I) Shrinked

(II)Cloaked

(III) Covered

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Both (II) and (III)

(e) Both (II) and (I)

Q15. Despite bandying about the phrase, “graded autonomy”, the policy leaves no room for ___________ autonomy of academic institutions.

(I) Genuine

(II) Expertise

(III) Legitimate

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Both (I) and (III)

(e) Both (II) and (I)

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. “Harrowing” will come at the place marked as (A) in the above passage to make it grammatically correct and meaningful. Also, the word will fill in the two sentences given below to make them contextually correct and meaningful. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

Harrowing: acutely distressing.

Placid: not easily upset or excited.

Infuriate: make (someone) extremely angry and impatient.

Eminence:fame or acknowledged superiority within a particular sphere.

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol. 2-4 will interchange to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct and meaningful. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (e)

Sol. The sentence is correct. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (b)

Sol. Subsistence will fill the blank given in (D) to make it contextually correct and meaningful. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

Subsistence: the action or fact of maintaining or supporting oneself, especially at a minimal level.

-the state of remaining in force or effect.

Obscure: not discovered or known about; uncertain.

Unambiguous: not open to more than one interpretation.

S5. Ans. (d)

Sol. “They’ll always find a way to survive” will fill the blank (E) to make it contextually and grammatically meaningful and correct respectively.

S6. Ans. (c)

Sol. “Sullen” will come at the place marked as (F) in the above paragraph to make it grammatically and contextually meaningful and correct. Also, the word will fill the two sentences given below to make them contextually correct and meaningful.

Sullen: a sulky or depressed mood.

-bad-tempered and sulky.

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. “Hindsight” should replace the word given in bold to make the sentence correct and meaningful.

Hindsight: understanding of a situation or event only after it has happened or developed.

Disparity: a great difference.

Ornate: elaborately or highly decorated.

Amiable: having or displaying a friendly and pleasant manner.

S8. Ans. (a)

Sol. 1-4 will replace each other to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

Pauperized: make very poor; impoverish.

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. “Embattled”- (of a place or people) involved in or prepared for war, especially because surrounded by enemy forces.

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. Both (I) and (III) can fit in the given sentence. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (e)

Sol. Both (I) and (II) can fit in the given sentence. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (e)

Sol. Both (I) and (II) can fit in the given sentence. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (c)

Sol. Only (III) can fit in the given sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (d)

Sol. Both (II) and (III) can fit in the given sentence. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (d)

Sol. Both (I) and (III) can fit in the given sentence. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for RBI Assistant Mains 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: