IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 32- Miscellaneous

Attempt Daily English Mocks at Adda247 app to crack upcoming IBPS PO Pre 2020. This practice set contains questions based on Phrasal verb and Cloze test. Keep practising with Bankersadda.

Directions (1-5): Given below are a set of phrasal verbs and their meanings. Choose the option that best describes the meaning of the phrasal verb given in bold in the statements below.

Q1. It is the first draft – one which the officials probably expected Ministers to beef up and argue about.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

(a)Decay

(b) Improve

(c)Responsible

(d)Worsen

(e)Conscious

Click here to Buy IBPS PO 2020 Study Material

Q2. I have a tendency to space out at the end of a hard day.

(a)Dirty

(b)Narrow

(c)Confident

(d)Distracted

(e)Complex

Q3.He’s always banging on about football.

(a)Blabbering

(b)Learning

(c)Revolving

(d)Targeting

(e)Turning

Q4. Haven’t you finished? You’ve been beavering away on that report all morning.

(a)Ignoring

(b)Working Hard

(c)Neglecting

(d)Assuming

(e)Storing

Q5. If it’s ok, I’d like to chime in, because I think it’s a good idea.

(a) Pretend

(b)Withdraw

(c)Intervene

(d)Remove

(e)Deposit

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Directions (6-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, some words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

As a human being, you have no choice about the fact that you need a philosophy. Your only choice is whether you define your philosophy by a conscious, _______(6)__________, disciplined process of thought and _________(7)___________ logical deliberation — or let your subconscious __________(8)__________ junk heap of unwarranted conclusions, false generalizations, undefined contradictions, undigested slogans, unidentified wishes, doubts and fears, thrown together by chance, but _______(9)_____________ by your subconscious into a kind of mongrel philosophy and ________(10)___________ into a solid weight: self-doubt, like a ball and chain in the place where your mind’s wings should have grown. Your time is limited, so don’t waste it living someone else’s life. Don’t be trapped by the_______(11)______________ — which is living with the results of other people’s thinking. Don’t let the noise of others’ opinions drown out your own inner voice. And most important, have the courage to follow your heart and __________(12)___________. All our activities are ________(13)_____________ by time, by our death. We fill up our time with _________(14)_______________, never asking whether they are important, whether we really find them of value. And so we come to live an _________(15)____________ life.

Q6.(a)Baseless

(b)Irrational

(c)Rational

(d)Scientific

(e)Unreasonable

Q7.(a)Artificially

(b)Thoroughly

(c)Recklessly

(d)Negligently

(e)Carelessly

Q8.(a)Scatter

(b)Distribute

(c)Twist

(d)Disperse

(e)Accumulate

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 31- Miscellaneous
English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020, 17th September- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q9.(a)Integrated

(b)Diverge

(c)Sequential

(d)Constituted

(e)Confused

Q10.(a) Caught

(b) Unit

(c) Separated

(d)Fused

(e) Disconnected

Q11.(a)Ambiguity

(b)Belief

(c)Illusion

(d)Uncertainty

(e)Queue

Q12.(a)Reassurance

(b)Supposition

(c)Evidence

(d)Conception

(e)Intuition

Q13.(a)Indefinite

(b)Obvious

(c)Immeasurable

(d)Limited

(e)Awful

Q14.(a)Applications

(b)Records

(c)Distractions

(d)Researches

(e)Willingness

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS PO 2020 Preparation:

Q15.(a)Genuine

(b)Inauthentic

(c) Original

(d)Accurate

(e)Unanimous

Solutions

S1.Ans. (b)

Sol. Beef up means to add strength or substance to something. Hence option (b) is the right choice. For example,

Let’s beef this music up with a little more on the drums. They beefed up the offer with another thousand dollars.

Decay means cause to rot or decompose.

S2.Ans. (d)

Sol. Option (d) is the right choice. “Space out” here in the context of the sentence means getting frail, weak and distracted.

Confident means feeling or showing confidence in oneself or one’s abilities or qualities.

Complex means consisting of many different and connected parts.

S3.Ans. (a)

Sol. Banging on about is a phrasal verb which means to keep talking about something.

Blabbering means talkative excessively. Hence option (a) is the answer.

Revolving meanstreat as the most important element.

Targeting means select as an object of attention or attack.

S4.Ans. (b)

Sol. Beavering away means working hard. Hence option (b) is the answer.

Neglecting means fail to care for properly.

Assuming means supposing to be the case, without proof.

Storing means keep or accumulate (something) for future use.

S5.Ans. (c)

Sol. Chime in means interject a remark.

Intervene means take part in something so as to prevent or alter a result or course of events.Hence option (c) is the answer.

Pretend means behave so as to make it appear that something is the case when in fact it is not.

Withdraw means remove or take away (something) from a particular place or position.

S6.Ans. (c)

Sol. Option (c) is the correct choice. The passage is based about the philosophy of life. Since in the given line the author is talking that it depends on a person how one defines philosophy that is either by a conscious and a logical inquisitive mind that is described by the word ‘rational’ or by a heap of unwarranted conclusions.

Scientific means based on or characterized by the methods and principles of science.

Baseless means without foundation in fact.

S7.Ans. (b)

Sol. Option (b) is the correct choice. This is because we are talking about the disciplined process of thought and a thorough and careful way of logical deliberation. Thoroughly is an adverb which means in a thorough manner.

Recklessly means without regard to the danger or the consequences of one’s actions; rashly.

Negligently means habitually neglecting duties.

S8.Ans. (e)

Sol. Option (e) is the right option. The author is referring about the two choices we have as an option i.e.

either to define the philosophy of life by our conscious and rational thought process or to lead our subconscious accumulate means gather junk heap of unwarranted conclusions and false generalizations.

Scatter means throw in various random directions.

Disperse means distribute or spread over a wide area.

S9.Ans. (a)

Sol. Option (a) fits appropriately in the blank.This is so because in the above line we are talking about  unification of  one’s subconscious into a kind of mongrel philosophy that is the consolidation .

Integrated means meshed.

Diverge means (of a road, route, or line) separate from another route and go in a different direction.

S10.Ans. (d)

Sol. Option (d) is the correct choice. Fused means joined or blended to form a single entity.

Separated means cause to move or be apart.

Disconnected means having had a connection broken.

S11.Ans. (b)

Sol. Option (b) fits appropriately in the given blank. This is so because in the next line the explanation of doctrine is given “which is living with the results of other people’s thinking”. Hence belief means a principle or set of principles laid down by an authority as incontrovertibly true.

Ambiguity means inexactness.

Illusion means a deceptive appearance or impression.

Uncertainty means unreliability.

S12.Ans. (e)

Sol. Option (e) is the right choice. This is so because the author is asking humans to have the courage to follow their heart and intuition to know the philosophy of life. Intuition means instinct.

Reassurance means the action of removing someone’s doubts or fears.

Supposition means a belief held without proof or certain knowledge; an assumption or hypothesis.

Conception means the forming or devising of a plan or idea.

S13.Ans. (d)

Sol. Option (d) fits appropriately according to the context of the passage. Author is saying that all our activities are limited by time and death.

Indefinite means not clearly expressed or defined; vague.

Appalling means very bad;awful.

S14.Ans. (c)

Sol. Option (c) is the right answer. The author is saying that we fill up our time with activities that include distractions, never asking whether they are important or even whether they hold any value.

Applications means the action of putting something into operation.

Deliberations means long and careful consideration or discussion.

S15.Ans. (b)

Sol. Option (b) is the appropriate choice of the word that must come in the given blank. The concluding line of the passage is portraying that how due to our choices of life we come to live an insincere or say not genuine life; i.e inauthentic.

Genuine means truly what something is said to be; authentic.

Unanimous means (of two or more people) fully in agreement.

Accurate means (especially of information, measurements, or predictions) correct in all details; exact.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: