IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 7 – Fillers

Attempt Daily English Mocks at Adda247 app to crack upcoming IBPS PO Pre 2020. This quiz contains questions based on Fillers. Keep practising with Bankersadda.

Directions (1-15): The following questions have a blank, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of word for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q1. To some neoclassical economists, the Pareto criterion is the unchallengeable ______________ of welfare economics.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8899 593/month
BUY NOW

(a) Little

(b) Unclear

(c) Linchpin

(d)Blameworthy

(e)Confine

Click here to Buy IBPS PO 2020 Study Material

Q2. But even that argument no longer applies now that Ireland is _______________ with euros, new factories and millionaires.

(a) Awash

(b) Worthy

(c) Opposed

(d) Charmed

(e) Enchanting

Q3. There are city councils and councilpersons who can ___________ up and corrupt the best system ever blueprinted.

(a) Repel

(b) Admire

(c) Glance

(d) Botch

(e) Lucent

Q4. Despite the solitary nature of her profession, she was a ____________ socialiser and partygoer, usually being the last to leave.

(a) Torridness

(b) Examining

(c) Redundant

(d) Opacity

(e) Prodigious

Q5. The house has a tectonic simplicity and an ___________ beauty, being as light in its mass as it is in ambience.

(a) Necessary

(b) Ephemeral

(c) Advancing

(d) Liability

(e) Imminent

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q6. To ignore such an evident flowering of talent and achievement is not only ___________ stupidity but a wasted opportunity.

(a) Crass

(b)Vaguely

(c) Progressive

(d) Retrograde

(e) Impended

Q7. The Society no doubt had to make a reverse calculation in order to determine the ____________ final bonuses.

(a) Illegal

(b) Differential

(c) Authorizing

(d) Disputed

(e) Unjustifiable

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 6 – Practice Set
English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, 23rd August- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q8. The buoyant force on the cube is the ______________ of the forces exerted on its top and bottom faces by the liquid.

(a)Projection

(b) Maxim

(c) Dingy

(d) Semblance

(e) Resultant

Q9. Many of the suicides in the countryside were triggered by the financial __________ caused by the low rubber prices.

(a) Fortitude

(b) Asunder

(c) Distress

(d) Staid

(e) Beguile

Q10. Some regard his positions as a reckless manoeuvre that will _____________ racial tensions.

(a) Purport

(b) Exacerbate

(c) Deprave

(d) Bequeath

(e) Enigma

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS PO 2020 Preparation:

Q11. The wireless network does not deserve any less ________ security than the wired network.

(a)Vassal

(b) Assiduous

(c)Quail

(d) Stringent

(e) Swerve

Q12. She turned her face to the voice, to find an expression of _____________ terror on her crewman’s countenance.

(a) Gird

(b) Betrothed

(c) Advert

(d) Stark

(e) Prospective

Q13. The dual sovereignty doctrine has been the subject of _____________ scholarly criticism.

(a) Peremptory

(b)Substantial

(c)Rudiment

(d) Deduced

(e) Halted

Q14. Benjamin is a small blond with a ______________ spirit and a marked tendency toward speaking her mind.

(a)Pallid

(b) Chagrin

(c) Obtrude

(d) Boisterous

(e) Audacious

Q15. The government should give leadership, and not procrastinate and ______________, he said, although he recognised it could take 20 years.

(a) Construe

(b) Ford

(c) Vacillate

(d) Repast

(e) Stint

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. “Linchpin” best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

Linchpin: a person or thing vital to an enterprise or organization.

S2. Ans. (a)

Sol. “Awash” best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

Awash: containing large numbers or amounts of someone or something.

S3. Ans. (d)

Sol. “Botch” best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

Botch: carry out (a task) badly or carelessly.

S4. Ans. (e)

Sol. “Prodigious” best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

Prodigious: remarkably or impressively great in extent, size, or degree.

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. “Ephemeral” best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

Ephemeral: lasting for a very short time.

S6. Ans. (a)

Sol. “Crass” best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

Crass: showing no intelligence or sensitivity.

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. “Differential” best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

Differential: of, showing, or depending on a difference; varying according to circumstances or relevant factors.

S8. Ans. (e)

Sol. “Resultant” best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

Resultant: occurring or produced as a result of something.

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol. “Distress” best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

Distress: difficulty caused by lack of money.

-extreme anxiety, sorrow, or pain.

Beguile: influence by slyness

Staid: characterized by dignity and propriety

Asunder:into parts or pieces

 Fortitude: strength of mind that enables one to endure adversity

S10. Ans. (b)

Sol. “Exacerbate” best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

Exacerbate: make (a problem, bad situation, or negative feeling) worse.

Purports: have the often misleading appearance of being or intending

Deprave: corrupt morally or by intemperance or sensuality

Bequeath: leave or give, especially by will after one’s death

Enigma: something that baffles understanding and cannot be explained

S11. Ans. (d)

Sol. “Stringent” best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

Stringent:(of regulations, requirements, or conditions) strict, precise, and exacting.

Swerve: an erratic turn from an intended course

Quail: draw back, as with fear or pain

Assiduous: marked by care and persistent effort

Vassal: a person holding a fief

S12. Ans. (d)

Sol. “Stark” best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

Stark: complete; sheer.

-severe or bare in appearance or outline.

-unpleasantly or sharply clear.

Gird: prepare oneself for action or a confrontation

Betrothed: pledged to be married

S13. Ans. (b)

Sol. “Substantial” best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

Substantial: of considerable importance, size, or worth.

Rudiment: the elementary stage of any subject

Peremptory: not allowing contradiction or refusal

S14. Ans. (d)

Sol. “Boisterous” best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

Boisterous: noisy, energetic, and cheerful.

Audacious: disposed to venture or take risks

Obtrude: thrust oneself in as if by force

Chagrin: strong feelings of embarrassment

Pallid: lacking in vitality or interest or effectiveness

S15. Ans. (c)

Sol. “Vacillate” best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

Vacillate: waver between different opinions or actions; be indecisive.

Stint: an unbroken period of time during which you do something

Repast: the food served and eaten at one time

Construe: make sense of; assign a meaning to

Ford: cross a river where it’s shallow

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: