IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 10- Puzzles

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Exam. This IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic- Puzzles.

| Updated On August 28th, 2020 at 12:57 pm

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Seven boxes are placed one above other, each box has different weight. All boxes are arranged in such a manner, lightest box is placed in top of the stack and the heaviest box is placed at bottom. One of the boxes is 75kg.
More than three boxes are placed in between box F and box G. Only two boxes are placed in between D and A which is 60kg. Three boxes are placed in between B and C. The third lightest box is 35kg. Box F is lighter than D. Box C is heavier than B. Weight of box E is double of box D. Box F is 13kg lighter than box B which is 10kg heavier than D. Difference between the weight of box A and C is 21kg.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 9 Months
  2. 3 Months
  3. 15 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
4699 522/month
BUY NOW

Q1. What is the weight of the Second lightest Box?
(a) 28kg
(b) 25kg
(c) 30kg
(d) 21kg
(e) 20kg

Q2. Which of the following box is heavier than B but lighter than A?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) E
(d) F
(e) G

Q3. How many boxes are lighter than D?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) One
(e) None

Q4. What is the weight of the box which is placed exactly middle in the stack?
(a) 50kg
(b) 55kg
(c) 60kg
(d) 58kg
(e) 45kg

Q5. Which of the following box is placed at the bottom of the stack?
(a) G
(b) D
(c) F
(d) A
(e) C

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Eight Persons are sitting around a square table, four of them sit at four corners facing inside while four sits at the middle of the sides facing outside. B sits third to the left of D. H sits second to the left of B and G sits third to the left of H. F is an immediate neighbour of D. A sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the left of F. E does not sits at corner. C sits immediate right of B.

Q6. How many persons sit between D and E, when counted right of D?
(a) Three
(b) One
(c) None
(d) Two
(e) Four

Q7. Who among the following sits immediate right of H?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) A
(d) C
(e) B

Q8. Who among the following faces G?
(a) D
(b) C
(c) B
(d) H
(e) A

Q9. What is the position of E with respect of B?
(a) Immediate right
(b) Second to the right
(c) Immediate Left
(d) Third to the left
(e) None of these

Q10. Four of the following are alike in a certain way so form a group, which among the following does not belong to that group?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) A
(d) B
(e) G

Direction (11-15): Study the given information carefully and answer the questions that follow:
There are eight friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H who are sitting in a row such that some are facing in the south direction and some are facing north direction. F and D face the same direction as B is facing. D sits third to the right of A. C and E are immediate neighbours but both face opposite directions with respect to each other. A sits at one of the corner. H sits fourth to the right of C. More than three persons sit between B and F. G sits third right of H. C is neither immediate neighbour of A nor D. E does not sit at any end. F sits immediate right of D. G is facing same direction as E who does not face south.

Q11. Who among the following sits immediate right of H?
(a) G
(b) C
(c) E
(d) F
(e)None of these

Q12. How many persons sit between D and E?
(a) Four
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Two
(e) None

Q13. Who among the following sit immediate left of the one who sits third right of G?
(a) H
(b) F
(c) A
(d) E
(e) No one

Q14. What is the position of A with respect of F?
(a) Immediate right
(b) Third to the left
(c) Second to the right
(d) Immediate left
(e) None of these

Q15. Who among the following sits second right of B?
(a) G
(b) A
(c) F
(d) C
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 9- Coding-Decoding
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020, 26th August- Direction Sense
IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Mini Mock Test Series

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(e)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(e)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.

S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(e)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(d)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: