IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 21- Puzzles

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Exam. This IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic-Puzzles.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Eight persons C, D, H, J, M, P, R and T are sitting in a straight line equidistant from each other, but not necessarily in the same order. Some of them are facing South while some are facing North. D does not face north. Only two persons sit to the left of J. R sits third to the right of J. Only one person sits between R and T. T sits to the immediate left of H. Only one person sits between H and M. Both the immediate neighbors of R face the opposite direction to each other. C sits third to the right of T. R faces the same direction as J. P does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line. D faces the opposite direction to H. Both P and C face the same direction as M.

Q1. Who sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the right of M?
(a) D
(b) P
(c) T
(d) C
(e) None of these

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8449 563/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Who among the following sits immediate right of P?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) H
(d) T
(e) None of these

Q3. How many persons are facing South?
(a) Three
(b) Two
(c) Five
(d) Four
(e) More than five

Q4. Who among the following sits exactly between D and T?
(a) M
(b) D
(c) C
(d) H
(e) R

Q5. Which of the following pair sit at the extreme ends of the line?
(a) C, M
(b) D, H
(c) T, R
(d) C, D
(e) H, R

Directions (6-10): Study the information and answer the given questions:
Eight employees will have to take the leave in the months of January, March, July and November but not necessarily in the same order. In each month, they all will take a leave on either 8th or 19th of the given month. Not more than two employees will take a leave on the same month. Only one employee will take a leave on each day.
Only one person will take a leave before the G. More than three persons will take a leave between G and A. Only one person will take a leave between A and H. Two persons will take a leave between H and B. Only one person will take a leave between B and F. Two persons will take a leave between F and C. D will take a leave one of the days after E. Neither D nor E will take a leave on 19th of the any of the given month.

Q6. Who among the following will take a leave on 8th January?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) G
(d) F
(e) B

Q7. Who among following will take a leave on 8th November?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) G
(d) D
(e) B

Q8. H will take a leave on which date and month?
(a) 8th March
(b) 19th March
(c) 8th July
(d) 19th July
(e) None of these

Q9. Who among following will take a leave on March month?
(a) A, C
(b) F, B
(c) G, H
(d) H, C
(e) B, C

Q10. How many persons will take a leave between F and E?
(a) One
(b) No one
(c) Three
(d) Two
(e) Four

Direction (11-15): Read the given information carefully and answer the questions:
Six boxes A, B, C, D, E, and F are placed one above another and contain different items i.e. Flower, Books, Chocolate, Fruit, Watches, and Toy (but not necessarily in the same order). A is placed either top or bottom. Box of watch is placed at bottom. Only one box is placed between D and F. Two boxes are placed between A and D which contain fruit. Box C is placed below E but not just below E. Box of Toy is placed between D and F. The box which is placed just above B is contain books. Box of Chocolate is not placed at top. Box of Chocolate is not placed adjacent to A. Box E is not placed just above and below D. Box F does not contain Flower.

Q11. Which item is containing in Box C?
(a) Watches
(b) Books
(c) Fruit
(d) Toy
(e) Flower

Q12. Which of the following box is placed at second to the top?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) E
(d) A
(e) C

Q13. How many boxes are placed between E and F?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) More than three
(e) None

Q14. Which box is placed just above box which contain books?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) A
(d) F
(e) None of these

Q15. Box F contain which of the following item?
(a) Watches
(b) Books
(c) Fruit
(d) Toy
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 20- Puzzle & Miscellaneous
IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 7- Puzzle & Alphanumeric Series 
IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Mini Mock Test Series

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans(b)
S2. Ans(a)
S3. Ans(c)
S4. Ans(e)
S5. Ans(d)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(e)
S10. Ans.(c)

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.

S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(a)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: