IBPS PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Quiz: 29th August 2019

ibps-po-prelims-quantitative-aptitude-quiz

IBPS PO Quantitative Aptitude Quiz

With the increasing level in exams, quantitative aptitude has become the ineluctable hitch. Generally, questions asked in this section are calculative and lengthy that consumes your time. This subject can do wonders if you always keep a check on your accuracy, speed and time. Accuracy is what matters the most. To help you prepare the section we have provided a well-defined IBPS PO Prelims Study Plan. You can also Prepare from the study note to clear your basic concepts. Attempt this quantitative aptitude quiz and check your performance for the upcoming IBPS PO Prelims Study Plan 2019. Following is the quiz of 29th August, that inculcate the important topic from Permutation and Combination and Number Series.



Q1. Find the number of rearrangements of the letters of the word BENEVOLENT that ends with L ?
(a) 30220
(b) 30240
(c) 302400
(d) 60480
(e) 33240
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
Q2. In how many ways can letters of the word MADHUBANI be arranged so that word ends with I but does not start with M ? 
(a) 17640
(b) 8820
(c) 4320
(d) 12420
(e) None of these
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Q3. In how many ways can letters of the word RAJASTHAN be arranged ?
(a) 47640
(b) 60520
(c) 60480
(d) 52420
(e) 56480
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Q4. In how many different ways can the letters of the word ‘MACHINE’ be arranged so that the vowels occupy only the odd positions ? 
(a) 210
(b) 576
(c) 144
(d)1728
(e) 3456
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Q5. There are six trains running between Delhi and Mumbai. In  how many ways can a man go from Delhi to Mumbai and return by a different train?
(a)25
(b)30
(c)22
(d)28
(e)15
S5. Ans. (b)
Sol.
A man can go from Delhi  to Mumbai in 6 ways by any one of the 6 trains available.
Then, he can return from Mumbai to Delhi in 5 ways by the remaining 5 trains as he cannot return by the same train by which he goes to Mumbai from Delhi.
Hence, the required no. of ways
Q6. A test paper consists of 15 Questions and each question has 4 choices. If each question is necessarily attempted, then find the number of ways of answering the test paper.
(a) 415
(b) 417
(c) 413
(d) 225
(e) None of these
S6. Ans. (a)
Sol.
 Since each question can be answered in four ways
Hence, the total number of ways of answering  15 questions
Q7. A tricolor flag is to be formed having three adjacent strips of three different colors chosen from six different colors. How many different colored flags can be formed with different design in which all the three strips are always in horizontal positions?
(a)112
(b)116
(c)120
(d)110
(e)124

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8449 563/month
BUY NOW

S7. Ans. (c)



Sol.


Q8. In a party every person shakes hand with every other person. If there was a total of 210 handshakes in the party, find the no. of persons who were present in the party.



(a)21
(b)22
(c)25
(d)28
(e)19
S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. 
Q9. How many different straight lines can be formed by joining 12 different points on a plane of which 4 are collinear and the rest are non-collinear?
(a)41
(b)51
(c)55
(d)61
(e)58
S9. Ans. (d)
Sol.
Q10. How many different words can be formed with the letters of the word EQUATION without changing the relative order of the vowels and consonants?
(a) 125
(b) 620
(c) 880
(d) 720
(e) None of these
S10. Ans. (d)
Sol.
In the word EQUATION, the 5 vowels E, U, A, I and O occupy 5 places  1, 3, 4, 6 and 7 respectively whereas the 3 consonants Q, T and N occupy the 3 places 2,5 and 8 respectively.
All the letters of the word are different i.e. there is no repetition of any letter.
The 5 vowels can be arranged in the five places in 5! Ways = 120
While the 3 consonants  can be arranged  in the 3 places in 3! Ways = 6
Hence, required no.
Directions (11-15): In the following number series only one number is wrong. Find out the wrong number.


Q11.   32   34  37   46   62  87  123



(a) 34
(b) 37
(c) 62
(d) 87
(e) 46
S11. Ans (a)
Sol. 
The pattern of the number series is :
32 + 12 = 32 + 1 = 33
33 + 22 = 33 + 4 = 37
37 + 32 = 37 + 9 = 46
46 + 42= 46 + 16 = 62
62 + 52= 62 + 25 = 87
Wrong number= 34
So, there should be 33 instead of 34.
Q12.  7  18    40   106  183 282  403
(a) 18
(b) 282
(c) 40
(d) 106
(e) 183
S12. Ans (c)
Sol.  
The pattern of the number series is :
7 + 1 × 11 = 7 + 11 = 18
18 + 3 × 11 = 18 + 33 = 51
51 + 5 × 11 = 51 + 55 = 106
106 + 7 × 11 = 106 + 77 = 183
183 + 9 × 11 = 183 + 99 = 282
Wrong number= 40
So, there should be 51 instead of 40.


Q13.   850   843    829 808  788 745 703



(a) 843
(b) 829
(c) 808
(d) 788
(e) 745
S13. Ans (d)
Sol.
The pattern of the number series is :
850 – 1 × 7 = 843
843 – 2 × 7 = 829
829 – 3 × 7 = 808
808 – 4 × 7 = 780
780 – 5 × 7 = 745
745 – 6 × 7 = 703
Wrong number= 788
So, there should be 780 instead of 788.
Q14.   33  321 465 537 573 590 600
(a) 321
(b) 465
(c) 573
(d) 537
(e) 590
S14. Ans (e)
Sol. 
The pattern of the number series is :
33 + 288 = 321
321 + 144 = 465
465 + 72 = 537
537 + 36 = 573
573 + 18 = 591
591 + 9 = 600
Wrong number= 590
So, there should be 591 instead of 590.


Q15.   37 47 52 67 87 112 142



(a) 47
(b) 52
(c) 67
(d) 87
(e) 112
S15. Ans (a)
Sol. 
The pattern of the number series is :
37 + 1 × 5 = 42
42
52+3=67
67+
87+5  5 =112
112+6=142
Wrong number=47
So, there should be 42 instead of 47.

If you want to study Quantitative Aptitude for IBPS PO Prelims then you can also check out the video given below:


हिंदी में प्रयास करें



You may also like to Read:

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS RRB Prelims Result!!


Print Friendly and PDF