IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz: 30th August 2019

| Updated On September 9th, 2019 at 03:28 pm

Dear Aspirants,
 
ibps-reasoning-quiz
 
 

IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Reasoning Quiz

 

Do you follow a proper plan or strategy for IBPS RRB Mains 2019? Are you aiming IBPS RRB 2019 this time? If yes, then this is the section which can help you to do wonders if practiced well. A good attempt with a mix of accuracy can help you fetch good marks. The reasoning is a game of wits and mind. It is all about logics that a question may have. Speed and accuracy are what that matters the most in this section. The only way to achieve an ambitious goal is by practicing only. So, attempt the quiz of Reasoning ability that inculcates the important questions from the important topics. Do not miss out to practice the Reasoning Ability Quiz that is being provided on Bankersadda.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW
 
Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Ten persons are sitting in two parallel rows, five persons are sitting in row 1 facing north and rest in row 2 facing south having equal distance between each other i.e. each of them faces other persons. These persons are made to sit according to their ages which increases from West to East direction in both rows but not necessarily in the given order. Ages of the persons (in years)- V-11, Y-14, P-34, S-47, R-54, U-27, T-69, X-35, Q-91, W-40
Two persons are sitting between P and the one whose age is 69 years. U is sitting just next to the one who faces T. Only one person is sitting between U and V. S is just next to the one who is 54 years old, but none of them is sitting at extreme end of the row. All the persons who are less than 30 years old faces South. W is sitting next to the one who is 35 years old.

Q1. Who among the following person faces W?
(a) Y
(b) R
(c) Q
(d) S
(e) None of these

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.



Q2. How many persons are sits between P and T?
(a) None
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) One
(e) None of these

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.



Q3. What is the age of the person who sits extreme left end of the row-2?
(a) 40 years
(b) 27 years
(c) 34 years
(d) 11 years
(e) None of these

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.



Q4. What is the sum of ages of the persons who sits extreme ends of the row-1?
(a) 100 years
(b) 91 years
(c) 115 years
(d) 125 years
(e) None of these

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.



Q5. What is the age of the person who sits exactly middle in the row-2?
(a) 14 years
(b) 27 years
(c) 47 years
(d) 34 years
(e) None of these

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.



Direction (6-8): In the following questions, the symbols #, &, @ and $ are used with the following meanings as illustrated below. Study the following information and answer the given questions: 
Note: The directions which are given indicates exact directions. 
A#B – A is in the south direction of B. 
A@B – A is in the north direction of B. 
A&B – A is in the east direction of B. 
A$B – A is in the west direction of B. 
A£BC- A is the mid-point of BC vertically. 
Point M is @16m of point N. Point O is #5m of point P. Point S is $15m of point R. Point O is &8m of point N. Point Q is &4m of point P. Point R is @3m point Q. Point T£MN. Point X is #4m of Point S. 
Q6. What is the shortest distance between X and T?
(a) 9m
(b) 10m
(c) 5m
(d) 16m
(e) None of these
 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.


Q7. What is the direction of R with respect to N?
(a) R$#N
(b) R@&N
(c) R@#N
(d) R&@N
(e) None of these
 
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.


Q8. If K is #2m of point T, then what is the shortest diatance between K and O?
(a) 14m
(b) 13m
(c) 15m
(d) 10m
(e) None of these
 
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.


Directions (9-11): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
P%Q (20)- P is 10m in north of Q
P$Q (16)- P is 8m in south of Q
P#Q (22)- P is 11m in east of Q
P&Q (14)- P is 7m in west of Q
A&B (8), G%F (12), D#C (20), B%C (8), F&E (40), E$D (12), G&H (12).
 
Q9. If L is mid-point of E and F, then what is the distance between C and L?
(a) 8m
(b) 10m
(c) 6m
(d) 7m
(e) None of these
 
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Q10. What is the direction and shortest distance of point A with respect to point G?
(a) √15m, North-East
(b) 17m, South-East
(c)√12m, South-West
(d) √52m, North-East
(e) None of these
 
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.


Q11. What is the direction of point B with respect to point D?
(a) South
(b) North-West
(c) South-East
(d) North 
(e) None of these
 
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.


Directions (12-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Six members of a family sitting around a circular table facing inside. There are three generation in this family.  A is second to the left of his son. Only two persons are sitting between F and his father. B is daughter-in-law of D. E is unmarried female and sits second to the right of her nephew. C is an immediate neighbour of his sister. D is a mother of E. C is not married to D. F and his grandmother immediate neighbour to each other. 
 
Q12. Who among the following is mother of F?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) D
(d) B
(e) None of these
 
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.


Q13. Who among the following person sits third to the right of F’s grand-father?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) C
(d) B
(e) None of these
 
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.


Q14. Who among the following is sister-in-law of B?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) C
(d) F
(e) None of these
 
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.


Q15. What is the position of F’s father with respect to F?
(a) Immediate right
(b) second to the right
(c) Immediate left
(d) Third to the right
(e) None of these
 
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.
 

 




Check out Reasoning Ability Videos Here! Learn With ADDA247!
 

 


 

 





You may also like to Read:
 

 
 
 
 


Print Friendly and PDF